Movies watched from Jul 15 to today:
Time and Tide (2000) -
- experimental static shots, pretty enjoyable for contemplative cinema admirers
满清十大酷刑 [A Chinese Torture Chamber Story] (1994) -
- an incredible mix of sex, torture and comedy, made me laugh, even though I rarely laugh at films, the ultimate exercise in film awesomeness, plus delightful bodies of Chinese girls
Woyzeck (1994) -
- if you're a movie maniac you can watch it and compare it to Herzog's version, obviously they differ greatly. One could say the Hungarian film is made in Bela Tarr style, but in fact it's made in Hungarian cinema style. It's much more depressing, bleak, sad... much better than Herzog's version, only Kinski's acting is superior
Mary and Max (2009) -
- already wrote about it in another thread. Yes, I didn't find it funny, but oh boy, was it sad.
Variations on a Cellophane Wrapper (1970) -
- experimental cinema at its best! Gets better and better, but also more and more chaotic, eye-hurting, colourful etc. Only for experimental cinema lovers.
Ved Faenglets Port [Temptations of a Great City] (1911) -
- if you thought Abyss was the best Danish film of this decade, in which Danish film industry was one of the powerful, you were wrong... or maybe, right. Subjective. But I loved this one even more.
La vie et la passion de Jésus Christ [The Life and Passion of Christ] (1903) -
- an impressive attempt to squeeze the whole story of Jesus Christ in a 40-odd minutes long silent film.
Das Mädchen ohne Vaterland (1912) -
- Asta Nielsen invented acting in Abyss and now continues her journey as the queen of Danish cinema!
はたらく一家 [The Whole Family Works] (1939) -
- sadly, I slowed down my chronological watching of Naruse filmography, but I'm still moving forward. Slow pace is still a pace.
Záhrada [The Garden] (1995) -
- the most country homely film ever, also a glorious rip-off of Tarkosky's Zerkalo at the end
Von morgens bis Mitternacht [From Morn to Midnight] (1922) -
- one of the greatest German Expressionism films ever made yet practically unknown! The best ending ever!
Rien que les heures [Nothing But Time] (1926) -
- Experimental City Symphony Cinema Pur Essay Film. If you wanna see it after you read these words, then go for it. If you don't, well, perhaps it's not a film for you.
ჯიმ შვანთე (მარილი სვანეთს) [Salt for Svanetia] (1930) -
- early etnographic film from the director of Cranes are Flying and I Am Cuba!
White Fawn's Devotion: A Play Acted by a Tribe of Red Indians in America (1910) -
- a novelty! Native Americans playing in this film!
Грёзы [Daydreams] (1915) -
- yet another poetic melodrama from Mr. Bauer!
Castello Cavalcanti (2013) -
- a short from Anderson! Nothing special, but the colours are beautiful!
Hotel Chevalier (2007) -
- everyone's crazy about Portman's ass in this one, while I like the cinematography, colours and laid-backness of this flick
The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog (1927) -
- BEST FREAKIN' HITCHCOCK EVER! No, not just silent Hitchcock. Best Hitchcock of them all. No, I'm not crazy. It really is. Whatta freakin' beauty! I needed 25 Hitchcock films to finally get to his masterpiece, but when I did, oh boy! I was fighting with myself. Yes, this is how it's gonna end. No way! Not for the year, not for the country, it's impossible! Suspense above the ceiling, shadows, a very common Hitchcock theme perhaps for the first time in his flick, glorious, heart-breaking story. It almost made me cry! My copy had an IDEAL soundtrack. Wow. Amazing.
Sound Test for Blackmail (1929) -
- okay, it's not even a movie, per se, just a sound test like the title suggests, I've seen it long before, but haven't rated it, then discovered I can rate it on RYM, so why the hell not. It's just Hitchcock being Hitchcock.
Nanook of the North (1922) -
- etnographic staged documentary about Eskimo. Pretty enjoyable, but if you want a real silent masterwork that has to do with man's fight with the snow and cold, watch The Epic of Everest (Mount Everest instead of frozen Canada, but better in my opinion)
Nekromantik 2 (1991) -
- if you loved the first Nekromantik film and are looking for more, umm, let's say, experience of this kind, look no further! Nekromantik 2 is just as great as the first part! The cinematography is beautiful, the feel-good scenes are beautiful, the humour is beautiful, too (it has way more comedy elements than the first part), the necrophilia scenes are... disgusting, but also beautiful in a way. And the leading lady (she was in the first part, too) is also beautiful. And everything is beautiful about this film, but the greatest thing about it is the ending. The very ending. THE GREATEST "TWIST" (not even sure if it's something to be called twist) EVER!!!
Ilsa: She Wolf of the SS (1975) -
- more or less recommended by Movie Gal, a really controversial flick (you can't get more controversial than this!). Elsa is a Nazi camp warden that tortures women and spends nights with men. Of course it's torture porn & sexploitation in a freakin' death camp. It wasn't indignant for me, though, for some people it may be. Dang, that American dude had some serious blue balls!
馬路天使 [Street Angel] (1937) -
- as good as The Goddess! Zhou Xuan is not only the best singer ever, but also a very cute little thing in this film! One scene made me laugh!
Dzieñ ¶wira [Day of the Wacko] (2002) -
- Polish classic I just watched in its entirety. I've seen a great chunk of it in parts on YT (under titles like funny scene, or funny scenes of Polish cinema compilations etc.) but as I recently realized never from the very beginning to the end in one sitting, so I had to do it. It's a comedy film, but with a social commentary and psychological drama. I didn't laugh and I found it more sad than funny, but whatever. A great film.
Папа, умер Дед Мороз [Daddy, Father Frost Is Dead] (1991) -
- so that's how necrorealism looks like, very experimental and weird, even for me (!!!)
Frankenstein and the Monster From Hell (1974) -
- I finally watched all Hammer Frankenstein films! The series is AWE-SO-ME!
Herostratus (1967) -
whatta debut! Can't believe it's the only film from the director! Levy takes from Godard and later Godard will be taking from Levy! A very modern film for its time. The main protagonist is an ******* and I should hate him and be annoyed as hell, but I wasn't! The basic idea is genius, too. A guy wants to commit suicide and 'sell' it to media. Michael Gothard demolishes his room better than Cage does it in Vampire's Kiss, Helen Mirren is surprisingly hot as a young lady and the movie screams awesome. The scene of hero's joy, when he's screaming and running along the corridor have to be made into a YouTube reaction video!
Fehérlófia [Son of the White Mare] (1981) -
- *.* Eye-candy! Them visuals, though. The story is nothing great. I mean, it's good, but don't expect some metaphysical stuff like The Tale of Tales. But these visuals. These visuals, dawg. *.*
Hídavatás [Inauguration] (1969) -
- a decent animation short from the director of the film above
Sisyphus (1974) -
- a reinterpretation of the Sisyphus mythos. The ending gave me chills! Incredible!
Tribulation 99: Alien Anomalies Under America (1991) -
- rampaging gang of psychic vampires made me rewatch the movie with the commentary track on, while the Reptilian CIA agents f**ked my brain beyond repair.
Stagecoach (1939) -
- already wrote about it, one of my favourite westerns now!
Le sang d'un poète [The Blood of a Poet] (1932) -
- a really interesting surrealist offering from Mr. Cocteau!
It Happened One Night (1934) -
- the first hour is pretty good! I especially liked Mr. Shapeley. Then it gets downhill and I wasn't a fun of what was after. The ending was something I don't really like in cinema, while the very ending a cunning dodge from Hays code. "Jericho walls are melting." Sure. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
白薔薇学園 そして全員犯された [White Rose Campus: Then Everybody Gets Raped] (1982) -
- when, the title already gives away everything. A lot of nice t's in this film! Nice t*ts (although due to the film's theme it's a little bit hard to enjoy 'em), nice twists (3 of them in this flick! pretty unexpected!) and nice... I lost my train of thought.
Место на земле [A Place on Earth] (2001) -
- what a pity the director only made two films, because both are masterpieces! This one has hipster Jesus and his flock believeing they have to f*ck homeless to make them feel better! They all live in a big commune. Then the Messiah turns out to be a p*ssy! (quite literally!!!) but not a dick (lol don't wanna spoil anything, no, he's not a woman in disguise) and things get complicated. At first the film was repugnant, but then started being beautiful instead! Pretty weird and challenging masterpiece!
Necronomicon - Geträumte Sünden [Succubus] (1968) -
- the BDSM (?) performance sequence is top notch! The movie is pretty quick and enjoyable, but if you're not a fan of Jesus Franco, chances are you're gonna hate it!
The Color of Love (1994) -
- PORN + Brakhage! You can't get more avantgarde than this! The director (she's a woman!) takes a vintage porn tape and adds some brakhag-ish effects on it. Not sure if she's making fun of Brakhage's abstractionist films, or worshipping him in this film, but the result is pretty cool if you're into experimental films.
Poem 8 (1932) -
- another experimental flick! This time more in a vain of Maya Deren. Or maybe it isn't. Beautiful to look at, anyway.
Triptih o materiji i smrti [Triptych About Substance and Death] (1960) -
- can't even remember this one, another experimental short.
Moment (1968) -
- the most intimate film experience I've ever had! The camera is very close to a face of a girl, who's laying on her bed. She's having a smoke and looking at the camera from time to time (looking deep into her eyes, feeling like she is looking JUST AT YOU is incredible) and then she... starts masturbating... Or peeling onions in a shaky manner. But it looks more like masturbating to me. She no longer looks at the camera (WHATTA PITY COULD'VE BEEN 4.5 STARS) while doing it, but she's enjoying herself (of course the camera is all the time on her face, so you can't see anything, you dirty kid, you!), then she stops and the movie ends. You don't really know what exactly happened. Did she have an orgasm? Did she enjoy it? Did she get a help from the cameraman? Maybe it was the viewer who helped her (you can imagine it if you're kinky!). Who the hell knows, but I know it's a very nice experimental film.
花と蛇 [Flower and Snake] (1974) -
- top notch pinku about BDSM and taming & training of a woman to make her your sex slave!!! Also bondage. Lots of it. And lots of humour (not funny, but enjoyable and makes the film way more lightweight). At first I couldn't get into the kinky parts (enema-rape on a woman!) but then started enjoying it (the movie, not the kink shown in it! God it sounds terrible!!!). Well, anyway, the movie is not serious, it's more of a comedy. Some scenes are really memorable! "JIMMY! JIMMY, NO!", "I DID IT! I DID IT!!!" (if I was ever to make a mash-up essay film I'd montage it along it White Heat's "Made it, Ma! Top of the world!") or burning fap-tissues as burning his past! Just indredible!
悪徳の栄え [Marquis de Sade's Prosperities of Vice] (1988) -
- I had wrong expectations! I thought it's a pinku film in a vein of the film above, but it's an artsy flick with gorgeous cinematography! A must-see for all de Sade fans!
Vampyros Lesbos [Lesbian Vampires: The Heiress of Dracula] (1971) -
- why the hell didn't I give it four stars? Oh, I know, no strap-on scene. A reason just as inane as the film itself, but oh boy, was it enjoyable! The music is beautiful! Just type ' Vampyros Lesbos OST Sexadelic Dance Party (full album)' in YT search! Whatta glorious music! Then, the ladies. Soledad Miranda is beautiful, but the other lady is also easy on the eyes! Then, Franco's usual mood and cinematography (these colours!). Then, wow, just like at the title! They're not only lesbians! They are VAMPIRE LESBIANS! I had a very strong urge to rewatch it the next day I watched it! Perhaps the film indeed deserves a four star rating!
Countess Dracula (1971) -
- worst Hammer film ever! It doesn't have anything to do with vampires, let alone Dracula! It's about Liz Bathory! A mediocre historical gothic horror fantasy flick at that!
Technology/Transformation: Wonder Woman (1979) -
- After this experimental short ended the only thing I could say was SHAKE THY WONDER MAKER! SHAKE THY WONDER MAKER, BABY!
コネクション [Connection] (1981) -
- Matsumoto is a genius! He makes the most enjoyable structural films ever!
Six Figures Getting Sick (Six Times) (1966) -
- Lynch being Lynch.
Nelda (1969) -
- experimental short, I think it's about nothingness, because you can't see sh*t on the screen!
Eugenie (1970) -
- already wrote about it! Franco you mad genius!
Anatomie de l'enfer [Anatomy of Hell] (2004) -
- Rocco Siffredi (yes, THIS Rocco Siffredi!) proceeds to stick a garden tool into a woman's vagina. I thnk it symbolizes how women are objectified by men and are only thought to be sex machines for them. Hence the use of porn actor as the main male role. LOL! Feminism at its worst/best (hard to tell). Amira Casar is BEAUTIFUL though! The perfect female body for me!!! Here, feminist director, the best thing about your film is THE BODY OF A WOMAN, do you hate me now? Okay, I'm being edgy, the film wasn't THAT bad. It had some nice ideas and I wasn't struggling with it (it's pretty short, maybe that's why), but it was trying to be too controversial for its own good (tampons are delicious, let's drink tampon blood!).
PS: No butthurt here, just kidding a little bit. The film was okay.
Light Is Waiting (2007) -
- I watch too many experimental films! Watch it! It starts with a part of a sitcom, then gives you epileptic seizure to turn into something I can't find words for.
Journey to the Seventh Planet (1962) -
Lem's Solaris meets The Twilight Zone episode. Atrocious film in all technical aspects, but surprisingly easy to watch (again, pretty short) and moderately entertaining.
Suspense (1913) -
- the first American female director!!! Split screen!!! Lon Chaney run over by a car!!!!!
The Cat Piano (2009) -
- poetic narration by Nick Cave! The art style is nice, too!
Fantômas (1913) -
- inferior to Les Vampires, but only a little bit! Genius Feuillade series (not TV series, though, CINEMA SERIES!!!), Juve and Fandor are the good guys, but one is sure it's the villain, the Fantomas, that is the main protagonist!
SPOILER SPOILER SPOILER SPOILER He never gets caught!!! Take this, happy-end films!
END OF SPOILER
The New York Hat (1912) -
- Decent Griffith! Mary Pickford is suspected for giving her precious little body away to a priest (!!!) for a beautiful hat he bought her!
The Land Beyond the Sunset (1912) -
- Touching! A poor boy from slums leaves them for the first time in his life to discover the beauty of the world! The ambiguous poetic ending is incredible!
L' agonie de Byzance [The Agony of Byzance] (1913) -
- Feuillade makes a battle flick! Byzantium's coat of arms looks like the head of PEDOBEAR!
Absurd Encounter With Fear (1967) -
- Lynch being Lynch. And also being pretty silly!
おもひでぽろぽろ [Only Yesterday] (1991) -
- not as good as The Grave of Fireflies, but still a good film! The ending is cliche and lame but I had a hard time not to cry! I eventually managed not to (just like with Grave of Fireflies), but it wasn't easy!
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) -
- Best Capra just after It's a Wonderful Life. Stewart is a genius! Pretty childish protagonist as well as the movie's message (well, the message is not childish, but it's utopian, the ending was imposed by Hays code, normally he could've never won). Still, freakin' amazing.
The Phantom of the Opera (1925) -
- I expected a masterpiece and got only a good flick! Chaney is good! Some scenes, like the showing of his face are amazing! Not enough focus on Phantom's personality! He was too evil, the viewer couldn't feel pity with him!
Le salaire de la peur [The Wages of Fear] (1953) -
- one of the best thrillers ever made! Clouzout was a master! The rock blowing scene has more tension than all Hitchcock films collected! Okay, I'm being unnecessarily controversial here, but damn it was the scariest scene in a film ever, I had tears in my eyes fearing for these four men! And then five minutes later, you know what happens! Holy molly! It just happens! And then this and that! A masterpiece!
Wow, you can see how I get more and more excited during the movie describing.
And now pictures and GIFs for tl;dr users!!!
The Lodger
Nekromantik 2
Ilsa
Zhou Xuan
Just Google 'herostratus gif'
Feherlofia
Stagecoach
Necronomicon
Vampyros Lesbos
Split-screen in 1913!!!
F*ck your HBO stuff! This is the real series!
A funny scene!
Yet another scene full of tension in Clouzout's masterpiece!
PS: Google Anatomie de l'enfer to see a perfect, in my opinion, woman body.