+4
Since 2016 is over i thought i'd bump this thread with a top forty so far. As always i'm sure i'm forgetting plenty, there's tonnes i want to watch and i'm not at all confident in the order. It will be interesting seeing what everyone thinks are the best of the decade 7 years in though.
01.The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2012)
02.A Separation (Asghar Farhadi, 2011)
03.Before Midnight (Richard Linklater, 2013)
04.Animal Kingdom (David Michod, 2010)
05.Inside Llewyn Davis (Coen Bros, 2013)
06.Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson, 2012)
07.Her (Spike Jonze, 2013)
08.Anomalisa (Charlie Kaufmann, 2015)
09.Submarine (Richard Ayoade, 2010)
10.The Social Network (David Fincher, 2010)
11.American Honey (Andrea Arnold, 2016)
12.Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief (Alex Gibney, 2015)
13.Carol (Todd Haynes, 2015)
14.Mommy (Gaspar Noe, 2014)
15.Four Lions (Chris Morris, 2010)
16.Everybody Wants Some (Richard Linklater, 2016)
17.Ex Machina (Alex Garland, 2015)
18.Take Shelter (Jeff Nichols, 2011)
19.Night Moves (Kelly Reichardt, 2013)
20.Shame (Steve McQueen, 2011)
21.Drive (Nicholas Winding Refn, 2011)
22.Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt, 2016)
23.The Wolf Of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese, 2012)
24.Krisha (Trey Edward Shults, 2016)
25.The Witch (Robert Eggers, 2016)
26.Tyrannosaur (Paddy Considine, 2011)
27.Tabloid (Errol Morris, 2010)
28.Inside Out (Pixar, 2015)
29.It Follows (David Robert Mitchell, 2014)
30.Blue Is The Warmest Colour (Abdellatif Kechiche, 2013)
31.The Past (Asghar Farhadi, 2013)
32.The Descendants (Alexander Payne, 2011)
33.Melancholia (Lars Von Trier, 2010)
34.We Need To Talk About Kevin (Lynne Ramsay, 2011)
35.Force Majeure (Ruben Ostlund, 2014)
36.Nightcrawler (Dan Gilroy, 2014)
37.13TH (Ava DuVeray, 2016)
38,Meek's Cutoff (Kelly Reichardt, 2010)
39.The Babadook (Jennifer Kent, 2014)
40.The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson, 2014)