aaand...
Blue (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1993)
for the music. Lovely film.
Son of Paleface (Frank Tashlin, 1952)
for the (often awkward, always bizarre) Looney Tunes gags. Pretty irreverent too (like the statue of Paleface sr.).
Funny Face (Stanley Donen, 1957)
for the awesome photographic compositions, the ingenious montage of Paris photo-shoots and Audrey Hepburn in the beatnik club.
Black Magic (Gregory Ratoff, 1949)
Interesting as a footnote in Welles' carreer but it's a mess - not in a good way.
The Flim-Flam Man (Irvin Kershner, 1967)
for George C. Scott and Slim Pickens' portrayal of a complicated but beautiful friendship, and the outrageous chase.
Dead of Night (Alberto Cavalcanti, 1945)
My wife recognized a lot of these stories. Interesting how they're tied together, weird mix of styles and tones.
The God of Cookery (Stephen Chow, 1996)
Cinderella (Clyde Geronimi et al, 1951)
for the mice. The ball (all the marriageable women in the country attend but only one gets to dance) weirded me out. Overall more like a collection of short funny animal cartoons than a feature film.
No Regrets for Our Youth (Akira Kurosawa, 1946)
for many of the shots and the visual storytelling; lots of unusual emphasis on environment (like the river in the foreground, people crossing it in the distance), Kurosawa's camera goes to the action more often than usual (compared with "classic" sound cinema in general).
for moral platitudes. Maybe this info would be unnecessary/redundant to a contemporary Japanese audience, but I still have no notion of particulars about Noge's political "crimes"/"Heroism." I enjoyed it nonetheless, just not as much as I should have. Kind of bleak too, when you note that the majority of the original audience were probably people like (implied by the film) "the villains." Survivor guilt?
The Watch (Akiva Schafer, 2012)
for the twist, that I didn't see coming somehow,
for the bro humor (basically all the stuff that was shown in the preview).
Dredd (Peter Travis, 2012)
Manhattan Murder Mystery (Woody Allen, 1992)
Allen and Keaton's neurotic quirks both got irritating after a little bit, but it's worth sticking with. In particular
for Angelical Huston and the hair-brained bluff. And the 'Lady from Shanghai' bit.
The Seven Year Itch (Billy Wilder, 1955)
for the deliberate overuse of chopsticks.
I don't know why that running gag didn't get old. I just generally enjoyed the self-awareness of it. Also seeing the fantasy Manhattan of the 50s. My grandad was part of that world (even down to the publishing industry, though he worked in magazines), and while in some ways it's impossible for me to imagine this movie or its satire applying to him, in others it's spot on. Monroe's character struck me as a cliched dumb jock fantasy but that's in keeping with the rest of the film, and she's certainly a gorgeous sex goddess (more idealized here than in any other film I've seen).
Ride with the Devil (Ang Lee, 1999)
I wanted to rate this higher but I can't think of a reason at the moment.
Dumbo (Sam Armstrong et al, 1941)
for Dumbo's dream and the clowns. I distinctly remember learning the word 'climax' from this movie as a kid. The whole thing is great. My mom's favorite animal is the Elephant -- maybe I caught it from her? Don't know why Rebecca liked Cinderella better (well, okay: princesses. Sorry for the cliche.)
Outrage (Kitano Takeshi, 2010)
Cf. Ride with the Devil, above.
Treasure Island (Byron Haskin, 1950)
for the ships, the island, the rich technicolor lighting in classic hollywood mode, and the occasionally-moving camera, but
for Bobby Driscoll, pantomime obvious acting and pirates with perfect white teeth. And unlike Dumbo (and the book), this is strictly for kids (maybe it deserves a higher rating with that in mind).
The White Hell of Pitz Palu (Arnold Fanck & Georg Wilhelm Pabst, 1929)
for the torchlit procession.
Arizona Dream (Emir Kustarica, 1993)
for the dinner-table scene, Lily Taylor, the animals and all the beautiful long takes.