I tried watching 8 1/2 and it was so awful.. a screenwriter friend of mine said every guy hated it in her class.. For the time being there are plenty of other films i would rather watch
100 Greatest Foreign Films
I tried watching 8 1/2 and it was so awful.. a screenwriter friend of mine said every guy hated it in her class.. For the time being there are plenty of other films i would rather watch
X
Favorite Movies
I tried watching 8 1/2 and it was so awful.. a screenwriter friend of mine said every guy hated it in her class.. For the time being there are plenty of other films i would rather watch
Anyway, there are well over than 100 masterpieces in world cinema. Names like Mikio Naruse, Takeshi Kitano, Mamoru Oshii and Isao Takahata came to my mind as directors who didn't show up there and who produced movies regarded as masterpieces. Someone versed in Indian, Chinese, Iranian or German cinema may also come up with dozens of names of great directors who didn't show up there.
I believe there are an almost infinite number of genuine masterpieces of cinema in existence.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The first time you watch 8 1/2, it seems like it's random, boring and pointless, bot each time you rewatch it, it has more meaning to film buffs. It actually seems like a "normal" movie now. Not that I'm suggesting that anybody should watch it again.
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I watched it only once. It instantly shoot up to 5th place in my top 100 favorites. Now it is gradually coming down.
I found interesting (and disappointing) that the other Fellini movies are much weaker. They lack the raw aggression of 8 1/2.
I found interesting (and disappointing) that the other Fellini movies are much weaker. They lack the raw aggression of 8 1/2.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I found La Strada quite better than 8 1/2. It was only bad while 8 1/2 was atrocious. Fellini is probably the only director I wouldn't be exploring further. At least for a few years.
__________________
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
X
User Lists
I watched it only once. It instantly shoot up to 5th place in my top 100 favorites. Now it is gradually coming down.
I found interesting (and disappointing) that the other Fellini movies are much weaker. They lack the raw aggression of 8 1/2.
I found interesting (and disappointing) that the other Fellini movies are much weaker. They lack the raw aggression of 8 1/2.
I have seen some really dry films that I ended up loving .. on the waterfront for example.. what a terrible first hour I wanted to pull my hair out.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
10 - Persona (Ingmar Bergman, 1966)
9 - L'Avventura (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1960)
8 - Breathless (Jean-Luc Godard, 1960)
7 - M (Fritz Lang, 1931)
6 - Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa, 1954)
9 - L'Avventura (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1960)
8 - Breathless (Jean-Luc Godard, 1960)
7 - M (Fritz Lang, 1931)
6 - Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa, 1954)
X
Favorite Movies
Seven Samurai only number 6? Dammit. Oh well that tells me Rashomon will be in the top 5 somewhere.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Tokyo Story will be 1st.
X
Favorite Movies
At what point did 8 1/2 start paying off?
It's a love it or hate it movie.
I have seen some really dry films that I ended up loving .. on the waterfront for example.. what a terrible first hour I wanted to pull my hair out.
I found 8 1/2 to be a very aggressive movie, very true black metal style, breaking everything and stuff.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Only pre-2000 films on this list for now.
The Turin Horse (Bela Tarr, 2011)
Loong Boonmee raleuk chat (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2010)
The Death of Mister Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu, 2005)
Cache (Michael Haneke, 2005)
Tropical Malady (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2004)
The Russian Ark (Aleksandr Sokurov, 2002)
Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001)
In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar Wai, 2000)
Yi Yi (Edward Yang, 2000)
Werckermeister Harmonies (Bela Tarr, 2000)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Whoops, guess my order was all wrong! Very surprised to see Rashomon above Seven Samurai.
__________________
"Puns are the highest form of literature." -Alfred Hitchcock
"Puns are the highest form of literature." -Alfred Hitchcock
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I think I may add the top 10 highest rated post-2000 non-English films on the Sign and Sound 2012 poll, in inverse chronological order:
Pan's Labyrinth
City of God
A Prophet
Holy Motors
Oldboy
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Tiger
X