Oi My Fellow Film Obsessors! I'm here to announce my nominations for my own personal awards show that I'm excited to share with all you Silly Gooses! From what I've seen, user's own 'Award Shows' are often a rarity on this site, so I've decided to throw my 1 cent in! Would be glad to see your predictions based on almost nothing, considering I'm new and none of you know me yet (Also share If you agree or disagree with my picks.)
Best Picture:
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
The Babadook
Inherent Vice
Interstellar
Whiplash
Best Actor:
Michael Keaton - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Matthew Mcconaughey - Interstellar
Jake Gyllenhaal - Nightcrawler
David Oyelowo - Selma
Best Actress:
Essie Davis - The Babadook
Rosamund Pike - Gone Girl
Julianne Moore - Still Alice
Scarlett Johansson - Under The Skin
Best Supporting Actor:
Noah Wiseman - The Babadook
Edward Norton - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Josh Brolin - Inherent Vice
J.K Simmons - Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress:
Emma Stone - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Patricia Arquette - Boyhood
Katherine Waterston - Inherent Vice
Anne Hathaway - Interstellar
Best Director:
Jennifer Kent - The Babadook
Alejandro González Iñárritu - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Paul Thomas Anderson - Inherent Vice
Christopher Nolan - Interstellar
Best Screenplay:
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo
- Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Paul Thomas Anderson - Inherent Vice
Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan - Interstellar
Best Cinematography:
Emmanuel Lubezki - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Robert Yeoman - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski - Ida
Hoyte Van Hoytema - Interstellar
Best Score:
Antonio Sánchez - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Alexandre Desplat - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Hanz Zimmer - Interstellar
Justin Hurwitz - Whiplash
Best Film Editing:
Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Barley Pilling - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lee Smith - Interstellar
Tom Cross - Whiplash
Best Sound Mixing and Editing:
Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman, John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin
- American Sniper
Aaron Glascock, Martín Hernández, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Thomas Varga
- Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten, Richard King - Interstellar
Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley - Whiplash
Best Makeup and Hairstyling, Production and Costume Design:
Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier, Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock, Milena Canonero
- The Grand Budapest Hotel
David Crank, Mark Bridges, Gigi Williams, Miia Kovero - Inherent Vice
Luisa Abel, Jay Wejebe, Patricia DeHaney, Jose Zamora, Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis,
Mary Zophres, - Interstellar
Peter King, J. Roy Helland, Colleen Atwood, Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock
- Into the Woods
Best Visual Effects:
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist - Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
- Guardians of the Galaxy
Paul J. Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott R. Fisher - Interstellar
Dominic Parker - Under the Skin
Best Animated Film:
The Lego Movie
Song of the Sea
When Marnie Was There
Best Song:
Hero - Family the Year (Boyhood)
Glory - Common and John Legend (Selma)
Everything is Awesome - Tegan And Sara (The Lego Movie)
Honorary Award: TBA (You don't have to predict this.)
Best Picture:
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
The Babadook
Inherent Vice
Interstellar
Whiplash
Best Actor:
Michael Keaton - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Matthew Mcconaughey - Interstellar
Jake Gyllenhaal - Nightcrawler
David Oyelowo - Selma
Best Actress:
Essie Davis - The Babadook
Rosamund Pike - Gone Girl
Julianne Moore - Still Alice
Scarlett Johansson - Under The Skin
Best Supporting Actor:
Noah Wiseman - The Babadook
Edward Norton - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Josh Brolin - Inherent Vice
J.K Simmons - Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress:
Emma Stone - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Patricia Arquette - Boyhood
Katherine Waterston - Inherent Vice
Anne Hathaway - Interstellar
Best Director:
Jennifer Kent - The Babadook
Alejandro González Iñárritu - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Paul Thomas Anderson - Inherent Vice
Christopher Nolan - Interstellar
Best Screenplay:
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo
- Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Paul Thomas Anderson - Inherent Vice
Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan - Interstellar
Best Cinematography:
Emmanuel Lubezki - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Robert Yeoman - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski - Ida
Hoyte Van Hoytema - Interstellar
Best Score:
Antonio Sánchez - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Alexandre Desplat - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Hanz Zimmer - Interstellar
Justin Hurwitz - Whiplash
Best Film Editing:
Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Barley Pilling - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lee Smith - Interstellar
Tom Cross - Whiplash
Best Sound Mixing and Editing:
Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman, John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin
- American Sniper
Aaron Glascock, Martín Hernández, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Thomas Varga
- Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten, Richard King - Interstellar
Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley - Whiplash
Best Makeup and Hairstyling, Production and Costume Design:
Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier, Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock, Milena Canonero
- The Grand Budapest Hotel
David Crank, Mark Bridges, Gigi Williams, Miia Kovero - Inherent Vice
Luisa Abel, Jay Wejebe, Patricia DeHaney, Jose Zamora, Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis,
Mary Zophres, - Interstellar
Peter King, J. Roy Helland, Colleen Atwood, Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock
- Into the Woods
Best Visual Effects:
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist - Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
- Guardians of the Galaxy
Paul J. Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott R. Fisher - Interstellar
Dominic Parker - Under the Skin
Best Animated Film:
The Lego Movie
Song of the Sea
When Marnie Was There
Best Song:
Hero - Family the Year (Boyhood)
Glory - Common and John Legend (Selma)
Everything is Awesome - Tegan And Sara (The Lego Movie)
Honorary Award: TBA (You don't have to predict this.)