Submit Your
Comedy
List
The deadline for the Top Comedies of All Time list is coming up! Submit your ballot now, or read about it here
← Back to Movies

← Back to American Beauty


Cast and Crew of American Beauty



Cast

Kevin Spacey
Lester Burnham
Annette Bening
Carolyn Burnham
Thora Birch
Jane Burnham
Wes Bentley
Ricky Fitts
Mena Suvari
Angela Hayes
Chris Cooper
Colonel Frank Fitts
Allison Janney
Barbara Fitts
Peter Gallagher
Buddy Kane
Jim Olmeyer Scott Bakula
Jim Berkley Sam Robards
Brad Dupree Barry Del Sherman
Sale House Man #1 John Cho
Sale House Man #2 Hal Fort Atkinson
Sale House Man #3 Kent Faulcon
Sale House Woman #1 Ara Celi
Sale House Woman #2 Sue Casey
Sale House Woman #3 Brenda Wehle
Sale House Woman #4 Lisa Cloud
Christy Kane Amber Smith
Catering Boss Joel McCrary
Janine Marissa Jaret Winokur
Mr. Smiley's Manager Dennis Anderson
Firing Range Attendant Matthew Kimbrough
Young Jane Erin Cathryn Strubbe
Spartanette #1 Alison Faulk
Spartanette #2 Krista Goodsitt
Spartanette #3 Lily Houtkin
Spartanette #4 Carolina Lancaster
Spartanette #5 Mona Leah
Spartanette #6 Chekesha Van Putten
Spartanette #7 Emily Zachary
Spartanette #8 Nancy Anderson
Spartanette #9 Reshma Gajjar
Spartanette #10 Stephanie Rizzo
Playground Girl #1 Heather Joy Sher
Playground Girl #2 Chelsea Hertford
Newscaster (uncredited) Elaine Corral Kendall
Wedding Guest (uncredited) David C. Fisher
Advertising Executive (uncredited) Tom Miller
Bartender (uncredited) Bruce Cohen

Crew

Thomas Newman
Original Music Composer
Sam Mendes
Director
Alan Ball
Screenplay
Alan Ball
Author
Alan Ball
Co-Producer
Producer Bruce Cohen
Producer Dan Jinks
Conrad L. Hall
Director of Photography
Editor Christopher Greenbury
Editor Tariq Anwar
Casting Debra Zane
Production Design Naomi Shohan
Art Direction David Lazan
Costume Design Julie Weiss
Casting Assistant Terri Taylor
Thanks Nicole Kidman
Supervising Sound Editor Scott Martin Gershin
Music Editor Bill Bernstein
Post Production Supervisor Lisa Dennis
Sound Effects Editor Bryan Bowen
Special Effects Coordinator John Hartigan
Set Decoration Jan K. Bergstrom
Assistant Art Director Catherine Smith
Second Unit Director of Photography Conrad W. Hall
Thanks Pete Townshend
Co-Producer Stan Wlodkowski
First Assistant Editor Tracey Wadmore-Smith
Second Unit Director of Photography David Golia
Makeup Artist Tania McComas
Production Coordinator Christa Vausbinder
ADR Supervisor Trevor Jolly
Camera Operator Geoffrey Haley
Key Hair Stylist Carol A. O'Connell
Researcher Deborah Ricketts
First Assistant Camera Clyde E. Bryan
Music Supervisor Chris Douridas
Choreographer Paula Abdul
Utility Stunts Phil Culotta
Set Production Assistant Mike Piccirillo
ADR Recordist Brian Basham
Foley Mixer Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Artist James Moriana
Foley Jeffrey Wilhoit
Foley Recordist Greg Zimmerman
Assistant Accountant Victor A. Haddox
Still Photographer Lorey Sebastian
ADR & Dubbing Jackie Gonneau
Assistant Editor Vince Filippone
First Assistant Editor Larry Madaras
Assistant Director Tony Adler
Standby Painter Christian Zimmermann
Unit Production Manager Cristen Carr Strubbe
Electrician Ross Dunkerley
Assistant Costume Designer Marcy Grace Froehlich
Pilot Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
Makeup Artist Julie Hewett
Sound Effects Editor Alan Rankin
Driver Jeff Couch
Script Supervisor Ana Maria Quintana
Boom Operator Carl Fischer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer Scott Millan
Dialogue Editor Mark Gordon
Construction Coordinator Joe Ondrejko
Visual Effects Compositor Matt Dessero
Set Costumer Kanani Wolf
Sound Re-Recording Mixer Bob Beemer
Set Designer Andrea Dopaso
Set Costumer Alix Hester
Visual Effects Supervisor Rob Hodgson
Unit Publicist David Linck
Visual Effects Producer Jonathan F. Styrlund
Rigging Gaffer Huston Beaumont
First Assistant Sound Editor Thomas O'Neil Younkman
Visual Effects Producer Janet Yale
Scoring Mixer Dennis S. Sands
Compositing Artist Travis Baumann
Key Hair Stylist Patricia DeHaney
Transportation Coordinator A. Welch Lambeth
Hairstylist Cydney Cornell
Visual Effects Supervisor David Goldberg
Dialogue Editor Simon Coke
Costume Supervisor Hope Slepak
Production Executive Steven R. Molen
Art Department Coordinator Molly Click
Assistant Director Rosemary C. Cremona
Painter Chris Samp
Orchestrator Thomas Pasatieri
Rigging Grip Gerald A. King
Camera Operator Aaron Pazanti
Music Editor Joanie Diener
Production Sound Mixer Richard Van Dyke
Property Master Lynda Reiss
Color Timer Phil Hetos
3D Artist John Cassella
Production Controller Jim Turner
Additional Camera Dana Kroeger
Visual Effects Coordinator Paula Bonhomme
Set Dressing Artist Ian Kay
24 Frame Playback Ralph Merzbach
Visual Effects Editor Matt Magnolia
Post Production Assistant Kevin Du Toit
Production Accountant Janet Lonsdale
ADR Mixer Dean Drabin
Projection René González
Stunt Coordinator Ben Scott
Storyboard Artist Tony Chance
Greensman Richard W. Jones
Libra Head Technician Kelly Diehl
Second Assistant Camera Mike Gentile
Chief Lighting Technician James M. Cox
Key Grip Bill Young
Craft Service Krissy Korn
Propmaker Rob Garlow
Stand In Holiday Freeman
Transportation Captain Randy Lovelady
Editorial Production Assistant Jeffrey Skinner
Location Manager Christine Bonnem
Digital Compositors Olivier Sarda
Studio Teachers Pia Mehr
Key Costumer Sanford Slepak
Dolly Grip Carlos M. Gallardo
Location Assistant Chee Ho
Camera Loader Michael Thomas
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician John Carney
Best Boy Grip Paul Farley
Assistant Production Coordinator Shannon Speaker
Second Second Assistant Director Stephanie Kime
Special Effects Technician Jerry Miscevich
Payroll Accountant Debbie-Lynn Siegel
Assistant Makeup Artist Buffy Zerefski
Second Assistant Director Peter E. Hirsch
Assistant Property Master Angela M. Whiting
Swing Brook Bacon
Special Effects Assistant Jason Hansen
Post Production Coordinator Lisa Marie Serra
Assistant Location Manager Yoshi Enoki Jr.
Location Coordinator Jeff Lovely
Extras Casting Raquel Osborne
Production Assistant Steven Buhai
Production Secretary Matt Walker