The MoFo Millenium Top 100
→ in Movie Reviews
I'm waiting until the very end to send mine, knowing me I'll probably find a 21st century film that I love to death right after I submit it and then I'll be upset that I didn't include it
__________________
"Puns are the highest form of literature." -Alfred Hitchcock
"Puns are the highest form of literature." -Alfred Hitchcock
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Fool me once, shame on me. Fool me twice, shame on Bush.
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Ok finally submitted my list. It's actually the exact same 25 films I listed in January. I had great plans to catch up on a bunch of films I'd missed but only got to very few of them. And none I felt comfortable going with after just one viewing.
__________________
JayDee's Movie Musings (Reviews - Frailty / Total Recall / Lone Ranger / Nightcrawler / Whiplash / Imitation Game / Birdman / Avengers: Age of Ultron / Mad Max: Fury Road)
X
User Lists
1. Mulholland Drive
2. Amelie
2. Unbreakable
2. Inglorious Basterds
3. The Dark Knight
4. Children of Men
5. The Fountain
6. No Country for Old Men
7. The Lord of the Rings : Fellowship of the Ring
8. Donnie Darko
9. Gangs of New York
10. Kill Bill Volumes 1 & 2
11. Master and Commander
12. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
13. Slumdog Millionaire
14. Pan's Labyrinth
15. There Will Be Blood
16. Let the Right One In
17. Requiem for a Dream
18. Traffic
19. Sunshine
20. Hero
21. Inland Empire
22. Avengers
23. The Social Network
24. Inception
25. Black Swan
OK, so there is just a TON of stuff I have yet to see that could make it on to this list. Films like Winter's Bone, The King's Speech, 127 Hours, The Ghost Writer, and on and on... I went with stuff I really liked to watch, more of a favorites list than what I think are the technically the best films.
2. Amelie
2. Unbreakable
2. Inglorious Basterds
3. The Dark Knight
4. Children of Men
5. The Fountain
6. No Country for Old Men
7. The Lord of the Rings : Fellowship of the Ring
8. Donnie Darko
9. Gangs of New York
10. Kill Bill Volumes 1 & 2
11. Master and Commander
12. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
13. Slumdog Millionaire
14. Pan's Labyrinth
15. There Will Be Blood
16. Let the Right One In
17. Requiem for a Dream
18. Traffic
19. Sunshine
20. Hero
21. Inland Empire
22. Avengers
23. The Social Network
24. Inception
25. Black Swan
OK, so there is just a TON of stuff I have yet to see that could make it on to this list. Films like Winter's Bone, The King's Speech, 127 Hours, The Ghost Writer, and on and on... I went with stuff I really liked to watch, more of a favorites list than what I think are the technically the best films.
__________________
“It takes considerable knowledge just to realize the extent of your own ignorance.” ― Thomas Sowell
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1. Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless mind
2. Lost in Translation
3. The 25th Hour
4. The Prestige
5. Inception
6. The Black Swan
7.Almost Famous
8.High Fidelity
9 Juno
10. Lord of the Rings Return of the King
11. There will be Blood
12. Lord of the Rings the Two Towers
13. No Country for Old Men
14. The Social Network
15. Ratatouille
16. Finding Nemo
17. Half Nelson
18. The Departed
19. Catch me if you can
20. The Dark Knight
21. Toy Story 3
22. Spiderman 2
23. 127 Hours
24. Donnie Darko
25. A Beautiful Mind.
2. Lost in Translation
3. The 25th Hour
4. The Prestige
5. Inception
6. The Black Swan
7.Almost Famous
8.High Fidelity
9 Juno
10. Lord of the Rings Return of the King
11. There will be Blood
12. Lord of the Rings the Two Towers
13. No Country for Old Men
14. The Social Network
15. Ratatouille
16. Finding Nemo
17. Half Nelson
18. The Departed
19. Catch me if you can
20. The Dark Knight
21. Toy Story 3
22. Spiderman 2
23. 127 Hours
24. Donnie Darko
25. A Beautiful Mind.
__________________
Going 18600 miles per second.
Going 18600 miles per second.
Last edited by Flimmaker1473; 06-30-12 at 12:07 AM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
22. Avengers
18. The Avengers
The films you can put into your Top 25 must be those that were released starting from 01-01-2000 up until and including 12-31-2011.
X
User Lists
JayDee is right. Can't pick The Avengers, so either pick another one or that one will be left out.
And thanks for sending 'em in, guys!
And thanks for sending 'em in, guys!
X
User Lists
Ok, I think i'm away for submission date so quickly dropping this here
1. Oldboy
2. Mulholland drive
3. Dancer in the dark
4. Four lions
5. amelie
6. assassination of jesse james
7. The fountain
8. A history of violence
9. Lives of others
10. hidden
11. black dynamite
12. Inland empire
13. Borat
14. Social network
15. Battle royale
16. Spider
17. American psycho
18. A prophet
19. Pans labyrinth
20. 500 days of summer
21. Miami vice
22. Kill bill 2
23. let the right one in
24. Lilya for ever
25. [rec]
And some close calls
Team America
Superbad
Descent
Crank
Hot rod
The class
White material
Black swan
imglorious basterds
lotr
chopper
amores perroes
Three burials
Bittersweet life
Mother
zodiac
there will be blood
1. Oldboy
2. Mulholland drive
3. Dancer in the dark
4. Four lions
5. amelie
6. assassination of jesse james
7. The fountain
8. A history of violence
9. Lives of others
10. hidden
11. black dynamite
12. Inland empire
13. Borat
14. Social network
15. Battle royale
16. Spider
17. American psycho
18. A prophet
19. Pans labyrinth
20. 500 days of summer
21. Miami vice
22. Kill bill 2
23. let the right one in
24. Lilya for ever
25. [rec]
And some close calls
Team America
Superbad
Descent
Crank
Hot rod
The class
White material
Black swan
imglorious basterds
lotr
chopper
amores perroes
Three burials
Bittersweet life
Mother
zodiac
there will be blood
__________________
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
i think i misunderstood the instructions, as i pm'd brods already but didnt post my list.
so here it tis:
25)The Bourne Identity (2002)
24)I am Sam (2001)
23)Oceans Eleven (2001)
22)Walk the Line (2005)
21)Inglorious Basterds (2009)
20)Traffic (2000)
19)Inside Man (2006)
18)Moneyball (2011)
17)Iron Man (2008)
16) Mystic River (2003)
15)A History of Violence (2005)
14) Sin City (2005)
13) Syriana (2005)
12.)Million Dollar Baby (2004)
11.) Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
10.)The Departed (2006)
9.) Inside Job(2010)
8.) Children of Men (2006)
7) Thank You For Smoking (2005)
6.) Hotel Rwanda (2004)
5.)Almost Famous (2000)
4)There Will Be Blood (2007)
3) Gone Baby Gone (2007)
2) Memento (2000)
1) Crash (2004
so here it tis:
25)The Bourne Identity (2002)
24)I am Sam (2001)
23)Oceans Eleven (2001)
22)Walk the Line (2005)
21)Inglorious Basterds (2009)
20)Traffic (2000)
19)Inside Man (2006)
18)Moneyball (2011)
17)Iron Man (2008)
16) Mystic River (2003)
15)A History of Violence (2005)
14) Sin City (2005)
13) Syriana (2005)
12.)Million Dollar Baby (2004)
11.) Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
10.)The Departed (2006)
9.) Inside Job(2010)
8.) Children of Men (2006)
7) Thank You For Smoking (2005)
6.) Hotel Rwanda (2004)
5.)Almost Famous (2000)
4)There Will Be Blood (2007)
3) Gone Baby Gone (2007)
2) Memento (2000)
1) Crash (2004
__________________
"The greatest danger for most of us is not that our aim is too high and we miss it, but that it is too low and we reach it." - Michelangelo.
"The greatest danger for most of us is not that our aim is too high and we miss it, but that it is too low and we reach it." - Michelangelo.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
No one was ever supposed to post their list. That would unfairly influence others. Shut up, mark!
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Yeah, what up wit dat guys?
__________________
"A laugh can be a very powerful thing. Why, sometimes in life, it's the only weapon we have."
Suspect's Reviews
"A laugh can be a very powerful thing. Why, sometimes in life, it's the only weapon we have."
Suspect's Reviews
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1. Charlie's Angels
2. Chopper
3. Fever Pitch/The Perfect Catch
4. Confessions Of A Dangerous Mind
5. Black Dynamite
6. 50 First Dates
7. Ginger Snaps
8. Amelie
9. Monster's Inc
10. Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back
11. Gosford Park
12. City Of God
13. Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle
14. Death Proof/Grindhouse
15. The Lives Of Others
16. Downfall
17. Battle Royale
18. Bring It On
19. Hedwig And The Angry Inch
20. Catch Me If You Can
21. Dog Soldiers
22. Pardise Lost 2: Revelations
23. Touching The Void
24. Final Destination
25. Dead Man's Shoes
2. Chopper
3. Fever Pitch/The Perfect Catch
4. Confessions Of A Dangerous Mind
5. Black Dynamite
6. 50 First Dates
7. Ginger Snaps
8. Amelie
9. Monster's Inc
10. Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back
11. Gosford Park
12. City Of God
13. Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle
14. Death Proof/Grindhouse
15. The Lives Of Others
16. Downfall
17. Battle Royale
18. Bring It On
19. Hedwig And The Angry Inch
20. Catch Me If You Can
21. Dog Soldiers
22. Pardise Lost 2: Revelations
23. Touching The Void
24. Final Destination
25. Dead Man's Shoes
__________________
5-time MoFo Award winner.
5-time MoFo Award winner.
X
Favorite Movies
X