A Song For November
Sadly no votes again from Derek but time, tide and tourneys wait for no-one....
Grats to Yin on getting their tune through to the Final
1st - Annie - Anthonio (Berlin Breakdown Version) (40 pts)
Grats to Yin on getting their tune through to the Final
Congratulations @ynwtf!
__________________
.
If I answer a game thread correctly, just skip my turn and continue with the game.
OPEN FLOOR.
.
If I answer a game thread correctly, just skip my turn and continue with the game.
OPEN FLOOR.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1) Neil Diamond - Longfellow Serenade
2) Imagination - Just An Illusion
3) Metric - Waves
4) Poets of the Fall - Lift
5) Dlina Volny - Whatever Happens Next
6) Flickerstick - Pistol In My Hand
7) Flo Rida ft. David Guetta - Club Can't Handle Me
2) Imagination - Just An Illusion
3) Metric - Waves
4) Poets of the Fall - Lift
5) Dlina Volny - Whatever Happens Next
6) Flickerstick - Pistol In My Hand
7) Flo Rida ft. David Guetta - Club Can't Handle Me
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
__________________
"Фильм призван вызвать духовную волну, а не взращивать идолопоклонников."
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Imagination - Just An Illusion - I adore this song. I've nominated this and another Imagination song before and they never do very well, but I think they're great.
Metric - Waves - Really liked this. Fun and upbeat, it fit my mood perfectly. Not too often an unknown song sits so well with me first time around.
Poets of the Fall - Lift - A very familiar sound. It's OK, at least it feels like it's driving forwards.
Dlina Volny - Whatever Happens Next - I don't really know how I feel about this song. I think like it, but not enough to know I like it and I've listened to it twice now. Odd.
Neil Diamond - Longfellow Serenade - It's Neil and so it sounds like Neil. Not a bad thing, but unless it's a previously heard favouite, they all sound pretty much the same to me.
Flo Rida ft. David Guetta - Club Can't Handle Me - Not terrible but so much sounds like this and it's not great. This could be Black Eye Peas, which isn't in its favour.
Flickerstick - Pistol In My Hand - This was Ok but went on too long for me. A good minute or two before the end I was hoping he'd pull the trigger.
Round 14 Nomination
Texas - Black Eyed Boy
Metric - Waves - Really liked this. Fun and upbeat, it fit my mood perfectly. Not too often an unknown song sits so well with me first time around.
Poets of the Fall - Lift - A very familiar sound. It's OK, at least it feels like it's driving forwards.
Dlina Volny - Whatever Happens Next - I don't really know how I feel about this song. I think like it, but not enough to know I like it and I've listened to it twice now. Odd.
Neil Diamond - Longfellow Serenade - It's Neil and so it sounds like Neil. Not a bad thing, but unless it's a previously heard favouite, they all sound pretty much the same to me.
Flo Rida ft. David Guetta - Club Can't Handle Me - Not terrible but so much sounds like this and it's not great. This could be Black Eye Peas, which isn't in its favour.
Flickerstick - Pistol In My Hand - This was Ok but went on too long for me. A good minute or two before the end I was hoping he'd pull the trigger.
Round 14 Nomination
Texas - Black Eyed Boy
__________________
5-time MoFo Award winner.
5-time MoFo Award winner.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Apologies for being slightly late, the wife's father had a minor stroke yesterday evening so am a little bit tired and out-of-sorts this morning. Thankfully no further occurrences overnight so hopefully that's the end of that 'episode' and he can recover quickly and fully.
Anyway, more sad news in that no votes were cast by either Thief or Yin but, as ever, move on we must regardless....
2nd - Poets of the Fall - Lift (25 pts)
3rd - Imagination - Just An Illusion (19 pts)
3rd - Dlina Volny - Whatever Happens Next (19 pts)
5th - Flo Rida ft. David Guetta - Club Can't Handle Me (18 pts)
6th - Flickerstick - Pistol In My Hand (15 pts)
7th - Neil Diamond - Longfellow Serenade (14 pts)
Grats to someone on getting that tune through to the Final
Round fourteen (the last qualifying round) up shortly....
Anyway, more sad news in that no votes were cast by either Thief or Yin but, as ever, move on we must regardless....
1st - Metric - Waves (30 pts)
2nd - Poets of the Fall - Lift (25 pts)
3rd - Imagination - Just An Illusion (19 pts)
3rd - Dlina Volny - Whatever Happens Next (19 pts)
5th - Flo Rida ft. David Guetta - Club Can't Handle Me (18 pts)
6th - Flickerstick - Pistol In My Hand (15 pts)
7th - Neil Diamond - Longfellow Serenade (14 pts)
Grats to someone on getting that tune through to the Final
Round fourteen (the last qualifying round) up shortly....
No Thief or ynwtf this round but reso does rejoin to keep us at a workable number for this final qualifying round
Dust - Walk In The Soft Rain
Lady Antebellum - Need You Now
dEUS - Hotellounge (Be The Death Of Me)
wednesday campanella - alice
Texas - Black Eyed Boy
Ricky Van Shelton - The Picture
Please rank from 1 (your favourite) to 6 (your least favourite).
This round will stay open for voting until 9am GMT on 29th November.
No more nominations accepted
Dust - Walk In The Soft Rain
Lady Antebellum - Need You Now
dEUS - Hotellounge (Be The Death Of Me)
wednesday campanella - alice
Texas - Black Eyed Boy
Ricky Van Shelton - The Picture
Please rank from 1 (your favourite) to 6 (your least favourite).
This round will stay open for voting until 9am GMT on 29th November.
No more nominations accepted
1. Lady Antebellum - Need You Now
2. Dust - Walk In The Soft Rain
3. Texas - Black Eyed Boy
4. Ricky Van Shelton - The Picture
5. wednesday campanella - alice
6. dEUS - Hotellounge (Be The Death Of Me)
2. Dust - Walk In The Soft Rain
3. Texas - Black Eyed Boy
4. Ricky Van Shelton - The Picture
5. wednesday campanella - alice
6. dEUS - Hotellounge (Be The Death Of Me)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Sorry I missed the vote/last round. Busy day yesterday.
__________________
Check out my podcast: The Movie Loot!
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Don't dislike any of them.
- Lady Antebellum - Need You Now
- Dust - Walk In The Soft Rain
- dEUS - Hotellounge (Be The Death Of Me)
- Texas - Black Eyed Boy
- Ricky Van Shelton - The Picture
- wednesday campanella - alice
Texas - Black Eyed Boy - I never really 'got' Texas and didn't see what many others did in them in the 90's, but this is a great song.
Dust - Walk In The Soft Rain - Really enjoyed this. Strong start.
dEUS - Hotellounge (Be The Death Of Me) - Felt like it was trying really hard but I just didn't gel with it. Very 90's and feels like something I should like, but I just don't. Like I said, they're just trying too hard.
Lady Antebellum - Need You Now - Feels too country for my tastes today, though I did like the slide guitar at the end.
wednesday campanella - alice - Cheery and upbeat but sounds like a pop song version of a videogame.
Ricky Van Shelton - The Picture - If Lady Antenbellum was a little too country, this is everything country I can't stand. Sorry.
Dust - Walk In The Soft Rain - Really enjoyed this. Strong start.
dEUS - Hotellounge (Be The Death Of Me) - Felt like it was trying really hard but I just didn't gel with it. Very 90's and feels like something I should like, but I just don't. Like I said, they're just trying too hard.
Lady Antebellum - Need You Now - Feels too country for my tastes today, though I did like the slide guitar at the end.
wednesday campanella - alice - Cheery and upbeat but sounds like a pop song version of a videogame.
Ricky Van Shelton - The Picture - If Lady Antenbellum was a little too country, this is everything country I can't stand. Sorry.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Hope your father in law has a quick recovery, Chypmunk.
Round 14:
1. dEUS - Hotellounge (Be The Death Of Me): A song that checks boxes found in my favorites: tells a good story, has a '90s sound and a near-epic length.
2. Texas - Black Eyed Boy: I like every song I've heard from this band so far, including this one, which I discovered thanks to the British version of The Office, of all things.
3. wednesday campanella - alice: Another fun Japanese pop song in this game. I love how precise it is.
4. Dust - Walk In The Soft Rain: Some good guitar riffs in this one. It's a helpful pick because I like the whole stoner/sludge rock movement, but there are so many bands in it and no good way to tell which ones are worth checking out or not.
5. Ricky Van Shelton - The Picture: Nice vocals and lyrics, but the song didn't leave much of an impression overall.
6. Lady Antebellum - Need You Now: Sorry, but I've tried to get into pop country, and despite liking a few songs here and there, it's just not for me.
I was thinking about Lionel Richie for the next round, and...
...Oh.
Round 14:
1. dEUS - Hotellounge (Be The Death Of Me): A song that checks boxes found in my favorites: tells a good story, has a '90s sound and a near-epic length.
2. Texas - Black Eyed Boy: I like every song I've heard from this band so far, including this one, which I discovered thanks to the British version of The Office, of all things.
3. wednesday campanella - alice: Another fun Japanese pop song in this game. I love how precise it is.
4. Dust - Walk In The Soft Rain: Some good guitar riffs in this one. It's a helpful pick because I like the whole stoner/sludge rock movement, but there are so many bands in it and no good way to tell which ones are worth checking out or not.
5. Ricky Van Shelton - The Picture: Nice vocals and lyrics, but the song didn't leave much of an impression overall.
6. Lady Antebellum - Need You Now: Sorry, but I've tried to get into pop country, and despite liking a few songs here and there, it's just not for me.
I was thinking about Lionel Richie for the next round, and...
...Oh.
Last edited by Torgo; 11-28-21 at 11:38 AM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Apologies for being slightly late, the wife's father had a minor stroke yesterday evening so am a little bit tired and out-of-sorts this morning. Thankfully no further occurrences overnight so hopefully that's the end of that 'episode' and he can recover quickly and fully.
Anyway, more sad news in that no votes were cast by either Thief or Yin but, as ever, move on we must regardless....
Grats to someone on getting that tune through to the Final
1st - Metric - Waves (30 pts)
Grats to someone on getting that tune through to the Final
Congratulations @Chypmunk!
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1) Ricky Van Shelton - The Picture
2) Lady Antebellum - Need You Now
3) Texas - Black Eyed Boy
4) Dust - Walk In The Soft Rain
5) wednesday campanella - alice
6) dEUS - Hotellounge (Be The Death Of Me)
2) Lady Antebellum - Need You Now
3) Texas - Black Eyed Boy
4) Dust - Walk In The Soft Rain
5) wednesday campanella - alice
6) dEUS - Hotellounge (Be The Death Of Me)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
wednesday campanella - alice
dEUS - Hotellounge (Be The Death Of Me)
Dust - Walk In The Soft Rain
Ricky Van Shelton - The Picture
Texas - Black Eyed Boy
Lady Antebellum - Need You Now
dEUS - Hotellounge (Be The Death Of Me)
Dust - Walk In The Soft Rain
Ricky Van Shelton - The Picture
Texas - Black Eyed Boy
Lady Antebellum - Need You Now
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
All voted on the first day (there's a rarity ) so without further ado....
2nd - Texas - Black Eyed Boy (24 pts)
3rd - Lady Antebellum - Need You Now (22 pts)
4th - dEUS - Hotellounge (Be The Death Of Me) (21 pts)
5th - wednesday campanella - alice (17 pts)
5th - Ricky Van Shelton - The Picture (17 pts)
Grats to whoever nominated that tune on squeezing it through to the Final
I guess I might as well put the Final up shortly and just allow the extra day for voting, seems silly not to (and it is nearly Christmas) ....
1st - Dust - Walk In The Soft Rain (25 pts)
2nd - Texas - Black Eyed Boy (24 pts)
3rd - Lady Antebellum - Need You Now (22 pts)
4th - dEUS - Hotellounge (Be The Death Of Me) (21 pts)
5th - wednesday campanella - alice (17 pts)
5th - Ricky Van Shelton - The Picture (17 pts)
Grats to whoever nominated that tune on squeezing it through to the Final
I guess I might as well put the Final up shortly and just allow the extra day for voting, seems silly not to (and it is nearly Christmas) ....
Last edited by Chypmunk; 11-28-21 at 04:59 AM.
Reason: Pretty sure ewual points means equal placement :D
The Beatles - Got To Get You Into My Life
Max Richter - On The Nature Of Daylight
Led Zeppelin - Over The Hills and Far Away
Ward Davis - Threads
Camille Saint-Saëns - Danse Macabre
Elvis Presley - A Little Less Conversation
Keane - Perfect Symmetry
Legend - Midnight Champion
Dan Seals - They Rage On
band-maid - manners
David Bowie - Blackstar
Steve Earle - Copperhead Road
Annie - Anthonio (Berlin Breakdown Version)
Metric - Waves
Dust - Walk In The Soft Rain
Please rank from 1 (your favourite) to 15 (your least favourite).
The Final will stay open for voting until 9am GMT on 1st December.
Eligible to vote: @gbgoodies, @honeykid, @jiraffejustin, @Captain Spaulding, @Torgo, @Sedai, @Tugg, @resopamenic, @Thief, @John-Connor, @Derek Vinyard, @ynwtf and of course myself.
Finals are never easy to order .... especially so when it's a pretty strong one
- Metric - Waves
- Legend - Midnight Champion
- Annie - Anthonio (Berlin Breakdown Version)
- Dust - Walk In The Soft Rain
- Dan Seals - They Rage On
- Ward Davis - Threads
- band-maid - manners
- David Bowie - Blackstar
- Max Richter - On The Nature Of Daylight
- Elvis Presley - A Little Less Conversation
- Camille Saint-Saëns - Danse Macabre
- Steve Earle - Copperhead Road
- Keane - Perfect Symmetry
- The Beatles - Got To Get You Into My Life
- Led Zeppelin - Over The Hills and Far Away