Hello, everyone. This is the thread in which I will provide my film reviews. Check back in from time to time, as I plan to post new reviews somewhat regularly.
My Rating System
Everyone's differs slightly I imagine, so here's how mine functions in some detail:
For the 5-point rating scale conversion from my 10-point scale, all ratings ending in .5 are rounded down. This seemingly defies the laws of mathematics, but film ratings can be funny things.
INDEX OF REVIEWS
PAGE 1
-Fight Club ()
-Gigli (+)
-30 Days of Night ()
-The Mist () -- REVISITED: -
-The Shawshank Redemption ()
-The Strangers ()
-The Incredible Hulk (+)
-Wanted (+)
-Journey to the Center of the Earth ()
-The Dark Knight () -- REVISITED:
-Hellboy II: The Golden Army ()
-Quarantine (-)
PAGE 3
-The Blair Witch Project ()
PAGE 4
-Groundhog Day ()
PAGE 5
-The Lake House ()
PAGE 6
-Empire Records ()
-How the West Was Won (+)
-A Walk to Remember ()
PAGE 7
-Terminator Salvation (-) -- REVISITED:
-Up ()
-Transformers 2: Revenge of the Fallen (+)
-Poltergeist ()
-District 9 ()
-The Happening (-)
My Rating System
Everyone's differs slightly I imagine, so here's how mine functions in some detail:
1/10 - Extremely bad, utterly horrible, not worth watching a full time through.
Example: Black Christmas (remake)
2/10 - Very bad, almost unbearable but can be viewed in its entirety. There may be some potential hidden under the poor dialogue/character development/camera work, but you have to struggle too hard to see it.
Example: AVP 2 (AKA Aliens Versus Predator: Requiem)
3/10 - Similar to the 2/10 rank, but slightly more watchable. There is more potential more clearly evident here, and there may be genuinely decent scenes/dialogue segments/plot details present, but very, very few.
Example: American Pie: Band Camp
4/10 - A bad disappointment. Evidence of a good movie may be present here, and there may be a few aspects of it that are genuinely "good," but ultimately they fail to do the movie justice in its entirety.
Example: Hatchet
5/10 - Not half-bad, but passable. One maybe to be seen for fans of the genre/type of movie, but not good enough to recommend specifically to anyone.
Example: Dead Silence
6/10 - Slightly below average, decent. Almost definitely deserving to be watched, but probably only once in a very long time (for example, like two years). It could have been much better but it wasn't, or it couldn't have been better but was "okay" for what it was.
Example: Elektra
7/10 - Slightly above average, good. Worthy of being recommended to a friend or family member. Enjoyment/intrigue/interest was found while viewing and/or afterward. Flaws are noticeable, but not enough to ruin the movie in its entirety.
Example: Commando
8/10 - Very good, not to be missed. There are a couple of things that don't work here or that maybe could have been a little better or different, but a vast majority is above and beyond "decent."
Example: I Am Legend
9/10 - Extremely good, worthy of a "favorites" list. Only one or two minor flaws or issues hold it back from a perfect rating. These flaws, if any are present at all, are easily forgivable.
Example: Fargo
10/10 - Extraordinary. Nearly perfect in every way. A 10/10-rated movie is a rarity.
Example: 12 Angry Men
Example: Black Christmas (remake)
2/10 - Very bad, almost unbearable but can be viewed in its entirety. There may be some potential hidden under the poor dialogue/character development/camera work, but you have to struggle too hard to see it.
Example: AVP 2 (AKA Aliens Versus Predator: Requiem)
3/10 - Similar to the 2/10 rank, but slightly more watchable. There is more potential more clearly evident here, and there may be genuinely decent scenes/dialogue segments/plot details present, but very, very few.
Example: American Pie: Band Camp
4/10 - A bad disappointment. Evidence of a good movie may be present here, and there may be a few aspects of it that are genuinely "good," but ultimately they fail to do the movie justice in its entirety.
Example: Hatchet
5/10 - Not half-bad, but passable. One maybe to be seen for fans of the genre/type of movie, but not good enough to recommend specifically to anyone.
Example: Dead Silence
6/10 - Slightly below average, decent. Almost definitely deserving to be watched, but probably only once in a very long time (for example, like two years). It could have been much better but it wasn't, or it couldn't have been better but was "okay" for what it was.
Example: Elektra
7/10 - Slightly above average, good. Worthy of being recommended to a friend or family member. Enjoyment/intrigue/interest was found while viewing and/or afterward. Flaws are noticeable, but not enough to ruin the movie in its entirety.
Example: Commando
8/10 - Very good, not to be missed. There are a couple of things that don't work here or that maybe could have been a little better or different, but a vast majority is above and beyond "decent."
Example: I Am Legend
9/10 - Extremely good, worthy of a "favorites" list. Only one or two minor flaws or issues hold it back from a perfect rating. These flaws, if any are present at all, are easily forgivable.
Example: Fargo
10/10 - Extraordinary. Nearly perfect in every way. A 10/10-rated movie is a rarity.
Example: 12 Angry Men
INDEX OF REVIEWS
PAGE 1
-Fight Club ()
-Gigli (+)
-30 Days of Night ()
-The Mist () -- REVISITED: -
-The Shawshank Redemption ()
-The Strangers ()
-The Incredible Hulk (+)
-Wanted (+)
-Journey to the Center of the Earth ()
-The Dark Knight () -- REVISITED:
-Hellboy II: The Golden Army ()
-Quarantine (-)
PAGE 3
-The Blair Witch Project ()
PAGE 4
-Groundhog Day ()
PAGE 5
-The Lake House ()
PAGE 6
-Empire Records ()
-How the West Was Won (+)
-A Walk to Remember ()
PAGE 7
-Terminator Salvation (-) -- REVISITED:
-Up ()
-Transformers 2: Revenge of the Fallen (+)
-Poltergeist ()
-District 9 ()
-The Happening (-)
Last edited by TheDOMINATOR; 09-02-09 at 11:44 PM.