It's looking like Day of Wrath is the highest ranking from the 2 40s HoFs. VERY cool, camo!!
on these two, I haven't heard of Brief Encounter, which, considering I'd pretty much know most of the ones from the 20s rank on and STILL get a few is pretty great to hear of movies I've missed out on.
As for The Big Sleep, it was one of the Bogie films I voted for at #6. I would have more than what I did but it had gotten SO lopsided that I cut a couple to give others a well-deserved position.
Part of the reason I went with this one included having his truly beautiful (at the time of the movie) wife to be, Lauren Bacall who was with him til his death.
Along with that, it is a great Chandler story with his Philip Marlowe character that Bogie seems to nail without even trying.
And like Citizens says, even though there is NO IDEA who the hell WAS the murderer, it really doesn't matter which really shows what a helluva good movie this is.
Seen: 51/80
My List:
#6 The Big Sleep (22)
#9 The Ghost & Mrs. Muir (33)
#11 Odd Man Out (55)
#14 Pinocchio (23)
#15 Kind Hearts and Coronets (26)
#16 Now, Voyager (78)
#17 The Suspect (70)
#18 Waterloo Bridge (93)
#21 The Pride of the Yankees (59)
#22 Little Foxes (43)
#24 Gilda (72)
#25 Arch of Triumph (1 Pointer)
on these two, I haven't heard of Brief Encounter, which, considering I'd pretty much know most of the ones from the 20s rank on and STILL get a few is pretty great to hear of movies I've missed out on.
As for The Big Sleep, it was one of the Bogie films I voted for at #6. I would have more than what I did but it had gotten SO lopsided that I cut a couple to give others a well-deserved position.
Part of the reason I went with this one included having his truly beautiful (at the time of the movie) wife to be, Lauren Bacall who was with him til his death.
Along with that, it is a great Chandler story with his Philip Marlowe character that Bogie seems to nail without even trying.
And like Citizens says, even though there is NO IDEA who the hell WAS the murderer, it really doesn't matter which really shows what a helluva good movie this is.
Seen: 51/80
My List:
#6 The Big Sleep (22)
#9 The Ghost & Mrs. Muir (33)
#11 Odd Man Out (55)
#14 Pinocchio (23)
#15 Kind Hearts and Coronets (26)
#16 Now, Voyager (78)
#17 The Suspect (70)
#18 Waterloo Bridge (93)
#21 The Pride of the Yankees (59)
#22 Little Foxes (43)
#24 Gilda (72)
#25 Arch of Triumph (1 Pointer)