December, 2014 movies watched-
The Leopard (1963) Impressive but slow historical epic that was a very difficult watch for this viewer
This Sporting Life (1963) Emotional British classic featuring a super intense performance from Richard Harris
The Wizard of Oz (1939) Repeat viewing
There's never been anything like it, and as far as I'm concerned, there never will be
Black Sabbath (1963) Pretty good horror anthology that I would've liked a lot more when I was younger
Stitches (2012) Has it's moments for horror fans, but it's just not very good
The Hired Hand (1971) Very good anti-western with Peter Fonda and Warren Oates
Winter Light (1963) My least favorite Bergman so far; I just had no sympathy for any of the characters
Unforgiven (1992) Repeat viewing
A masterpiece in my eyes
Storm Warning (2007) *This is a bad horror film that I moderately enjoyed
Billy Liar (1963) This is a likable movie that's easy to watch. I just couldn't get that into it
Sideways (2004) Repeat viewing
Brilliant combination of humor and emotion, with 4 great performances
The Silence (1963) Bergman seems to be the master at making a lot out of very little
In Cold Blood (1967) Slower than I expected, but ultimately satisfying and chilling
Alyce Kills (2011) Strongly recommended for fans of kinky and brutal horror
Purple Noon (1960) Excellent movie that I wish excited me more
Wages of Fear (1953) A good movie, but not close to Sorcerer for me
Bullets Over Broadway (1994) Not bad, but not my style
Ms. 45 (1981) Pretty decent rape and revenge flick
Ordet (1955) I don't know who I'd recommend this to, but it was masterful to me
Le Trou (1960) My new favorite prison escape movie, thanks mostly to a brilliant cast
Angel (1984) In the so bad it's good category, but not that good
Gun Woman (2014) Definitely sick, but unfortunately not very good
An American Crime (2007) Disturbing true story done effectively*
Pale Flower (1964) Very cool Japanese crime flick with great atmosphere
Blow-Up (1966) Didn't dislike this or especially like it. I was indifferent
Rio Conchos (1964) The cast did a very nice job in this entertaining Western
Sick Girl (2007) Sick movie with a good lead performance, but it's just not well made
Mary Poppins (1964) Very nice but not for me
A Shot in the Dark (1964) Consistently funny; great work by Peter Sellers
The Pawnbroker (1964) Powerful Sidney Lumet film with an amazing performance from Rod Steiger
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) I thought this was truly beautiful; what a surprise*
Umberto D. (1952) Very good emotional movie, especially for a dog lover
Aftershock (2012) Much more a guilty pleasure than a good movie
The Gospel According to St. Matthew (1964) I didn't find this so enjoyable, but I thought it was very interesting*
Christmas Vacation (1989) I don't think this is that good for most of the year, but on Christmas it's very good
Woman in the Dunes (1964) I thought this dragged slightly at times, but it was brilliant otherwise*
Tarzan (1999) Just a very nice, easy to enjoy movie
The Fearless Vampire Killers (1967) Decent horror/comedy from director Roman Polanski
Red Desert (1964) My favorite movie so far from a director I've struggled with
Tusk (2014) I enjoyed this weird horror film from director Kevin Smith
Band of Outsiders (1964) Good movie, I enjoyed it, it just wasn't special for me
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964) A little campy for my taste, but it's entertaining with a great cast
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) Repeat viewing
Thrills, romance, humor, and beautiful technicolor add up to a whole lot of fun
Into the Storm (2014) If you just want some weather disaster thrills, this is pretty awesome
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012) Repeat viewing
Kind of a random movie that I love
Dr. Strangelove (1964) 2nd viewing
Just a little above average for me for whatever reason
Total movies watched in December-46
Total movies watched in 2014-541