Ten Canoes (2006) - Rolf De Heer/Peter Djigirr
An ancient story with themes that apply to modern Aboriginal culture. Very good but the narration makes it a touch "simple". -
Frost/Nixon (2008) - Ron Howard
One of the better Howard films I've seen. Not being American that event doesn't mean that much to me but the movie was interesting.
Odd Man Out (1947) - Carol Reed
Really nice visually but I felt thoroughly unengaged from the characters so I ended up not really caring what happened. -
Flight of the Navigator (1986) - Randal Kleiser
Starts off well but goes downhill. Still, I would imagine kids would enjoy it.
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974) - Joseph Sargent
I find this seventies style of action movie to be interesting - just diving straight in with no build up. I'd probably prefer a bit more character development but overall it was good.
The Edge of Heaven (2007) - Fatih Akin
I really liked Akin's Head-On and as expected I really enjoyed this too. I find that a lot of the movies coming out of Turkey (or by Turkish directors in Germany) show a lot of "heart" and develop interesting characters. It's an area I need to explore more.
The Sea Inside (2004) - Alejandro Amenabar
Javier Bardem plays a disabled man fighting for the right to end his life. The story is handled well and never becomes overly sentimental. Bardem is excellent. -
El Sur (1983) - Victor Erice
Not at the same level of Spirit of the Beehive but another beautiful, quiet movie from Erice.
Love With the Proper Stranger (1963) - Robert Mulligan
Nice romantic comedy with Natalie Wood and Steve McQueen. Wood is really starting to grow on me - the first film I saw her in was Westside Story which I really disliked but as I see her more I'm becoming more impressed.
The Other (1972) - Robert Mulligan
Kind of a horror/thriller from Mulligan that really didn't work for me. The acting from much of the cast was terrible and it made me lose interest in the whole thing.
An ancient story with themes that apply to modern Aboriginal culture. Very good but the narration makes it a touch "simple". -
Frost/Nixon (2008) - Ron Howard
One of the better Howard films I've seen. Not being American that event doesn't mean that much to me but the movie was interesting.
Odd Man Out (1947) - Carol Reed
Really nice visually but I felt thoroughly unengaged from the characters so I ended up not really caring what happened. -
Flight of the Navigator (1986) - Randal Kleiser
Starts off well but goes downhill. Still, I would imagine kids would enjoy it.
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974) - Joseph Sargent
I find this seventies style of action movie to be interesting - just diving straight in with no build up. I'd probably prefer a bit more character development but overall it was good.
The Edge of Heaven (2007) - Fatih Akin
I really liked Akin's Head-On and as expected I really enjoyed this too. I find that a lot of the movies coming out of Turkey (or by Turkish directors in Germany) show a lot of "heart" and develop interesting characters. It's an area I need to explore more.
The Sea Inside (2004) - Alejandro Amenabar
Javier Bardem plays a disabled man fighting for the right to end his life. The story is handled well and never becomes overly sentimental. Bardem is excellent. -
El Sur (1983) - Victor Erice
Not at the same level of Spirit of the Beehive but another beautiful, quiet movie from Erice.
Love With the Proper Stranger (1963) - Robert Mulligan
Nice romantic comedy with Natalie Wood and Steve McQueen. Wood is really starting to grow on me - the first film I saw her in was Westside Story which I really disliked but as I see her more I'm becoming more impressed.
The Other (1972) - Robert Mulligan
Kind of a horror/thriller from Mulligan that really didn't work for me. The acting from much of the cast was terrible and it made me lose interest in the whole thing.