Better than Priscilla being the number 1 in your 70s list.
The MoFo Top Comic Book & Graphic Novel Movies Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
Blue is the Warmest Color is great - number 3 on my list. Ghost World was my number 11 and Scott Pilgrim number 22.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
To paraphrase Guapo, Blue is the Warmest Color is a nice traditional pornographic lesbian romance.
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Nothing like a traditional lesbian romance.
__________________
Rodent's Reviews: Delivering The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly In Film
Rodent's Reviews: PART DEUX!
Rodent's 1950-Present Sci-Fi And Futuristic Fantasy Movies
Rodent's Reviews: PART DEUX!
Rodent's 1950-Present Sci-Fi And Futuristic Fantasy Movies
Resident Evil: Retribution was my one-pointer
X
Favorite Movies
Better than Priscilla being the number 1 in your 70s list.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Nothing like a traditional lesbian romance.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Hey Rodent, do you mind sending me my list? I deleted it by accident.
__________________
"A laugh can be a very powerful thing. Why, sometimes in life, it's the only weapon we have."
Suspect's Reviews
"A laugh can be a very powerful thing. Why, sometimes in life, it's the only weapon we have."
Suspect's Reviews
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10. Red
11.
12.
13.
14. Blade 2
15. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23. Dick Tracy
24.
25.
Red A funny, slick action film that managed to surprise me. Willis actually seems to be enjoying himself here. Malkovich steals the show with his LSD tripped out conspiracy theorist and Karl Urban is a underrated favourite of mine.
Blade II Just as enjoyable as the original. Del Toro's heavy influence of anime is pretty clear here and I've had fun times revisiting it again and again. The one downfall is the poor use of CGI for human fight sequences, they look way too phoney.
TMNT A childhood favourite that manages to stay fresh and exciting. Very few films capture New York, I honestly believe this is one of them.
Dick Tracy The colours!!! My God the colours!!! Take the "classic" gangster genre and insert the comics bright colour palette. Beatty, Pacino, Madonna and a small cameo from Dustin Hoffman. Dick Tracy is a film that I need to watch again.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10. Red
11.
12.
13.
14. Blade 2
15. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23. Dick Tracy
24.
25.
Red A funny, slick action film that managed to surprise me. Willis actually seems to be enjoying himself here. Malkovich steals the show with his LSD tripped out conspiracy theorist and Karl Urban is a underrated favourite of mine.
Blade II Just as enjoyable as the original. Del Toro's heavy influence of anime is pretty clear here and I've had fun times revisiting it again and again. The one downfall is the poor use of CGI for human fight sequences, they look way too phoney.
TMNT A childhood favourite that manages to stay fresh and exciting. Very few films capture New York, I honestly believe this is one of them.
Dick Tracy The colours!!! My God the colours!!! Take the "classic" gangster genre and insert the comics bright colour palette. Beatty, Pacino, Madonna and a small cameo from Dustin Hoffman. Dick Tracy is a film that I need to watch again.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
X
User Lists
I'm actually surprised that I put Red so high to be honest. Then again, I found it to be severely underrated. The sequel on the other hand is pretty terrible.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I had hoped for a more humorous response.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I had hoped to be sober before bed time - not gonna happen.
X
User Lists
34
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Here's my 5 star (yes that's right, 5 stars!!!) review from a month or so back. - JayDee loves him some Turtles
And for anyone who can't be bothered to go to the actual review here are a couple of childhood pics I finished it off with. Man I used to be so cute! What the f*ck happened?!!!
Turtles Forever!!!
__________________
JayDee's Movie Musings (Reviews - Frailty / Total Recall / Lone Ranger / Nightcrawler / Whiplash / Imitation Game / Birdman / Avengers: Age of Ultron / Mad Max: Fury Road)
X
User Lists
I'm actually surprised that I put Red so high to be honest. Then again, I found it to be severely underrated. The sequel on the other hand is pretty terrible.
X