+5
Seen 4 before, including my own nomination.
Vengeance is Mine - Almost watched this a couple of times before, and I've had an eye out on this director for quite a while too but I've yet to actually dip my toe into his catalogue. I'm very happy it's nominated though so I can finally get to that. Other films of his that I'm curious about are Black Rain and The Ballad of Narayama.
Adams æbler - I've previously seen Flickering Lights, which is from the same director, and I could not stand it, so much so that I stopped watching halfway through. Mind you, I rarely quit a movie once I actually start it, and if I do it must've been genuinely painful to sit through, and not in a good way. I also know about his most recent film, Riders of Justice, and I actually had an opportunity to see it, saw the name of the director and immediately decided not to. Adams æbler should be this director's second chance, and who knows, if I like it enough I might just not be so closed off to his filmography anymore. He better not screw this up.
Stroszek - Another one I've almost seen before, except this time it's from a director I'm familiar with and quite like. Happy to finally scratch it off my watchlist.
Invasion of the Body Snatchers - A classic I've yet to check out.
A Moment of Innocence - Seen this before, liked it, don't mind watching it again. In fact, I'm kinda curious if I'll like it more, I just need to find a better copy this time.
Das Boot - Another classic I've yet to check out (this is considered a classic...right?). I still need to figure out if it's better to watch the director's cut or the miniseries version. I know enough to not check out the theatrical cut, but it seems there's a split in opinions when it comes to which of the other two versions is better.
Tomboy - The only movie out of this HoF that I'm kinda not excited about, only because I've already seen it before, didn't think much of it, and don't think my opinion is gonna change after another viewing. It kinda suffers from first feature issues, and that's even more apparent when you set it side by side with Portrait of a Lady on Fire, the comparison in quality is literally night and day.
Goldfinger - Never seen a Bond movie from this era, so this could be fun. Actually kinda excited to finally check out how Connery plays this.
Enthiran - The only movie thus far I've never heard of. I actually grew up passively watching Bollywood films as my older sister always had them on our TV, this doesn't look like a musical though...anyways, I expect this to be either a fun watch or an absolute cringe-fest. Maybe and hopefully both.
Anomalisa - One of my favourite movies of all time. An easy 10/10 for me, and I would be totally shocked if it's not at the top of my list by the end of this. Always happy and ready to watch and talk about this again.
La Promesse - Clearly, I'm a fan of the Dardennes, I think their filmography is pretty strong overall despite their more recent hiccups. Their older age must be starting to affect them or something, or maybe it was just me overrating them as directors thinking that they can properly tackle such a subject of Islamic radicalism (Young Ahmed), they were way over their heads with that one and it just ending up coming off as ignorant and slightly offensive. Anyways lol, their older films remain unaffected, some of my favourites are Two Days, One Night and Rosetta. I honestly only nominated this film of theirs specifically only because I was already planning on re-watching it in the days to come, but I still think it's a pretty good pick anyways so it works out.
The Year My Voice Broke - Never heard of this.
__________________
"A film has to be a dialogue, not a monologue — a dialogue to provoke in the viewer his own thoughts, his own feelings. And if a film is a dialogue, then it’s a good film; if it’s not a dialogue, it’s a bad film."
- Michael "Gloomy Old Fart" Haneke