A Song For March (a song tourney with a difference)
Round 12 nomination: Hellbound Glory - Better Hope You Die Young
This nomination is more to see what Cap thinks of it than anything else.
This nomination is more to see what Cap thinks of it than anything else.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Round 12 nomination: Hellbound Glory - Better Hope You Die Young
This nomination is more to see what Cap thinks of it than anything else.
This nomination is more to see what Cap thinks of it than anything else.
__________________
What I actually said to win MovieGal's heart:
- I might not be a real King of Kinkiness, but I make good pancakes
What I actually said to win MovieGal's heart:
- I might not be a real King of Kinkiness, but I make good pancakes
~Mr Minio
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1. In This Moment ft. Rob Halford - Black Wedding
(I've had this chorus stuck in my head for the past week. Perhaps a bit overproduced and poppy, but a fun, catchy, headbanging duet nonetheless.)
2. Alice in Chains - Them Bones
(Another AIC "greatest hit." Unlike the other nomination, this one has never grown old for me.)
3. Slipknot - The Devil in I
(Never been able to get into Slipknot. Prefer this to most of their other stuff I've heard. This is shaping up to be a weak group of songs, so the adrenaline of this track helps it stand out from the rest.)
4. Alice in Chains - Would?
(One of AIC's best songs, but one that has lost some of its luster due to how many times I've heard it over the years.)
5. Liza Minnelli - Maybe This Time
(Still a little too theatrical for me, but since I've been slowly turning into a musical fan, this type of music seems suddenly more tolerable.)
6. Beethoven - Symphony No. 3, Movement 3
(A pleasant listen and I prefer it to most of the other classical pieces that have been nominated. This just isn't the type of music that lends itself well to these tournaments.)
7. Lilium - Sleeping Inside
(Aptly titled. Thought I was going to hate this at first, but the music does a great job of capturing that lonely, melancholic mood.)
8. Grand Funk Railroad - Footstompin' Music
(Great energy, and it sounds like the band is having a fun time. Didn't succeed in making my own feet stomp, unfortunately.)
9. Theatres des Vampires - Your Ragdoll
(Not really feeling this. I like the gothic sound, but the garbled vocals are a drawback.)
10. Ryuichi Sakamoto - Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
( . . . Sorry, I just dozed off.)
(I've had this chorus stuck in my head for the past week. Perhaps a bit overproduced and poppy, but a fun, catchy, headbanging duet nonetheless.)
2. Alice in Chains - Them Bones
(Another AIC "greatest hit." Unlike the other nomination, this one has never grown old for me.)
3. Slipknot - The Devil in I
(Never been able to get into Slipknot. Prefer this to most of their other stuff I've heard. This is shaping up to be a weak group of songs, so the adrenaline of this track helps it stand out from the rest.)
4. Alice in Chains - Would?
(One of AIC's best songs, but one that has lost some of its luster due to how many times I've heard it over the years.)
5. Liza Minnelli - Maybe This Time
(Still a little too theatrical for me, but since I've been slowly turning into a musical fan, this type of music seems suddenly more tolerable.)
6. Beethoven - Symphony No. 3, Movement 3
(A pleasant listen and I prefer it to most of the other classical pieces that have been nominated. This just isn't the type of music that lends itself well to these tournaments.)
7. Lilium - Sleeping Inside
(Aptly titled. Thought I was going to hate this at first, but the music does a great job of capturing that lonely, melancholic mood.)
8. Grand Funk Railroad - Footstompin' Music
(Great energy, and it sounds like the band is having a fun time. Didn't succeed in making my own feet stomp, unfortunately.)
9. Theatres des Vampires - Your Ragdoll
(Not really feeling this. I like the gothic sound, but the garbled vocals are a drawback.)
10. Ryuichi Sakamoto - Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
( . . . Sorry, I just dozed off.)
__________________
X
User Lists
1. Beethoven - Symphony No. 3, Movement 3
2. Lilium - Sleeping Inside
3. Theatres des Vampires - Your Ragdoll
4. Slipknot - The Devil In I
5. In This Moment ft. Rob Halford - Black Wedding
6. Ryuichi Sakamoto - Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
7. Grand Funk Railroad - Footstompin' Music
8. Alice in Chains - Would?
9. Liza Minnelli - Maybe This Time (**alt link if needed)
10. Alice In Chains - Dem Bones
2. Lilium - Sleeping Inside
3. Theatres des Vampires - Your Ragdoll
4. Slipknot - The Devil In I
5. In This Moment ft. Rob Halford - Black Wedding
6. Ryuichi Sakamoto - Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
7. Grand Funk Railroad - Footstompin' Music
8. Alice in Chains - Would?
9. Liza Minnelli - Maybe This Time (**alt link if needed)
10. Alice In Chains - Dem Bones
X
User Lists
Slipknot - The Devil In I
Grand Funk Railroad - Footstompin' Music
Alice in Chains - Would?
Alice In Chains - Dem Bones
Lilium - Sleeping Inside
Beethoven - Symphony No. 3, Movement 3
Theatres des Vampires - Your Ragdoll
Ryuichi Sakamoto - Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
In This Moment ft. Rob Halford - Black Wedding
Liza Minnelli - Maybe This Time (**alt link if needed)
Grand Funk Railroad - Footstompin' Music
Alice in Chains - Would?
Alice In Chains - Dem Bones
Lilium - Sleeping Inside
Beethoven - Symphony No. 3, Movement 3
Theatres des Vampires - Your Ragdoll
Ryuichi Sakamoto - Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
In This Moment ft. Rob Halford - Black Wedding
Liza Minnelli - Maybe This Time (**alt link if needed)
__________________
''Haters are my favourite. I've built an empire with the bricks they've thrown at me... Keep On Hating''
- CM Punk
http://threemanbooth.files.wordpress...unkshrug02.gif
''Haters are my favourite. I've built an empire with the bricks they've thrown at me... Keep On Hating''
- CM Punk
http://threemanbooth.files.wordpress...unkshrug02.gif
X
User Lists
X
User Lists
7. Lilium - Sleeping Inside
(Aptly titled. Thought I was going to hate this at first, but the music does a great job of capturing that lonely, melancholic mood.)
(Aptly titled. Thought I was going to hate this at first, but the music does a great job of capturing that lonely, melancholic mood.)
8. Grand Funk Railroad - Footstompin' Music
(Great energy, and it sounds like the band is having a fun time. Didn't succeed in making my own feet stomp, unfortunately.)
(Great energy, and it sounds like the band is having a fun time. Didn't succeed in making my own feet stomp, unfortunately.)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
No hanging about this round .... here's the results:
2nd - Beethoven - Symphony No. 3, Movement 3 (63 pts)
3rd - Alice In Chains - Dem Bones (62 pts)
3rd - Lilium - Sleeping Inside (62 pts)
5th - Grand Funk Railroad - Footstompin' Music (53 pts)
5th - Theatres des Vampires - Your Ragdoll (51 pts)
7th - Ryuichi Sakamoto - Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence (49 pts)
8th - Liza Minnelli - Maybe This Time (48 pts)
9th - In This Moment ft. Rob Halford - Black Wedding (46 pts)
10th - Slipknot - The Devil In I (44 pts)
Well done John-Connor on adding another to the Final
Round 12 will be up tomorrow morning.
1st - Alice In Chains - Would? (72 pts)
2nd - Beethoven - Symphony No. 3, Movement 3 (63 pts)
3rd - Alice In Chains - Dem Bones (62 pts)
3rd - Lilium - Sleeping Inside (62 pts)
5th - Grand Funk Railroad - Footstompin' Music (53 pts)
5th - Theatres des Vampires - Your Ragdoll (51 pts)
7th - Ryuichi Sakamoto - Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence (49 pts)
8th - Liza Minnelli - Maybe This Time (48 pts)
9th - In This Moment ft. Rob Halford - Black Wedding (46 pts)
10th - Slipknot - The Devil In I (44 pts)
Well done John-Connor on adding another to the Final
Round 12 will be up tomorrow morning.
Colleen Lovett - Love Man
The Sisters of Mercy - Lucretia, My Reflection
CAN - Oh Yeah
King Crimson - 21st Century Schiziod Man
Primordial - Where Greater Men Have Fallen
Hellbound Glory - Better Hope You Die Young
Tenerife Symphony Orchestra - CONAN THE BARBARIAN "RIDDLE OF STEEL / RIDERS OF DOOM"
Beethoven - Pastoral Symphony, Movement 3
Rammstein - Ich Tu Dir Weh
Lindi Ortega - Tin Star
No hk this round but welcome back to jj.
This round will stay open for voting until 9am GMT on 26th March.
^ Shortened the title a bit for our convenience to;
Tenerife Symphony Orchestra - Conan the Barbarian.
Round 13
Audioslave - Like a Stone
Tenerife Symphony Orchestra - Conan the Barbarian.
- Tenerife Symphony Orchestra - Conan the Barbarian
- Lindi Ortega - Tin Star
- Hellbound Glory - Better Hope You Die Young
- The Sisters of Mercy - Lucretia My Reflection
- King Crimson - 21st Century Schiziod Man
(Kanye sampled this in 'Power'.) - CAN - Oh Yeah
- Colleen Lovett - Love Man
- Beethoven - Pastoral Symphony, Movement 3
- Rammstein - Ich Tu Dir Weh
- Primordial - Where Greater Men Have Fallen
Round 13
Audioslave - Like a Stone
Last edited by John-Connor; 03-24-19 at 07:21 AM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1. The Sisters Of Mercy - Lucretia, My Reflection
2. Rammstein - Ich Tu Dir Weh
3. Primordial - Where Greater Men Have Fallen
4. Hellbound Glory - Better Hope You Die Young
5. Lindi Ortega - Tin Star
6. Can - Oh Yeah
7. Colleen Lovett - Love Man
8. King Crimson - 21st Century Schizoid Man
9. Beethoven - Pastoral Symphony, Movement 3
10. Tenerife Symphony Orchestra - Riddle Of Steel / Riders Of Doom
Round 13 nom:
Flares - Whale Highway
2. Rammstein - Ich Tu Dir Weh
3. Primordial - Where Greater Men Have Fallen
4. Hellbound Glory - Better Hope You Die Young
5. Lindi Ortega - Tin Star
6. Can - Oh Yeah
7. Colleen Lovett - Love Man
8. King Crimson - 21st Century Schizoid Man
9. Beethoven - Pastoral Symphony, Movement 3
10. Tenerife Symphony Orchestra - Riddle Of Steel / Riders Of Doom
Round 13 nom:
Flares - Whale Highway
1. Primordial - Where Greater Men Have Fallen
Primordial is one of those bands that sounds like the music is torn straight from their hearts. Pure emotion.
2. The Sisters of Mercy - Lucretia, My Reflection
Grandfathers of goth but personally I think others have surpassed them a long time ago. Not bad but too monotonous.
3. Lindi Ortega - Tin Star
Nice melancholic country. Her voice fits the song quite perfectly.
4. Tenerife Symphony Orchestra - Riddle of Steel / Riders of Doom
While listening to this isn't the best in life it still works reasonably well even without the movie.
5. Rammstein - Ich Tu Dir Weh
A bit weaker Rammstein but it's OK.
6. Hellbound Glory - Better Hope You Die Young
Quite decent booze country.
7. King Crimson - 21st Century Schiziod Man
Am I the only one who thinks Black Sabbath's Iron Man sounds a lot like this. Anyways, I prefer Iron Man.
8. Beethoven - Pastoral Symphony, Movement 3
Not as good as the previous Beethoven.
9. Colleen Lovett - Love Man
The song never really gets going. Also sounds too much like random jamming session.
10. CAN - Oh Yeah
Oh no, you CAN'T.
Primordial is one of those bands that sounds like the music is torn straight from their hearts. Pure emotion.
2. The Sisters of Mercy - Lucretia, My Reflection
Grandfathers of goth but personally I think others have surpassed them a long time ago. Not bad but too monotonous.
3. Lindi Ortega - Tin Star
Nice melancholic country. Her voice fits the song quite perfectly.
4. Tenerife Symphony Orchestra - Riddle of Steel / Riders of Doom
While listening to this isn't the best in life it still works reasonably well even without the movie.
5. Rammstein - Ich Tu Dir Weh
A bit weaker Rammstein but it's OK.
6. Hellbound Glory - Better Hope You Die Young
Quite decent booze country.
7. King Crimson - 21st Century Schiziod Man
Am I the only one who thinks Black Sabbath's Iron Man sounds a lot like this. Anyways, I prefer Iron Man.
8. Beethoven - Pastoral Symphony, Movement 3
Not as good as the previous Beethoven.
9. Colleen Lovett - Love Man
The song never really gets going. Also sounds too much like random jamming session.
10. CAN - Oh Yeah
Oh no, you CAN'T.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1. Beethoven - Pastoral Symphony, Movement 3
2. Tenerife Symphony Orchestra - CONAN THE BARBARIAN "RIDDLE OF STEEL / RIDERS OF DOOM"
3. The Sisters of Mercy - Lucretia, My Reflection
4. Primordial - Where Greater Men Have Fallen
5. Hellbound Glory - Better Hope You Die Young
6. Ortega - Tin Star
7. CAN - Oh Yeah
8. Colleen Lovett - Love Man
9. King Crimson - 21st Century Schiziod Man
10. Rammstein - Ich Tu Dir Weh
2. Tenerife Symphony Orchestra - CONAN THE BARBARIAN "RIDDLE OF STEEL / RIDERS OF DOOM"
3. The Sisters of Mercy - Lucretia, My Reflection
4. Primordial - Where Greater Men Have Fallen
5. Hellbound Glory - Better Hope You Die Young
6. Ortega - Tin Star
7. CAN - Oh Yeah
8. Colleen Lovett - Love Man
9. King Crimson - 21st Century Schiziod Man
10. Rammstein - Ich Tu Dir Weh
X