0
I'll paste my list that I put up on another MB (some of these weren't released in '04, but I saw them last year).
Best -
Zatoichi - Kitano's best since Sonatine for me.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Simply delightful.
Spartan - Mamet does twisty, noiry stuff (again). Not for everyone but I loved it.
Capturing The Friedmans - Amazing documentary which I'm still thinking about.
Open Range - Back to basics for Costner with a superb western.
Monster - Charleze Theron, deserved Oscar, intriuging film.
Shaolin Soccer - Great fun (including the subtitle translation) which set my mind thinking about a future Shaolin Snooker. ;-)
Shaun of the Dead - Perfectly pitched RomZomCom.
Touching the Void - Wonderful drama-documentary detailing one man's fortitude (with some of the year's best swearing thrown in).
Worst -
The Day After Tomorrow - I believe the phrase is 'Who's the daddy?'
Cabin Fever - Nasty little movie with no redeeming qualities from the so-called 'new king of horror'.
Secret Window - Oh dear. Good cast + hack director + Steven King = Horrible mess.
Something's Gotta Give - Nancy Meyers should be banned from going near a studio, sooo sweet I had to visit the dentist afterwards.
The Missing - A Ron Howard western (need I say more?)
Gothika - Hilariously bad, with a twist my 6 year old could have spotted 20 minutes in.
The Butterfly Effect - Darko-lite. Maybe if I was a teenager I could have enjoyed it - I'm not, so I didn't.
Godsend - De Niro looks painfully embarassed all the way through this TV-Moviesque nonsense.
The Village - Tripe."
__________________
"Critics are like eunuchs in a harem; they know how the Tatty 100 is done, they've seen it done every day, but they're unable to do it themselves." - Brendan Behan