+19
72. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World - I've seen this a few times so I guess that means I like it. It's funny, I like the music, and I enjoy it's various quirks and surreal, eccentric bent. I've never read the graphic novel or whatever it was in it's original form, and I'm not a huge fan of Michael Cera, but this is a cool movie with some touches of originality around the edges. Edgar Wright is at his best when he's doing this kind of funny and quirky high spirited adventure film for characters who are quiet underdogs with very little going for them. Adding some computer graphics and video game sounds to the whole proceedings is quite cute - and that's what a lot of Pilgrim is. Just really cute. It didn't make my ballot, but again, this is one that would have a chance of fitting into my top 100 of the decade.
71. Ida - I came into Ida having only ever seen Pawel Pawlikowski's Cold War, but I was super impressed by the latter film (it has a very good chance of featuring higher up in this Countdown.) Well, I liked Ida even more. Deeply contemplative, slowly placed and beautifully shot, this film is really one of the standouts of the decade. It won the Best Foreign Film Oscar and was nominated for it's incredible cinematography - an Oscar it really should have won. There's a very deliberate sparseness to everything in this film, both visually and thematically - and I can understand if that drives some people crazy, but for me it was a case of very little telling me an awful lot. Both Agata Trzebuchowska, as Anna and Agata Kulesza as her Aunt Wanda really get into the spirit of the screenplay and inhabit their roles as two polar opposites thrust together and having to cohabit as best they can. I watched this just over a year ago and it's stuck with me - Ida is the third film of mine to appear, it being my #12
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Seen 22/30
Films on my radar : 3
Films I've never even heard about : 5
#71 - My #12 - Ida (2013)
#93 - My #15 - It Follows (2014)
#96 - My #1 - Hereditary (2018)
__________________
Remember - everything has an ending except hope, and sausages - they have two.
We miss you Takoma