Originally posted by Holden Pike
Anywho, here's a more detailed look at my tops of the '90s, on a year-by-year basis...
1990
1) GoodFellas, 2) Miller's Crossing, 3) Jacob's Ladder, 4) The Grifters, 5) la femme Nikita 6) White Hunter, Black Heart, 7) Joe versus the Volcano, 8) The Freshman, 9) After Dark, My Sweet, 10) Avalon, 11) The Two Jakes, 12) Cyrano de Bergerac, 13) The Hot Spot, 14) Quick Change, 15) Akira Kurosawa's Dreams
1991
1) The Fisher King, 2) Barton Fink, 3) The Silence of the Lambs, 4) L.A. Story, 5) Cape Fear, 6) Defending Your Life, 7) Delicatessen, 8) Thelma & Louise, 9) Truly, Madly, Deeply, 10) Bugsy, 11) The Rapture, 12) The Commitments, 13) Dead Again, 14) Hear My Song, 15) Blood & Concrete: a love story
1992
1) Unforgiven, 2) The Player, 3) The Waterdance, 4) One False Move, 5) Glengarry Glen Ross, 6) Reservoir Dogs, 7) Hero, 8) The Crying Game, 9) Bad Lieutenant, 10) Night & the City, 11) Baraka, 12) White Men Can't Jump, 13) Man Bites Dog, 14) Un Coeur en Hiver, 15) Light Sleeper
1993
1) Fearless, 2) A Perfect World, 3) Short Cuts, 4) The Age of Innocence, 5) The Music of Chance, 6) Schindler's List, 7) Carlito's Way 8) Groundhog Day, 9) Three Colors: Blue, 10) Philadelphia, 11) Much Ado About Nothing, 12) Faraway, So Close, 13) Searching for Bobby Fischer, 14) King of the Hill, 15) Thirty-Two Short Films About Glenn Gould
1994
1) Shallow Grave, 2) Leon: The Professional, 3) The Hudsucker Proxy, 4) Ed Wood, 5) Fresh, 6) Pulp Fiction, 7) Death & the Maiden, 8) Nattavegen, 9) Hoop Dreams, 10) Barcelona, 11) The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, 12) Heavenly Creatures, 13) Exotica, 14) Four Weddings & A Funeral, 15) The Underneath
1995
1) SE7EN, 2) 12 Monkeys, 3) The Usual Suspects, 4) Casino 5) The City of Lost Children, 6) To Die For, 7) Smoke & Blue in the Face, 8) Dead Man, 9) Heat, 10) Get Shorty, 11) The Bridges of Madison County, 12) Toy Story, 13) The Crossing Guard, 14) Safe, 15) Angels & Insects
1996
1) Hamlet, 2) Fargo, 3) Bottle Rocket, 4) Waiting for Guffman, 5) Schizopolis, 6) Box of Moonlight, 7) Lone Star, 8) Sling Blade, 9) ]Welcome to the Dollhouse, 10) Gray's Anatomy
1997
1) L.A. Confidential, 2) As Good As It Gets, 3) Insomnia, 4) In the Company of Men, 5) Grosse Pointe Blank, 6) Wag the Dog, 7) Men with Guns, 8) Touch, 9) The Sweet Hereafter, 10) Kundun, 11) The Man Who Knew Too Little, 12) Jackie Brown, 13) The Ice Storm 14) CopLand, 15) Eve's Bayou
1998
1) Rushmore, 2) The Big Lebowski, 3) Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas, 4) Out of Sight, 5) The Thin Red Line, 6) Chinese Box, 7) Your Friends & Nieghbors, 8) The Spanish Prisoner, 9) A Simple Plan, 10) Taxi, 11) The Red Violin 12) Happiness, 13) The Impostors, 14) Affliction, 15) Hurlyburly
1999
1) Eyes Wide Shut, 2) Fight Club, 3) Being John Malkovich, 4) The Limey, 5) Run Lola Run, 6) Bringing Out the Dead, 7) The Straight Story, 8) Election, 9) Snow Falling on Cedars, 10) The Beuna Vista Social Club, 11) All About My Mother, 12) Last Night, 13) Mansfield Park, 14) The Stir of Echoes, 15) Limbo