Favorite Movies With Less Than 1,000 IMDB Ratings?
this is the best thread this year
__________________
Oh my god. They're trying to claim another young victim with the foreign films.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Nice thread!
This one comes to mind:
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt5474522/?ref_=nv_sr_4
IMDB users says: 6,9/10;
I say: 10/10. One of the best of the decade. Very simplistic indie movie that deals with the fade of the moral in modern society.
This one comes to mind:
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt5474522/?ref_=nv_sr_4
IMDB users says: 6,9/10;
I say: 10/10. One of the best of the decade. Very simplistic indie movie that deals with the fade of the moral in modern society.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Loving (1970)
__________________
A normal man? For me, a normal man is one who turns his head to see a beautiful woman's bottom. The point is not just to turn your head. There are five or six reasons. And he is glad to find people who are like him, his equals. That's why he likes crowded beaches, football, the bar downtown...
A normal man? For me, a normal man is one who turns his head to see a beautiful woman's bottom. The point is not just to turn your head. There are five or six reasons. And he is glad to find people who are like him, his equals. That's why he likes crowded beaches, football, the bar downtown...
X
Favorite Movies
Loving (1970)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Feature Films
Ceiling Zero by Howard Hawks
The Image Book by Jean-Luc Godard
Late Chrysanthemums by Mikio Naruse
Steamboat 'Round The Bend and 3 Bad Men by John Ford
Almayer's Folly by Chantal Akerman
Riding Shotgun and Thunder Over The Plains by Andre de Toth
That Day by Raoul Ruiz
Shorts
Ashes by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Coming Attractions by Peter Tscherkassky
LBJ by Santiago Alvarez
When It Rains by Charles Burnett
Ceiling Zero by Howard Hawks
The Image Book by Jean-Luc Godard
Late Chrysanthemums by Mikio Naruse
Steamboat 'Round The Bend and 3 Bad Men by John Ford
Almayer's Folly by Chantal Akerman
Riding Shotgun and Thunder Over The Plains by Andre de Toth
That Day by Raoul Ruiz
Shorts
Ashes by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Coming Attractions by Peter Tscherkassky
LBJ by Santiago Alvarez
When It Rains by Charles Burnett
X
Favorite Movies
I've recommended several others to you which include some of your faves. This is a very partial list. Many of these are on YouTube.
Queen of Hearts (1989)
Joshua Then and Now
Homeland (Iraq Year Zero)
Passing Strange
Tail Gunner Joe
Pueblo
Sweater Girls
Something for Everyone
The 50 Year Argument
As Young as You Feel
Pity (2018)
The Kind Words
Notfilm
The Detective (1954)
Intent to Destroy (2017)
A Night at the Garden (2017)
Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World
The Night the Lights Went Out in Georgia
Paper Lion
The Man with Bogart's Face
That Championship Season (1982)
Elvis Presley: The Searcher
Little Dorrit
Movie Movie
The Man in the Glass Booth
Independence Day (1983)
Twice in a Lifetime
A New Life
Robbery (1967)
The Wolf House
XTC: This Is Pop
Killing for Love
The Inertia Variations
Chavela
Itzhak
Resistance at Tule Lake
Underfire: The Untold Story of Pfc. Tony Vaccaro
Los Sures
Pickle (2016)
Willy 1er
A Cambodian Spring
I Don't Belong Anywhere: The Cinema of Chantal Akerman
Le Moulin
The Academy of Muses
Queen of Hearts (1989)
Joshua Then and Now
Homeland (Iraq Year Zero)
Passing Strange
Tail Gunner Joe
Pueblo
Sweater Girls
Something for Everyone
The 50 Year Argument
As Young as You Feel
Pity (2018)
The Kind Words
Notfilm
The Detective (1954)
Intent to Destroy (2017)
A Night at the Garden (2017)
Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World
The Night the Lights Went Out in Georgia
Paper Lion
The Man with Bogart's Face
That Championship Season (1982)
Elvis Presley: The Searcher
Little Dorrit
Movie Movie
The Man in the Glass Booth
Independence Day (1983)
Twice in a Lifetime
A New Life
Robbery (1967)
The Wolf House
XTC: This Is Pop
Killing for Love
The Inertia Variations
Chavela
Itzhak
Resistance at Tule Lake
Underfire: The Untold Story of Pfc. Tony Vaccaro
Los Sures
Pickle (2016)
Willy 1er
A Cambodian Spring
I Don't Belong Anywhere: The Cinema of Chantal Akerman
Le Moulin
The Academy of Muses
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
X
Favorite Movies
Judy Berlin (1999)
Something for Everyone (1970)
Something for Everyone (1970)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Surprisingly hard to find ones with less than 1k but these are the first above average ones I found.
Child Bride (1938)
The Child (1977)
Ghostkeeper (1981)
Child Bride (1938)
The Child (1977)
Ghostkeeper (1981)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Surprisingly hard to find ones with less than 1k but these are the first above average ones I found.
Child Bride (1938)
The Child (1977)
Ghostkeeper (1981)
Child Bride (1938)
The Child (1977)
Ghostkeeper (1981)
If you have an account that keeps track of ratings, click this link https://www.imdb.com/search/title?nu...y_ratings,desc
X
Favorite Movies
If you have an account that keeps track of ratings, click this link https://www.imdb.com/search/title?nu...y_ratings,desc
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Took a while to list them:
Borderline (1930)
Safe in Hell (1931)
Broken lullaby (1932)
Spring shower (1932)
Ray of sunshine (1933)
The tale of the fox (1937)
Under the bridges (1946)
Divá Bára (1949)
The emperor's nightingale (1949)
Mother (1952)
Love letter (1953)
The woman of rumour (1954)
Red fish (1955)
A girl in black (1956)
The rising of the Moon (1957)
Rosaura at 10 o'clock (1958)
Skeleton of Mrs. Morales (1960)
The white dove (1960)
Bronze Magician (1963)
L'immortelle (1963)
The suitor (1963)
When the cat comes (1963)
Strange voyage (1964)
Change one's life (1966)
Happy end (1967)
The plea (1967)
Ballad of the seven hanged (1968)
Ghost story of the Snow Fairy (1968)
Under the fluttering military flag (1972)
Carta de amor de un asesino (1973)
Poachers (1975)
Salome (1976)
The little mermaid (1976)
Chie the brat (1981)
The beehive (1982)
Snow White (1984)
Mammame (1986)
Travelling Circus (1988)
The war is over (1989)
The sound of the shaking earth (1990)
Who's left behind (1991)
Baduk (1992)
O dia do desespero (1992)
I can't sleep (1994)
Portrait d'une jeune fille de la fin des années 60 à Bruxelles (1994)
US go home (1994)
Frágil como o mundo (2001)
Decasia (2002)
The living world (2003)
Hair high (2004)
Mai Mai Miracle (2009)
36 (2012)
A vingança de uma mulher (2012)
Out-takes from the life of a happy man (2012)
The search for Emak Bakia (2012)
Manic Pixie Dream Girl (2013)
In the intense now (2017)
Matangi/Maya/M.I.A. (2018)
Borderline (1930)
Safe in Hell (1931)
Broken lullaby (1932)
Spring shower (1932)
Ray of sunshine (1933)
The tale of the fox (1937)
Under the bridges (1946)
Divá Bára (1949)
The emperor's nightingale (1949)
Mother (1952)
Love letter (1953)
The woman of rumour (1954)
Red fish (1955)
A girl in black (1956)
The rising of the Moon (1957)
Rosaura at 10 o'clock (1958)
Skeleton of Mrs. Morales (1960)
The white dove (1960)
Bronze Magician (1963)
L'immortelle (1963)
The suitor (1963)
When the cat comes (1963)
Strange voyage (1964)
Change one's life (1966)
Happy end (1967)
The plea (1967)
Ballad of the seven hanged (1968)
Ghost story of the Snow Fairy (1968)
Under the fluttering military flag (1972)
Carta de amor de un asesino (1973)
Poachers (1975)
Salome (1976)
The little mermaid (1976)
Chie the brat (1981)
The beehive (1982)
Snow White (1984)
Mammame (1986)
Travelling Circus (1988)
The war is over (1989)
The sound of the shaking earth (1990)
Who's left behind (1991)
Baduk (1992)
O dia do desespero (1992)
I can't sleep (1994)
Portrait d'une jeune fille de la fin des années 60 à Bruxelles (1994)
US go home (1994)
Frágil como o mundo (2001)
Decasia (2002)
The living world (2003)
Hair high (2004)
Mai Mai Miracle (2009)
36 (2012)
A vingança de uma mulher (2012)
Out-takes from the life of a happy man (2012)
The search for Emak Bakia (2012)
Manic Pixie Dream Girl (2013)
In the intense now (2017)
Matangi/Maya/M.I.A. (2018)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
If you have an account that keeps track of ratings, click this link https://www.imdb.com/search/title?nu...y_ratings,desc
8/10
Four Seasons in Havana (2016) TV-series but it's good enough to mention
7/10
In Love with the Dead (2007)
Spasms (1983)
The Night Child (1975)
6/10
Raining in the Mountain (1979) I've rated this long time ago, plot feels familiar but don't really remember anything
The Werewolf and the Yeti (1975)
Execution Squad (1972)
I seem to have 41 such entries rated but as we're talking about favorites I probably stop there.
Last edited by pahaK; 02-14-19 at 04:15 AM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
X
Favorite Movies
The Golden Fern 1963
El dependiente (1969)
The Man Who Had His Hair Cut Short 1966
Le due vite di Mattia Pascal (1985)
Payday (1973)
This Is Martin Bonner (2013)
Highball (1997)
Anonimo veneziano (1970)
El dependiente (1969)
The Man Who Had His Hair Cut Short 1966
Le due vite di Mattia Pascal (1985)
Payday (1973)
This Is Martin Bonner (2013)
Highball (1997)
Anonimo veneziano (1970)
Last edited by Nemanja; 02-14-19 at 11:20 AM.
X