+3
Ok, so here are my "left field" recommendations for 2018...
Aniara - Everybody that has read me here has probably read me mention this film, so there it is. An interesting scifi drama with a unique atmosphere and a very bleak story.
Thunder Road - Takoma will probably mention this, if she hasn't already, but I thought this was really good. Well acted and written with a unique tone.
Sorry to Bother You - Perhaps not as "left field" as the rest, but still one I want to mention. It is a bizarre and unique story that teeters between drama, comedy, scifi, fantasy, and absurdism. Lakeith Stanfield, as usual, is great as the lead.
Rafiki - Kenyan film about a young woman struggling with the conservatives view of the country, as she starts a relationship with the daughter of a political rival of her father. It's not perfect, but it has a lot of heart and the relationship feels real.
The Perfection - One of those that it's best seen without knowing too much. Anyway, it follows a young music prodigy that is forced to leave music school to care for her ill mother. After her mother's death, she tries to return to school, but faces some weird occurrences as she befriends the student that replaced her. Walk in blind, if possible.
Summer of 84 - A film that is dipped in 80s nostalgia, from it being set in 1984, to how the plot unfolds. It follows a group of four friends that suspect one of their neighbors is a serial killer. Far from perfect, but I thought it was a nice homage to similar films of the 80s. I also appreciated how it went from being something light and "fun" to something a bit darker.
Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum - Not as good as I expected, based on stuff I read, but still a somewhat decent found footage film. It follows the young crew of a YouTube horror channel that decides to explore the titular building, only to find themselves subject to all kinds of visions and appearances.