A Trip to the Moon: A really fun sci-fi epic made before that even existed. Melies really was a magician.
Un Chien Andalou: I nominated it, so obviously I love it.
High Note: Fun enough, I suppose. I've seen much better from Chuck Jones though.
La Jetée: Masterpiece.
Scorpio Rising: Probably the most interesting of all the shorts. Excellent use of music, dazzling camera work, and dicks galore.
Tango: The other contender for most interesting nominated short. I was sucked in from the get-go. Another great nomination.
Darkness Light Darkness: This Svanmkmajer fellow has my attention, I am going to further explore his output. If the rest of them are this cool then it will be worth my time. Also claymated dick if you are into that kind of thing.
Jidlo: Yeah, this Svankmajer fellow again. I think I like him. Wacky slapstick stuff that I really loved. Also a man is served his dick for dinner... if you are into that kind of thing.
The Wrong Trousers: Another great nomination. Superbly fun claymation short film that deserves the reputation it has.
When It Rains: I like what bluedeed said about Burnett turning the town into a jazz song. I'll probably keep this on my harddrive and revisit it several times. The same way I would a song.
The Old Man and the Sea: The most aesthetically appealing animation of this round goes to this one. The voice acting for the little boy isn't great, but that is a minor complaint and the only one I can think of.
La Lettre: Pretty good depiction of the way first crushes go. Very stylish and surreal. I enjoyed this.
Garden of Words: Gorgeous. And definitely one of the more grown-up anime films I've seen. Forbidden love