my full rankings and reasonings good game everyone! cant wait for part 3!
The Beast Must Die! - While this wasnt my favourite film of this list if the question being asked is "What is the Best B-movie on this list" then "The Beast must Die!" is the clear winner for me. a unique framing device, decent cine and direction. Cult horror legends and a funk soundtrack all lend themselves to a horror whodunnit with a difference! while it may be a touch slow in places it has enough elements there to keep me interested and enough twists to make it feel like it had a pretty good payoff...A solid, unique and enjoyable B-movie.
Attack of the Killer Tomatoes - Total nonsense cinema, and highly entertaining total nonsense cinema at that! if your looking for a film that defines the "Troma" side of B-movies then this is pretty damn close to that! it's not the prettiest film in the world but thats kind of not the point.
The Child - A definite favourite of mine and one thats also made it onto the shelf! with wooden acting, strange cine and direction and a very unusual and unsettling tone I can honestly say I've not seen many films quite like this one...more than worthy of being in the top 3!
Cherry 2000 - had this been lower budget I think i'd have ranked it higher. as it stands this was arguably one of my favourite movies to watch out of this list. It's made it onto my shelf and I'll be talking about it in depth in future. it's heartfelt, has excellent cine and direction, looks cool and feels cool. if anything because it looks and feels so good I didnt feel right naming it the "Best B-movie" because i'd happily sit and watch this as a legitimate piece of good cinema!
Jack Frost - An ultra violent 90's B-flick. this one hits all the right comedy notes and really manages to set the high watermark for 90's B-movie cinema. good to watch year round it's an entertaining and bizarre entry to this list
Spaced Invaders - A somewhat slow, but consistant and charming little family romp. it caught me completely off guard and left me with a bit of a warm fuzzy feeling. an excellent kids movie...though im not so sure if I'd call it a B-movie...I'd say this was more "Cult"
Night of the Creeps - Great performances from Tom Atkins and the rest of the cast, steller direction and cine...but a painfully slow first 2 acts absolutely kill the momentum for me. A very strong 3rd act does little to make me feel better about my life choices.
The Dragon Lives again (My Nomination) - I love this movie, it has it's faults but that just makes me love it more. Obviously though for the sake of fairness (And because there are some crackers in this list...I feel here is probably the most appropriate place for this movie)
The Burning - A generic summercamp movie, the effects, the violence and George Costanza just about save this one from total medicority but sadly it just falls short of being "Shelf worthy" for me...
The Beastmaster - Entertaining in places, the "Sword and sorcery" genre isnt one im too keen on in honesty so they really have to try to get me on board...this one did a pretty decent job in places...but it just wasnt unique enough to win my affection.
Hunters Blood - Not my cup of tea personally, While I can appreciate that some people like this kind of genre of film, these types generally leave me a bit bored in honesty...a decent enough ending but as I say, not one i'll revisit any time soon.
The Editor - A movie I genuinely just didnt care for, I found it quite irritating in places and the heavy reliance on "In references" and semi naked women made it too fanwanky for me sadly.
The Beast Must Die! - While this wasnt my favourite film of this list if the question being asked is "What is the Best B-movie on this list" then "The Beast must Die!" is the clear winner for me. a unique framing device, decent cine and direction. Cult horror legends and a funk soundtrack all lend themselves to a horror whodunnit with a difference! while it may be a touch slow in places it has enough elements there to keep me interested and enough twists to make it feel like it had a pretty good payoff...A solid, unique and enjoyable B-movie.
Attack of the Killer Tomatoes - Total nonsense cinema, and highly entertaining total nonsense cinema at that! if your looking for a film that defines the "Troma" side of B-movies then this is pretty damn close to that! it's not the prettiest film in the world but thats kind of not the point.
The Child - A definite favourite of mine and one thats also made it onto the shelf! with wooden acting, strange cine and direction and a very unusual and unsettling tone I can honestly say I've not seen many films quite like this one...more than worthy of being in the top 3!
Cherry 2000 - had this been lower budget I think i'd have ranked it higher. as it stands this was arguably one of my favourite movies to watch out of this list. It's made it onto my shelf and I'll be talking about it in depth in future. it's heartfelt, has excellent cine and direction, looks cool and feels cool. if anything because it looks and feels so good I didnt feel right naming it the "Best B-movie" because i'd happily sit and watch this as a legitimate piece of good cinema!
Jack Frost - An ultra violent 90's B-flick. this one hits all the right comedy notes and really manages to set the high watermark for 90's B-movie cinema. good to watch year round it's an entertaining and bizarre entry to this list
Spaced Invaders - A somewhat slow, but consistant and charming little family romp. it caught me completely off guard and left me with a bit of a warm fuzzy feeling. an excellent kids movie...though im not so sure if I'd call it a B-movie...I'd say this was more "Cult"
Night of the Creeps - Great performances from Tom Atkins and the rest of the cast, steller direction and cine...but a painfully slow first 2 acts absolutely kill the momentum for me. A very strong 3rd act does little to make me feel better about my life choices.
The Dragon Lives again (My Nomination) - I love this movie, it has it's faults but that just makes me love it more. Obviously though for the sake of fairness (And because there are some crackers in this list...I feel here is probably the most appropriate place for this movie)
The Burning - A generic summercamp movie, the effects, the violence and George Costanza just about save this one from total medicority but sadly it just falls short of being "Shelf worthy" for me...
The Beastmaster - Entertaining in places, the "Sword and sorcery" genre isnt one im too keen on in honesty so they really have to try to get me on board...this one did a pretty decent job in places...but it just wasnt unique enough to win my affection.
Hunters Blood - Not my cup of tea personally, While I can appreciate that some people like this kind of genre of film, these types generally leave me a bit bored in honesty...a decent enough ending but as I say, not one i'll revisit any time soon.
The Editor - A movie I genuinely just didnt care for, I found it quite irritating in places and the heavy reliance on "In references" and semi naked women made it too fanwanky for me sadly.