1) The Apartment (1960)
2) Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
3) Persona (1966)
4) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
5) Thunderball (1965)
6) Rosemary's Baby (1968)
7) Dr. Strangelove: Or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
8) Jules and Jim (1962)
9) Mary Poppins (1964)
10) The Birds (1963)
I like your list Blix. Here's mine:
10.
David and Lisa- An interesting mental health facility drama with Keir Dullea (who appears later in this list!). It's handling of mental illness may seem naive by modern standards, but I found it charming.
9.
Cool Hand Luke- Paul Newman is the man, and there are some great scenes here.
8.
Bonnie and Clyde- The sense of energy is infectious, and all of the acting is top-notch.
7.
Charade- It's frequently called a Hitchcock imitation, which isn't quite fair. It's a very funny film, and much more romantic than any Hitchcock film I can think of.
6.
Yojimbo- There are so many great character archetypes in this one. The handsome villain with the gun, the huge guy with the misshapen face, the lowly restaurant owner, the corrupt politican-types. And of course, the original Man with No Name.
5.
Psycho- I hate to put so much Hitchcock on all of these lists, but he's just made so many excellent films, dammit. A taut, strange, and scary film.
4.
The Graduate- This film has aged surprisingly well, especially with recent college grads these days who feel like there is not much available to them.
3.
The Birds- Hitchcock's last great film, it's a slow burner that takes a while to get going, but then finishes with a flourish.
2.
The Apartment- My favorite of Billy Wilder's many amazing films. So funny and tender at the same time.
1.
2001: A Space Odyssey- It's a visceral movie-watching experience, even at such a long pace. Hard to describe, but it gets better every time I watch it.