I came 6th??? I was so sure of finishing last. Too much focusing on my disasters to appreciate the solid picks. I had an impossible time with my ballot - I actually really enjoyed my last placed film a lot, with every single entry being superb quality. I don't think I've had a group of films in a Hall of Fame that good before, without a single one even being average. Thanks everyone - I look forward to future editions!
1 - Double Indemnity (1944)
2 - The Wicker Man (1973)
3 - Dead Man (1995)
4 - Nashville (1975)
5 - PePe Le Moko (1937)
6 - Make Way For Tomorrow (1937)
7 - Videodrome (1983)
8 - Forbidden Planet (1956)
9 - Paper Moon (1973)
10 - Laura (1944)
11 - Dances With Wolves (1990)
12 - Strange Days (1995)
Something had to come last! It feels wrong when it's a film that's really good - they all were.
And congrats seanc!
And thanks cricket!
1 - Double Indemnity (1944)
2 - The Wicker Man (1973)
3 - Dead Man (1995)
4 - Nashville (1975)
5 - PePe Le Moko (1937)
6 - Make Way For Tomorrow (1937)
7 - Videodrome (1983)
8 - Forbidden Planet (1956)
9 - Paper Moon (1973)
10 - Laura (1944)
11 - Dances With Wolves (1990)
12 - Strange Days (1995)
Something had to come last! It feels wrong when it's a film that's really good - they all were.
And congrats seanc!
And thanks cricket!
__________________
Remember - everything has an ending except hope, and sausages - they have two.
Latest Review : Aftersun (2022)