The MoFo Top 100 of the 80s: Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
Idk whether it is or not, but it seems like there was an awful lot of tactical voters this time around.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
To what effect?
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
To the effect that everybody's unhappy with the list.
__________________
#31 on SC's Top 100 Mofos list!!
#31 on SC's Top 100 Mofos list!!
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Nobody's voted for Sleepaway Camp? I thought the 80s was remembered for slashers. I could've picked April Fool's Day (1986) or My Bloody Valentine (1981) as well. As you can see, my list is quite personal to me. It's not tactical voting, it's what films you think are your greatest 25 of the decade. End of story.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
To the effect that everybody's unhappy with the list.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Great job, Skepsis! Thanks for all your hard work.
Here is my list: My sad faces are for the ones that I feel really should have made it.
1.. My Life as a Dog - Lasse Hallstrom
2. The Killing Fields - Roland Joffe
3. Arthur - Steve Gordon
4. Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown - Pedro Almodovar
5. The Color Purple - Steven Spielberg
6. Tampopo - Juzo Itami
7. The Little Mermaid - Ron Clements, John Musker
8. Stop Making Sense - Jonathan Demme
9. Terms of Endearment - James L. Brooks
10. Parenthood - Ron Howard
11. The Outsiders - Francis Ford Coppola
12. Birdy - Alan Parker
13. Suburbia - Penelope Spheeris
14. Moonstruck - Norman Jewison
15. Rain Man - Barry Levinson
16. My Left Foot - Jim Sheridan
17. Poltergeist - Tobe Hooper
18. Rumble Fish - Francis Ford Coppola
19. Repo Man - Alex Cox
20. Brazil - Terry Gilliam
21. The Goonies - Richard Donner
22. E.T - Steven Spielberg
23. Pretty in Pink - Howard Duetch
24. Beetlejuice - Tim Burton
25. The Lost Boys - Joel Schumacher
Here is my list: My sad faces are for the ones that I feel really should have made it.
1.. My Life as a Dog - Lasse Hallstrom
2. The Killing Fields - Roland Joffe
3. Arthur - Steve Gordon
4. Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown - Pedro Almodovar
5. The Color Purple - Steven Spielberg
6. Tampopo - Juzo Itami
7. The Little Mermaid - Ron Clements, John Musker
8. Stop Making Sense - Jonathan Demme
9. Terms of Endearment - James L. Brooks
10. Parenthood - Ron Howard
11. The Outsiders - Francis Ford Coppola
12. Birdy - Alan Parker
13. Suburbia - Penelope Spheeris
14. Moonstruck - Norman Jewison
15. Rain Man - Barry Levinson
16. My Left Foot - Jim Sheridan
17. Poltergeist - Tobe Hooper
18. Rumble Fish - Francis Ford Coppola
19. Repo Man - Alex Cox
20. Brazil - Terry Gilliam
21. The Goonies - Richard Donner
22. E.T - Steven Spielberg
23. Pretty in Pink - Howard Duetch
24. Beetlejuice - Tim Burton
25. The Lost Boys - Joel Schumacher
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
speaking of slashers, i hope Black Christmas (1974) makes the 70's countdown
hear that folks? it's a classic horror film, watch Black Christmas! John Saxon is in it, and while i like him in a Nightmare on Elm Street, i believe his role is better in this movie
hear that folks? it's a classic horror film, watch Black Christmas! John Saxon is in it, and while i like him in a Nightmare on Elm Street, i believe his role is better in this movie
speaking of slashers, i hope Black Christmas (1974) makes the 70's countdown
hear that folks? it's a classic horror film, watch Black Christmas! John Saxon is in it, and while i like him in a Nightmare on Elm Street, i believe his role is better in this movie
hear that folks? it's a classic horror film, watch Black Christmas! John Saxon is in it, and while i like him in a Nightmare on Elm Street, i believe his role is better in this movie
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Also, he's definitely recently changes his favorite movies list
I like the sequels to Sleepaway Camp more than the original film.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I like it a lot, but it won't make my list. A horror specific list would be a fun thing to do in the future.
I like the sequels too, but the original has such a mind-blowing ending that changes my perspective of the whole film. For the same reason I prefer the first Texas Chainsaw Massacre over it's sequel, despite the fact that the sequel is more enjoyable (mostly due to the chainsaw duel).
X
User Lists
His new list is the best list.
X
Favorite Movies
I thought I saw Tyler1 post a different 25 list the other day, but I might be mistaken about that considering that post doesn't exist (or was deleted?). Also, he's definitely recently changes his favorite movies list
X
Favorite Movies
X