← Back to Movies

← Back to American Beauty


Cast and Crew of American Beauty



Cast

Kevin Spacey
Lester Burnham
Annette Bening
Carolyn Burnham
Thora Birch
Jane Burnham
Wes Bentley
Ricky Fitts
Mena Suvari
Angela Hayes
Chris Cooper
Colonel Frank Fitts
Scott Bakula
Jim Olmeyer
Peter Gallagher
Buddy Kane
Barbara Fitts Allison Janney
Jim Berkley Sam Robards
Brad Dupree Barry Del Sherman
Sale House Man #1 John Cho
Sale House Man #2 Hal Fort Atkinson
Sale House Man #3 Kent Faulcon
Sale House Woman #1 Ara Celi
Sale House Woman #2 Sue Casey
Sale House Woman #3 Brenda Wehle
Sale House Woman #4 Lisa Cloud
Christy Kane Amber Smith
Catering Boss Joel McCrary
Mr. Smiley's Counter Girl (Janine) Marissa Jaret Winokur
Mr. Smiley's Manager Dennis Anderson
Firing Range Attendant Matthew Kimbrough
Young Jane Erin Cathryn Strubbe
Spartanette #1 Alison Faulk
Spartanette #2 Krista Goodsitt
Spartanette #3 Lily Houtkin
Spartanette #4 Carolina Lancaster
Spartanette #5 Mona Leah
Spartanette #6 Chekesha Van Putten
Spartanette #7 Emily Zachary
Spartanette #8 Nancy Anderson
Spartanette #9 Reshma Gajjar
Spartanette #10 Stephanie Rizzo
Playground Girl #1 Heather Joy Sher
Playground Girl #2 Chelsea Hertford
Newscaster (uncredited) Elaine Corral Kendall
Wedding Guest (uncredited) David C. Fisher
Advertising Executive (uncredited) Tom Miller
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited) Ronald Reagan
Bartender (uncredited) Bruce Cohen

Crew

Sam Mendes
Director
Alan Ball
Author
Bruce Cohen
Producer
Producer Dan Jinks
Thomas Newman
Original Music Composer
Director of Photography Conrad L. Hall
Editor Christopher Greenbury
Editor Tariq Anwar
Casting Debra Zane
Production Design Naomi Shohan
Art Direction David Lazan
Costume Design Julie Weiss
Screenplay Alan Ball
Co-Producer Alan Ball
Co-Producer Stan Wlodkowski
Greensman Richard W. Jones
Painter Chris Samp
Set Designer Andrea Dopaso
Standby Painter Christian Zimmermann
Additional Camera Dana Kroeger
Key Grip Bill Young
Set Dressing Artist Ian Kay
Craft Service Krissy Korn
Driver Jeff Couch
Loader Michael Thomas
Post Production Assistant Kevin Du Toit
Production Controller Jim Turner
Projection René González
Propmaker Rob Garlow
Property Master Lynda Reiss
Set Production Assistant Mike Piccirillo
Stand In Holiday Freeman
Transportation Captain Randy Lovelady
Transportation Coordinator A. Welch Lambeth
Visual Effects Editor Matt Magnolia
Color Timer Phil Hetos
Editorial Production Assistant Jeffrey Skinner
Location Manager Christine Bonnem
Production Accountant Janet Lonsdale
Production Coordinator Christa Vausbinder
Boom Operator Carl Fischer
First Assistant Sound Editor Thomas O'Neil Younkman
Production Sound Mixer Richard Van Dyke
Scoring Mixer Dennis S. Sands
24 Frame Playback Ralph Merzbach
3D Artist John Cassella
Digital Compositors Olivier Sarda
Visual Effects Coordinator Paula Bonhomme
Storyboard Tony Chance
Studio Teachers Pia Mehr
Assistant Art Director Catherine Smith
Art Department Coordinator Molly Click
Set Decoration Jan K. Bergstrom
Construction Coordinator Joe Ondrejko
Special Effects Coordinator John C. Hartigan
Visual Effects Producer Janet Yale
Visual Effects Producer Jonathan F. Styrlund
Visual Effects Supervisor Rob Hodgson
Visual Effects Supervisor David Goldberg
Rigging Gaffer Huston Beaumont
Second Unit Cinematographer David Golia
Second Unit Cinematographer Conrad W. Hall
Rigging Grip Gerald A. King
Camera Operator Aaron Pazanti
Camera Operator Geoffrey Haley
Still Photographer Lorey Sebastian
First Assistant Camera Clyde E. Bryan
Assistant Costume Designer Marcy Grace Froehlich
Costume Supervisor Hope Slepak
Set Costumer Alix Hester
Set Costumer Kanani Wolf
Music Editor Bill Bernstein
Music Editor Joanie Diener
Music Supervisor Chris Douridas
Orchestrator Thomas Pasatieri
Script Supervisor Ana Maria Quintana
Researcher Deborah Ricketts
Script Supervisor Marilyn Giardino
Choreographer Paula Abdul
ADR Supervisor Trevor Jolly
Dialogue Editor Simon Coke
Dialogue Editor Mark Gordon
Foley James Moriana
Foley Jeffrey Wilhoit
Sound Effects Editor Bryan Bowen
Sound Effects Editor Alan Rankin
Sound Re-Recording Mixer Bob Beemer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer Scott Millan
Supervising Sound Editor Scott Martin Gershin
Hairstylist Cydney Cornell
Key Hair Stylist Patricia DeHaney
Key Hair Stylist Carol A. O'Connell
Makeup Artist Tania McComas
Makeup Artist Julie Hewett
First Assistant Editor Larry Madaras
First Assistant Editor Tracey Wadmore-Smith
Foley Greg Zimmerman
Unit Production Manager Cristen Carr Strubbe
ADR & Dubbing Jackie Gonneau
Post Production Supervisor Lisa Dennis Kennedy
Assistant Director Tony Adler
Utility Stunts Phil Culotta
Stunt Coordinator Ben Scott
Casting Terri Taylor
Thanks Pete Townshend
Thanks Nicole Kidman
Unit Publicist David Linck
Electrician Ross Dunkerley
Assistant Director Rosemary C. Cremona