I love being organized. Having found this new glorious forum, I feel like I have the perfect platform to keep track of the movies I watch. So here are all the films that I've seen that have come out exclusively in 2017 and my thoughts. Feel free to comment as I love discussing films.
1. A Monster Calls
2. Split
3. John Wick: Chapter 2
4. The LEGO Batman Movie
5. Get Out
6. Logan
7. Kong: Skull Island
8. Beauty and the Beast
9. Power Rangers
10. Ghost in the Shell
11. Life
12. The Bye Bye Man
13. The Boss Baby
14. Rings
15. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2
16. Alien: Covenant
17. Colossal
18. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
19. Wonder Woman
20. A Cure for Wellness
21. It Comes at Night
22. The Belko Experiment
23. Cars 3
24. Despicable Me 3
25. Spiderman: Homecoming
26. Baby Driver
27. The Mummy
28. Going in Style
29. Gifted
30. Girl's Trip
31. The Big Sick
32. War for the Planet of the Apes
33. Dunkirk
34. Everything, Everything
35. The Dark Tower
36. Annabelle: Creation
37. Baywatch
38. The Hitman's Bodyguard
39. Rough Night
40. IT
41. A Ghost Story
42. Kingsman: The Golden Circle
43. mother!
44. Gerald's Game
45. The Beguiled
46. Me gusta, pero me asusta
47. The LEGO Ninjago Movie
48. Wind River
49. Happy Death Day
50. Blade Runner 2049
51. Coco
52. Leatherface
53. The Emoji Movie
54. Thor: Ragnarok
55. American Made
56. A Bad Mom's Christmas.
57. Justice League
58. Wonder
59. Lady Bird
60. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
61. The Disaster Artist
62. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
63. Atomic Blonde
64. Call me by Your Name
65. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
66. The Florida Project
67. The Shape of Water
68. The Post
69. I, Tonya
70. Darkest Hour
71. The Babysitter
1. A Monster Calls
Release Date: January 1
Technically this came out in 2016 but it wasn't available in any theater near me until January so I'm counting it. This was powerful, moving, beautifully acted and directed and has so many great visual and story metaphors.
GRADE - 88/100
2. Split
Release Date: January 20
This brought back a lot of solid filmmaking elements that highlighted Shyamalan's career in his glory days. Great concept executed extremely well. Great.
GRADE - 80/100
1. A Monster Calls
2. Split
3. John Wick: Chapter 2
4. The LEGO Batman Movie
5. Get Out
6. Logan
7. Kong: Skull Island
8. Beauty and the Beast
9. Power Rangers
10. Ghost in the Shell
11. Life
12. The Bye Bye Man
13. The Boss Baby
14. Rings
15. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2
16. Alien: Covenant
17. Colossal
18. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
19. Wonder Woman
20. A Cure for Wellness
21. It Comes at Night
22. The Belko Experiment
23. Cars 3
24. Despicable Me 3
25. Spiderman: Homecoming
26. Baby Driver
27. The Mummy
28. Going in Style
29. Gifted
30. Girl's Trip
31. The Big Sick
32. War for the Planet of the Apes
33. Dunkirk
34. Everything, Everything
35. The Dark Tower
36. Annabelle: Creation
37. Baywatch
38. The Hitman's Bodyguard
39. Rough Night
40. IT
41. A Ghost Story
42. Kingsman: The Golden Circle
43. mother!
44. Gerald's Game
45. The Beguiled
46. Me gusta, pero me asusta
47. The LEGO Ninjago Movie
48. Wind River
49. Happy Death Day
50. Blade Runner 2049
51. Coco
52. Leatherface
53. The Emoji Movie
54. Thor: Ragnarok
55. American Made
56. A Bad Mom's Christmas.
57. Justice League
58. Wonder
59. Lady Bird
60. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
61. The Disaster Artist
62. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
63. Atomic Blonde
64. Call me by Your Name
65. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
66. The Florida Project
67. The Shape of Water
68. The Post
69. I, Tonya
70. Darkest Hour
71. The Babysitter
1. A Monster Calls
Release Date: January 1
Technically this came out in 2016 but it wasn't available in any theater near me until January so I'm counting it. This was powerful, moving, beautifully acted and directed and has so many great visual and story metaphors.
GRADE - 88/100
2. Split
Release Date: January 20
This brought back a lot of solid filmmaking elements that highlighted Shyamalan's career in his glory days. Great concept executed extremely well. Great.
GRADE - 80/100
Last edited by Luis; 02-12-18 at 09:17 PM.