Return to House on Haunted Hill (Victor Garcia, 2007)
While a straight-to-video-sequel to a weak remake will have lesser expectations, this wasn't all that bad, but certainly no reason to seek it out. Plenty of gore and T&A.
The Fog (John Carpenter, 1980)
- Carpenter uses his widescreen expertise to gleefully heighten the suspense, but the story and script are especially silly and obvious. Still, it's probably as good as it could be.
Lake Placid (Steve Miner, 1999)
Talk about silly and obvious! However this one is played mostly for laughs, which it surprisingly delivered. There are even some thrills when the giant crocodile appears.
Night of Dark Shadows (Dan Curtis, 1971)
- Dan Curtis' second movie based on his cult soap opera goes in several new directions, but unless you're a fan, and probably not even then, you won't most likely care. Extremely-slow and flaky at times.
The Uninvited (Lewis Allen, 1945)
This is the real deal - a legit ghost story in an old dark house. Suspense and scares in equal measure, this is especially strong for the '40s.
The Innocents (Jack Clayton, 1961)
This is one of my favorite films, let alone scare flicks - an almost perfect visual representation of the story "The Turn of the Screw" and boy, does it ever tighten that mutha. Every second has meaning although what that meaning is is wonderfully open to interpretation.
The Others (Alejandro Amenábar, 2001)
The Innocents, done in color for
The Sixth Sense Age, but keeping its own twists. Well-acted and creepy with a gimmick that's a strong one if you don't see it coming.
88 Movies
93 Points