Make Your Picks
The deadlines for the Noir and Neo Noir lists are TODAY! You can submit your neo noir ballot here and your noir ballot here
← Back to Movies

← Back to The New World


Cast and Crew of The New World



Cast

Colin Farrell
Captain Smith
Q'orianka Kilcher
Pocahontas
Christopher Plummer
Captain Newport
Christian Bale
John Rolfe
August Schellenberg
Powhatan
Wes Studi
Opechancanough
David Thewlis
Wingfield
Yorick van Wageningen
Captain Argall
Ben Ben Mendelsohn
Selway Noah Taylor
Parker Jason Aaron Baca
Eddie Eddie Marsan
Rupwew Michael Greyeyes
James Jake Curran
Core Warrior Alex Meraz
Sentry Kirk Acevedo
Pocahontas' Mother Irene Bedard
Mary Janine Duvitski
King James Jonathan Pryce
Guide Arturo Tointigh Adrian
Samuel le mousse Tayla Kean

Crew

Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer Lance Brown
Post Production Supervisor Heidi Vogel
Francine Maisler
Casting
Mark Ordesky
Executive Producer
James Horner
Original Music Composer
James Horner
Conductor
Editor Hank Corwin
Emmanuel Lubezki
Director of Photography
Production Design Jack Fisk
Casting Consultant Loveleen Tandan
Supervising Music Editor Dick Bernstein
Casting Kathy Driscoll
Editor Richard Chew
Supervising Sound Editor Skip Lievsay
Sound Designer Craig Berkey
Sound Re-Recording Mixer Craig Berkey
Makeup Designer Paul Engelen
Editor Saar Klein
Production Sound Mixer José Antonio García
Boom Operator Jonathan Fuh
Gaffer Dayton Nietert
Color Timer Jim Passon
Producer Sarah Green
Production Executive Dana Belcastro
Thanks Marton Csokas
Choreographer Raoul Max Trujillo
Set Decoration Jim Erickson
Executive Producer Toby Emmerich
Executive In Charge Of Production Erik Holmberg
Executive In Charge Of Post Production Jody Levin
Screenplay Terrence Malick
Director Terrence Malick
Sound Editor Derek Vanderhorst
ADR Voice Casting Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Stunt Coordinator Andy Cheng
Second Unit Director Andy Cheng
Casting Assistant Sunday Boling
Foley Artist Marko Costanzo
Executive Producer Trish Hofmann
Unit Production Manager Trish Hofmann
Executive Producer Bill Mechanic
Executive Producer Rolf Mittweg
Editor Mark Yoshikawa
Production Supervisor Christa Vausbinder
Special Effects Coordinator Bob Shelley
First Assistant Director Liv Torgerson
ADR Editor Michael Haight
Costume Design Jacqueline West
Art Direction David Crank
Title Designer Kyle Cooper
Foley Mixer George A. Lara
Co-Producer Peter La Terriere
Foley Editor John Joseph Thomas
Production Secretary Andrew Hart
Assistant Costume Designer Suzi Turnbull
Assistant Property Master Jamie Bishop
Key Makeup Artist David Atherton
Props Jon Marson
Associate Producer Sandhya Shardanand
Still Photographer Merie Weismiller Wallace
Dialogue Editor Susan Dudeck
Sound Effects Editor Erik Aadahl
Assistant Art Director Jonathan Short
Costume Supervisor Catharine Fletcher Incaprera
Sound Editor Jeremy Peirson
Location Manager Charles Thomas Baxter
Dialogue Coach Catherine Charlton
Visual Effects Supervisor Thomas J. Smith
Script Supervisor Eva Z. Cabrera
Property Master David Balfour
Underwater Director of Photography Pete Romano
Sound Editor Ed Callahan
Second Assistant Sound Wayne Lemmer
Unit Publicist Michael Singer
Transportation Captain Gary Duncan
Marine Coordinator Gary Duncan
Rigging Gaffer Jay Kemp
Best Boy Electric Austin Cross
Music Editor Philip Tallman
Makeup Department Head John R. Bayless
Visual Effects Producer Lisa Maher
First Assistant Camera Robert Binnall
Leadman Kenneth Bryant
Production Manager Nina Sagemoen
Assistant Sound Editor Joel Dougherty
Hair Designer Joani Yarbrough
Dolby Consultant Bryan Pennington
Propmaker Duncan McDevitt
Steadicam Operator Jim McConkey
Construction Buyer Susan Maye
Construction Coordinator Richard Blankenship
Transportation Coordinator Bob Foster
ADR Recordist Chris Navarro
Assistant Camera Russell Kennedy
Visual Effects Production Manager Krista Allain
Executive Visual Effects Producer Wendy Lanning
Driver Simon Jones
Camera Production Assistant Edward Button
Art Department Coordinator Beth Morris
Textile Artist Janet Melody
Researcher Richard Kroll
Key Set Costumer Susan Antonelli
Key Production Assistant Trish Stanard
Second Assistant Director Alyson Latz
Second Assistant Camera Dana Kroeger
Production Accountant Sheila Allen
Location Scout Dominique Leroutier
Carpenter Michael Boone
Special Effects Supervisor Steve Lucas
Rigging Grip Danny Eckler
Executive in Charge of Finance Paul Prokop
Colorist Donald Freeman
Legal Services Susan H. Bodine
Craft Service Thomas M. Cornelius
Dolly Grip Jerry Bertolami
Key Grip Richard Guinness Jr.
Camera Loader Todd Avery
Makeup Artist Julie Callihan
Production Coordinator Heather Neeld
Casting Associate Jeff Ham
Post Production Assistant Ryan Delk
Tailor Kathy B. Washington
Assistant Makeup Artist Carol S. Federman
Assistant Editor Patrick Thornhill
Musician Tony Hinnigan
ADR Mixer Eric Thompson
Second Second Assistant Director Rudy Persico
Key Hair Stylist Philip Ivey
Production Assistant Patrick Tendai Pfupajena
Best Boy Grip Glen Engels
Associate Producer Ivan Bess
Associate Producer Billy Weber
Hairstylist Gina Baran
First Assistant Director Richard Hewitt
Construction Manager Ross Balfour
Greensman Cherie Bowers
Painter Michael Clark
Set Dressing Artist Gordon McVay
Sound Recordist Peter Germansen
Additional Photography Bunt Young
Electrician Charlie Bowman
Grip Remy Aqui
Ager/Dyer Cheralyn Lambeth
Set Costumer Alexandra Krost
Editorial Production Assistant Emily Morris
Armorer Vern Crofoot
Cableman Eric Bautista
Set Medic Peter Marziale
Production Intern Carol Doleski
Production Office Assistant Elyse Sams
Set Production Assistant Louise Taylor
Translator Blair Rudes
Dressing Prop Jack Garwood
First Assistant Accountant Barbara Branch
Costume Assistant Laura Johnson
Third Assistant Director Lucy Egerton
Payroll Accountant Kelly Stultz
Key Rigging Grip Charles A. Harris
Graphic Designer Matthew Richard Harris
Special Effects Technician Michael Clark
Camera Trainee Jonathan Tubb
Post Production Coordinator Mary Duque
Assistant Location Manager Jason Acimovic
Location Assistant Brian Beckstoffer
Animal Wrangler Jennifer Henderson
Art Department Production Assistant David Satterfield
Assistant Accountant Richard Fiddaman
Assistant Production Coordinator Courtney Hale
Production Assistant Kevin Black
Second Assistant Accountant Mirjam Bohnet-Brew
Travel Coordinator Eric Weiss