This month has been a pretty good month for me and actually the first so far to not feature any foreign films. I watched two movies that might be the best that I have seen all year. The first one was The Sting, due to the orchestral ragtime music, numerous twists, its layout, and the ending where the two leads successfully con the mob boss.
The other one was Gloria, which is already in my top 10 for the year despite only having seen it a few days ago. The music was beautiful, I loved the city vibe, and I just loved Gena Rowland's Gloria character in general. I was quite surprised that it got a Best Actress nomination, but I am quite sad that Sissy Spacek took it home for playing Loretta Lynn. I knew that Gloria was the basis for Leon the Professional just by watching what was going on(gangsters murdering a little kid's family with the neighbor taking him/her in). I do not normally give 6-stars to movies, but this was one of the few movies to do so as I found the entire film to be a work of art, even the opening credits.
Other films that get 6s include: Daisies, Cleo From 5 to 7, Sweet Charity, WOTVOANB, Celine and Julie, Duelle, OUT1(but because it was unclassifiable), and now this one.
Other films this month include:
Peggy Sue Got Married
Johnny Guitar
The Divorcee(Yuck! but Norma Shearer was pretty charming I guess.)
The Grifters
The Lady Eve
Bullets Over Broadway
That all for today, but one more thing to that Divorcee movie which I found boring and dated.
Take That Norma Shearer and The Divorcee!!! I'm Gloria the Professional!