My backlog is huge (not as huge as my... ego
tho). No images cuz too lazy and don't want to get banned. Some flicks have the year, some don't cuz I'm lazy and inconsistent. but I feel really goooooooooood. Loose thoughts.
Blue Gate Crossing -
When I was a teenager I watched solemn films of respectable directors: Bergman, Bresson et al. Now that I am older I watch teen movies. But what kind of teen movies!
Asian teen movies. Why is it that even though I don't find them relatable in the least, I'm still emotionally invested, moved, and have a feeling I'm watching great cinema?
Why do I find myself so emotionally distant from American teen movies?
But maybe I should rather ask: Is Blue Gate Crossing a teen movie? Yes, it's a film about teenagers, and its target group seems to be teenagers, but like any great film, it appeals to all.
The aesthetics of Blue Gate Crossing outmatch anything I've seen in American cinema, from Breakfast Club to Lady Bird.
One of my favourite shots in the film portrays a slow dance of two girls. They rotate in a warm hug. One of them wears a mask of a boy. It's a beautiful emotional moment heightened by adequately
emotional music, but one does not realize the true meaning behind it until later in the film when all amorous entanglements between characters start surfacing.
Sure, the peevish might denounce the film for its characters' childishness, but aren't we all childish when in love?
The kind of film @
Swan would love if he actually had a good taste.
Mother -
Shindo is a master writer and filmmaker, and even though the film never reaches the level of Naked Island, it's still a work of extreme quality. As visually striking as it is moving plotwise, Mother excels in skillful writing and brilliant main performance.
No, or the Vain Glory of Command -
Having seen all major works of a filmmaker, you always have to decide whether to try and watch his entire oeuvre, or move on to another director.
During my cinemaphilic adventure I realized that being a completist is always worth it. And it's not just because, in case minor works of a director turn out to be just okay,
it gives you the opportunity to brag about having seen somebody's entire filmography.
But, more importantly, because you can find masterpieces, or perhaps even your new filmmaker's favourites, among his more obscure works. Now, "No, or" isn't exactly a minor Oliveira nor is it
a very obscure film, but compared to his seminal behemoths Doomed Love, Abraham's Valley it's relatively niche and hidden. Or at the very least it was for (from?) me. Until very recently.
Rays of light piercing treetops as a soldier looks up right before the shooting remind the aesthetics Malick would later use in The Thin Red Line, but are more sublte, baroque, almost ethereal.
I think the film's strength lies in the fact it's a highly stylized art film on war that romanticizes everything but war. The ending is shocking, distressing, and overwhemingly sad. No glory.
Three Times -
Three times. Three histories. Three loves. Three reprises. The first story, my favourite, screams In the Mood For Love all over it aesthetically (same cinematographer! No, not Doyle, the other guy!), and is as heart-warming and quietly romantic as they get.
The second story seems to mimick (this time director's own film) Flowers of Shanghai. Now, I haven't seen the film, but judging from the aesthetics and screenshots, the pieces are very much alike. I enjoyed the idea of making a pseudo-silent film (silent and in color? WHAt?!), and
there was a strong sense of aroma, a sort of distinguished beauty in the air. The third and last story is a modern story heavily reminiscent of Millenium Mambo. It's least romantic, most erotic of them all, and also happens to be my least favourite. Still a good little story, but pales in comparison
to the two previous ones.
Song at Midnight -
This is a treat! A Chinese horror film. A reimagination of Phantom in the Opera with heavy Communist undertones! I guess it should've been called Phantom of the Red Opera instead. Chinese cinema of the 30s was quite anachronistic (tbh same goes for Japanese cinema), and often just not great, but there are some exceptions to this, and this film is one of them. Obviously, the main bad guy is a terrible Capitalist, rich pig who exploits women and other people, but if you overlook this you get a very atmospheric and touching tragic tale of love.
Rainclouds over Wushan (1995) -
A very good film that plays with your expectations and manipulates how you interpret the events. It interestingly gives you its premise and asks you to answer its core question constantly giving you leads that paradoxically only make the whole thing more confounding. And when at the end you're almost sure of the answer, you get an ending like
this. Holy cow. How can you be sure what is real anymore after you've seen this film?
The Bride With White Hair (1993) -
The Bride with White Hair 2 (1993) -
This was a great disappointment, and I'm not entirely sure if it's the movies' fault, or my own. It's by no means a terrible film, but one that didn't impress me with any single element, and felt like it had absolutely no feeling and nuance to it. Here goes my hope to find something like The Chinese Ghost Story or Green Snake.
A Time to Live, a Time to Die (1985) -
Decided to finish the trilogy at last. I had started with the first entry two years ago, and kind of left it off. I finally got the strength to watch the second one, and it was a very good realistic film. Just like one of my movie buff acquaintances said, Hsiou is more of a realist director, whereas Yang is more sentimental. I prefer the second one, but can't deny Hou's skill, and sincerity in depicting the events he lived through.
Murder, My Sweet (1944) -
Yet another splendid film noir they seemed to spew off in hundreds back in the day. This is definitely different from the 70s Mitchum version, and it's much more ceremonious - you know Hays Code et al, but overall I enjoyed it much more.
Tsuburo No Gara (2004) -
A pretty interesting take on "industrial" Japanese cinema. It substantially differs from classics such as Tetsuo in how balanced, quiet, slow-paced it is. The imaginery is typical for its movement. Snails. Bloody snails, man.
Dust in the Wind (1986) -
The final and probably my favourite installment in the trilogy. Strong filmmaking here - the most sentimental and dreamlike of 'em all, and also quite touching!
Mon cas [My Case] (1986) -
Oliveira's shenanigans are strong with this one! Extremely theatrical, static, declamation-based. It reprises, plays itself again, but this time with a voiceover. And then again, but this time it a Bliblical story. Unconventional filmmaking.
L' anticoncept (1951) -
When Lettrism goes too far. Okay, so it's just a circular white shape on a black screen. And a crazy Frenchman talking nonsense. His jabber is weirdly poetic for how absurd it is, though.
Le printemps [Spring] (1970) -
L' été [Summer] (1968) -
L' automne [Autumn] (1972) -
L' hiver [Winter] (1969) -
Hanoun's Season tetralogy consists of pretty good yet (alas!) forgettable films whose main trading card are splendid visuals.
O dia do desespero [The Day of Despair] (1992) -
A minor Oliveira.
L' annonce faite a Marie [The Annunciation of Marie] (1991) -
Some extremely obscure French film overrated to death by a bunch of Letterboxd posers. Well, it's good. That's it.
Dialogue d'ombres [Dialogue of Shadows] (2013) -
My relationship with Straub-Huillet (now that's a threesome *wink, wink* and to make it even weirder one of them is dead *wink, wink*) is, just like with Żuławski, a love-hate one. Just when I was greatly disappointed with their previous film, this one was really beauitful and evocative.
Les savates du bon Dieu [Workers for the Good Lord] (2000) -
Brisseau seems to be interested in the societal lows. Illiterate young people lost in the world is a reappearing theme in his oeuvre. This is such a weird film mixing the beauty of director's other film Celine with some weird, mainstream quirkiness of what Jarmusch could do.
Men of Novgorod (1942) -
Boris Barnet makes a solid film during war. It's pretty short and tries to pack a lot in this short duration time. It doesn't excel in anything, but doesn't really fail in anything either. Just not among director's best.
The Valiant Ones (1975) -
Far from King Hu's masterworks, but an exquisite film all the same. Hu is for wuxia what Leone is for spaghetti western. I simply love how he builds tension before every fight.
Hamlet (1948) -
Really nice.
Olivier gives a respectable performance, and the camerawork as well as the mise en scene (fog, the castle) are all glorious. Now, I'm not an expert on Shakespeare, but where the hell is Fortinbras?! Where are Guildenstern and Rosencrantz?! inb4 they're dead.
Beggars of Life (1928) -
Louise Brooks as a homeless tramp? The outcome isn't as bad as it sounds, and the film is quite sweet. Some scenes (like when the hobos want to rape her) are super creepy, but obviously everybody gets meek when they see two lovebirds in their nest. The bandit even gets a portrait that is kind of... Warm? Symphatetic? Aaah, good ole pre-code.
Vrai faux passeport [True False Passport] (2006) -
Godard plays an expert on cinema (but unlike you, you dufus who is reading this right now, he really is) and shows scenes from various films appending his rating expressed in a boolean scale of "bonus" (which is for good films), or "malus" (which is for not so good films). Fun.
322 (1969) -
From the director of Images of the Old World. What a splendid Czechoslovak New Wave offering. It's playful with its form, and serious, sad with its content, but great all the same in both.
Holiday (1968) -
Nothing like watching a supremely depressing film on a gloomy Sunday when it's raining, and you already feel like hiding in a cave and covering its exit. Not only are they unhappy, and have a problem, but then all is shattered even more. That's just f*cking great. I'm impressed it's not taking place during war. Now that would've been great. This is
not a feel good romance film, but it's really, really good nevertheless.
Vahşi Kan [Turkish First Blood] (1983) -
Turksploitation mon amour. Needless to say, much better than the Stallone film!
La gueule ouverte [The Mouth Agape] (1974) -
My first Pialat. As if Holiday wasn't depressing enough, here we have a slow-paced, realistic film about a dying woman and their family trying to cope with this.
De bruit et de fureur [Sound and Fury] (1988) -
Brisseau's earlier film, but one that still shows his style and themes. Quite moving, quite beautiful. Pretty surreal, absurd and funny!
The Night Comes for Us (2018) -
Okay, so it's basically The Raid meets John Wick which equals two hours of non-stop slice'n'dice'em macabre. I was even quite disgusted with its overt depiction of mindless violence at the beginning, but once the fighting chicks and (especially!) neon lighting were introduced I was sold! And then they break their bones, slash their throats, but keep going. Holy cow!
En attendant les barbares [Waiting for the Barbarians] (2017) -
Eugene Green's weakest full-length effort, but still a splendid film (he's my favourite filmmaker still working today, and quite honestly only Sion Sono can compete).
L' innocente [The Innocent] (1976) -
Pretty good, but I wasn't entirely sold. Quite predictable and in-your-face, but maybe I'm missing some hidden meaning.
Regime sans pain (1985) -
Ruiz goes dystopian! Pretty good.
Beduino (2016) -
The best pr0n without actual pr0n I've ever seen. The number of innuendos is high with this one. It's also co(s)mically funny how that guy would choke these girls to death (I know...), and they simply stand in line for this. This is the kind of dark Brazilian humour I want to watch. Oh, and it's pretty experimental, too. Like a bunch of amateur avant-garde wannabes made a film. I kind of dig this as hell. :P
La cinquieme saison [The Fifth Season] (2012) -
A great quirky little post-apocalyptic film. Never saw anything like this. Probably a typical
flick for @
mark f.
High Noon Ripper (1984) -
The most Satian film Sato never made! This is what I've been looking for for years! Even though I have some problems with this (the plot, twists and ending are meh), it really reminds me of Sato visually, and even atmosphere-wise. Wooh!
Topkapi (1964) -
Real fun! Who thought the director of Rififi and Night and the City would direct a Eurospy-inspired adventure film?!
It's just so entertaining, and the heist scene shows that Dassin's still got it!
Choses secretes [Secret Things] (2002) -
Why, Brisseau? WHY?! This was so bad. It's so overtly erotic, lewd, but also cheesy, stupid, pompous, senseless, pointless, annoying, frustrating. Yeebus Crapstus, at least it had some nice moments, like the owl one, but I'm still generous with my rating out of my respect for the director.
Zimna wojna [Cold War] (2018) -
I really dig the visuals.
Visually, it again does what Ida did (Nykvist would be proud), and does it soooo good. In all of this, the rest of the film is a little bit of a disappointment.
The House on Trubnaya (1928) -
Boris Barnet F*ck Yeah! The camerawork and montage are so strong in this. Especially in the first half. Also, it contains the best catch-a-goose scene in cinema history.
Cicha noc [Silent Night] (2017) -
A solid Polish film. The message is strong and rather straightforward - f*ck this **** and go abroad.
Children Who Draw (1956) -
An analysis of children's art, that although juvenile and primitive has something beautiful and true about it.
Snowpiercer (2013) -
A highly allegorical (maybe even too straightforwardly so, but who cares) film. A sort of blockbuster done right kind of a film. Not director's best, but still great. Love the grotesque of the film and the cynicism of the ending!
Tokyo Chorus (1931) -
I loved it, but can't remember anything about it. Oh yes, the no job is beneath you flick. gr8.
La piel que habito [The Skin I Live In] (2011) -
Much better than I thought. Really out there, and not as indebted in Eyes Without A Face as I thought. The ending is the most f*cked up feel good.
Body/Ciało (2015) -
A decent Polish flick. Nothing too great, though.
Flic Story (1975) -
Delon and Trintignant are cool, but the film is pretty mundane. I mean, Deray ain't Melville.
Vampire vs. Vampire (1989) -
The weakest in the series, but still pretty entertaining. Nuns.
Flower & Snake II (2005) -
Even better than the first one! Not as good as the original, but still a great flick! Less BDSMy than the first, but just as lewd, and has an amazing Paris, Texas-inspired ending.
Devil’s Vendetta (1991) -
A forgotten classic! The first hour is a very funny comedy. I mean, a fat guy magically turns himself into a soap to peek on ladies taking a shower! The hopping zombie magic duel is hilarious, too. The last 30 minutes means superb action with lasers and what not. Highly recommended!
Pickled Punk (1993) -
An experimental film for punk posers. A film that somebody like @
resopamenic will probably hate, but pretend it's the best thing ever, because it's Japanese.
Magic Cop (1990) -
Pretty kewl! Better than Vampire vs. Vampire, but not as good as the original tetralogy! China vs. Japan metaphors are always fun in cinema. Also that girl does the best Maggie Cheung impression.
Sea's Lid (2015) -
A really nice, warm, cuddly indie flick from Japan.
Morocco (1930) -
Not my style, but pretty nice.
(500) Days of Summer (2009) -
Aaah, so that's what normies watch after a break up!
I was too afraid to watch it tbh, but now I did, and the film is funnier than it is sad. WTF.
Of course, it's Hollywoodish af (even if they laugh at themselves and their own films they're still Hollywoodish, say whaa).
Zoey was hot? Bitch, please... *sees a random Asian girl* OH MY GOD YOU'RE A GODDESS, MARRY ME PLS!!!!!1 Wait, you're not the quiet introvert caring type? Nn...nevermind.
I just remembered I left some films on download. Cya. Wait, you're @
resopamenic? And you're actually a burly German dude in his late 60s? Well, at least
you dig some good music and flicks. Still better than these normies. Phew. Nn...No. We can be friends, though. H...hey, I'm not an a-hole, it's you reso, you were lying to me!
You said you were from Indonesia! Wait, what? You were on holidays there when you said this? Why, you double-crossing...
Głos pustyni (1932) -
An okayish Polish film. That's it.
Ninja Pussy Cat (2003) -
This film taught me to never get kinky with ninja girls.
They can, so to speak, entrap your member, and don't let go until you die. You can't even perform a cunnilingus, because they might use the honeypot technique (don't ask!).
The flick wasn't just educational, but also fun. Recommended.
Empty Room (2001) -
A really nice, atmospheric and depressive pink film.
Tokyo X Erotica (2001) -
TFW you want to make a Wong Kar Wai tribute, but then you remember you're only a pink film director. Makes up for it with absurdist humor, though!
Bonus: Me during a future job interview (joke stolen from some guy on Letterboxd, don't beat me)
I: One last thing, Sir. We found out you're using a nickname "Mr Minio" on the Internet.
Me: Oh.
I: And we found your posts on pinku eiga movies in Movie Tab II.
Me: Oh no.
I: Good f*cking taste, man. You're hired!
Me: Th...Thanks.