+10
Hey! I'm back. Don't have power yet, but since I'm at work, I guess I can continue with my "left field" recommendations, now for 2017...
Wajib - A very simple, but very well acted story about a son that returns to his hometown in the midst of Israel/Palestine for his sister's wedding, but finds himself having to deal with past issues with his father. Really loved this.
Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts - Perhaps one of my highest recommendations for this, along with Wajib. This is an Indonesian film that follows a widow that's assaulted in her remote home, and then sets out to seek justice against her attackers. A bit of a slow burn, but gorgeously shot and one that has stuck with me. Love it.
The Ballad of Lefty Brown - Bill Pullman stars as a rather meek and aging cowboy that still decides to seek revenge for the murder of his leading partner. Another that's a bit of a slow burn, but still well acted and well shot.
Bad Day for the Cut - I swear this wasn't planned, but this is yet another revenge thriller, but set in modern day Northern Ireland... the lead character is a middle-aged farmer that still lives with his mother. When she gets killed, he sets out for revenge.
The Beguiled - Perhaps this is a more notable one, but rarely see it mentioned. Sofia Coppola's take on the story of women that take on an injured enemy soldier, and how his arrival affects all of them in different ways. Really interesting gender dynamics here.
The 12th Man - Based on a true story of a Norwegian anti-Nazi mission, follows the sole survivor as he tries to escape Nazi territory, while being pursued by a relentless Nazi general.
The Cured - This is one I have very mixed feelings about, not necessarily because it's bad, but mostly because I thought it could've been way better. It's set in an alternate universe in the aftermath of a zombie apocalypse where zombies have been "cured". However, they are now victims of discrimination and segregation. I thought that was a really unique premise, but the script doesn't really delve too much into it and resorts to a couple of stereotypical conflicts. Still, wanted to put it out there in case anybody wants to check it out.
Anna and the Apocalypse - Speaking of unique premises that aren't fully exploited, this is another one... and coincidentally one that's set in a zombie apocalypse. In this case, a horror musical that follows a group of high school students. It was fun, but I don't think the story took as much advantage as it could to be *fun*.
Tuftland - Finnish "horror" film about a design student reeling in from a breakup that accepts a summer job at an isolated village where she stumbles upon all kinds of weird stuff. This is mostly low budget, and cheap-ish, and has a lot of Midsommar vibes, but it was released previously, so I thought it was an interesting watch to contrast with.