← Back to Movies



Cast and Crew of Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone



Cast

Daniel Radcliffe
Harry Potter
Rupert Grint
Ron Weasley
Emma Watson
Hermione Granger
John Cleese
Nearly Headless Nick
Robbie Coltrane
Rubeus Hagrid
Richard Griffiths
Uncle Vernon Dursley
Richard Harris
Professor Albus Dumbledore
Ian Hart
Professor Quirinus Quirrell
Mr. Ollivander John Hurt
Professor Severus Snape Alan Rickman
Aunt Petunia Dursley Fiona Shaw
Professor Minerva McGonagall Maggie Smith
Oliver Wood Sean Biggerstaff
Goblin Bank Teller / Professor Flitwick Warwick Davis
Molly Weasley Julie Walters
Rolanda Hooch Zoë Wanamaker
Argus Filch David Bradley
Draco Malfoy Tom Felton
Baby Harry Potter Saunders Triplets
Dudley Dursley Harry Melling
Tom Derek Deadman
Angus Ben Borowiecki
Lily Potter Geraldine Somerville
Griphook the Goblin Verne Troyer
Ginny Weasley Bonnie Wright
Percy Weasley Chris Rankin
Neville Longbottom Matthew Lewis
Peeves (scenes cut) Rik Mayall
The Sorting Hat Leslie Phillips
Goblin (uncredited) Jimmy Vee
Child at Zoo (uncredited) Kieri Kennedy
Dean Thomas Alfie Enoch
Fat Lady Elizabeth Spriggs

Crew

Chris Columbus
Director
Joanne K. Rowling
Novel
Steve Kloves
Screenplay
David Heyman
Producer
John Williams
Original Music Composer
John Seale
Director of Photography
Editor Richard Francis-Bruce
Casting Susie Figgis
Casting Janet Hirshenson
Casting Jane Jenkins
Casting Karen Lindsay-Stewart
Production Design Stuart Craig
Art Direction Andrew Ackland-Snow
Set Decoration Stephanie McMillan
Costume Design Judianna Makovsky
Makeup Artist Clare Le Vesconte
Sound Effects Editor Martin Cantwell
Special Effects Nigel Brackley
Visual Effects Supervisor Jim Berney
Stunts Henry Allen
Stunt Coordinator Greg Powell
Associate Producer Todd Arnow
Executive Producer Michael Barnathan
Executive Producer Chris Columbus
Associate Producer Paula DuPré Pesmen
Executive Producer Duncan Henderson
Executive Producer Mark Radcliffe
Co-Producer Tanya Seghatchian
Art Direction Peter Francis
Art Direction Michael Lamont
Art Direction Simon Lamont
Art Direction Steven Lawrence
Art Direction Lucinda Thomson
Art Direction Cliff Robinson
Art Department Coordinator Lisa Turner
Assistant Art Director Dominic Masters
Construction Coordinator Malcolm Roberts
Painter Larry Gooch
Production Illustrator Cyrille Nomberg
Sculptor Bryn Court
Set Designer Michael Boone
Standby Painter Paul Couch
Camera Operator Pete Cavaciuti
First Assistant Camera Ted Deason
Grip Peter Muncey
Helicopter Camera Simon Werry
Steadicam Operator Alf Tramontin
Still Photographer Peter Mountain
Assistant Costume Designer Rosemary Burrows
Costume Supervisor Graham Churchyard
Hair Designer Eithne Fennel
Hairstylist Jane Body
Makeup Designer Amanda Knight
Prosthetic Supervisor Mark Coulier
Wigmaker Alex Rouse
Carpenter Mark Brady
CG Supervisor Mark Lambert
Chef Des Petterson-Jones
Driver Warren Deluce
Makeup Effects John Lambert
Post Production Supervisor Mark Marshall
Projection Toby Lloyd
Property Master Barry Wilkinson
Scenic Artist David Nicoll
Second Unit Cinematographer David R. Ellis
Security John Cheeseman
Sequence Supervisor Hilmar Koch
Set Production Assistant Mira Husseini
Sound Recordist Ian Munro
Special Effects Coordinator Yves De Bono
Systems Administrators & Support Kevin Tengan
Temp Music Editor Steve Browell
Transportation Co-Captain Brian Estabrook
Transportation Coordinator Brian Hathaway
Unit Production Manager Todd Arnow
Unit Publicist Vanessa Davies
Utility Stunts Gary Arthurs
Video Assist Operator Bob Bridges
Visual Effects Editor Nicholas Atkinson
Assistant Director Chris Carreras
Script Supervisor Annie Penn
Color Timer Peter Hunt
Dialogue Editor Colin Ritchie
First Assistant Editor Jennifer Spenelli
Best Boy Electric David Appleby
Electrician Michael Bradley
Gaffer Kevin Edland
Lighting Supervisor Pauline Ts'o
Rigging Gaffer Dave Ridout
Location Manager Keith Hatcher
Production Accountant Gary Nixon
Production Coordinator Hazel Cook
Production Manager Julie Orosz
Production Supervisor Russell Lodge
ADR & Dubbing Nick Lowe
Boom Operator June Prinz
First Assistant Sound Editor Simon Chase
Foley Ed Colver
Music Editor Peter Myles
Orchestrator Edward Karam
Scoring Mixer Simon Rhodes
Sound Engineer Jake Jackson
Sound Mixer John Midgley
Sound Re-Recording Mixer Adam Daniel
Supervising Sound Editor Eddy Joseph
3D Supervisor Alia Agha
Animation Supervisor David Andrews
Digital Compositors Anita Bevelheimer
I/O Supervisor Tim Caplan
Special Effects Supervisor John Richardson
Visual Effects Coordinator Richard Cole
Visual Effects Producer Joyce Cox
Storyboard Adam Brockbank
Sequence Leads Bob Mercier
Dolby Consultant Julian Pinn