My Husband has listed his top 10 most interesting movies, what do people think and does your partner etc have a top ten.
Robert the non-Movie Nerd:
Top 10 List of Interesting Movies
1. Gumshoe
An ultimately failed attempt to transpose Raymond Chandler on Liverpool, this affectionate tribute by Director Steven Frears [My Beautiful Laundrette] is littered with star turns and gems including Albert Finney, Maureen Lipman and Fulton Mackay – the latter’s performance on its own is worth going to see. And don’t forget Billy Whitelaw, the leading exponent of Beckett’s plays. To add to the reward, the score is by the then unknown duo of Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice.
2. The 12 Chairs
Mel Brooks’ second and most unknown movie. A complete turn-around from the regulation corn, pratfalls and farce fare that was to follow, it is mellow, restrained and even ironic.
3. Where Does It hurt?
A movie by Peter Sellers so bad it has a dreadful fascination and becomes a compelling testimony to the self-destruction of his career. Harold Gould, as ever, reliable.
4. Stardust Memories
What can you say? In B&W, with some very interesting women in bit parts, and the hugely under-appreciated Jessica Harper, this film displays an unusual degree of introspection [as opposed to the usual deceptions] for Allen’s movies. And in many ways, hugely prescient of the Post-Mia ructions.
5. The Spider’s Stratagem
Everyone know Bertolucci’s Last Tango, but this lovingly crafted movie about a man who returns to his home in Sienna to confront the men who betrayed his father during the war is a dazzling tribute to the director’s art. The plot is subtle but absorbing, the editing allows us to linger but not for one moment longer than necessary, and the colours of Sienna are never more truly rendered. Could be used as a travel advertisement.
6. Desperately Seeking Susan
The only good movie Madonna will ever make, for the simple reason that she doesn’t have to act. It ruined the career of Rosanna Arquette, but there is more, much more, to this film.
7. Little Murders
Bizarre, unreal, even disastrous at times, Jules Feiffer’s script has a surprising resonance. And watch Vince Gardenia: did he ever make a bad movie?
8. This Sporting Life
Directed by Lindsay Anderson, shot in grainy B&W, starring Richard Harris in his first movie, littered with cameo roles by Brit stars who were to become household names, this movie spun off the Angry Young Men genre. Watch for Glenda Jackson.
9. Night Shift
With Michael Keaton, Henry Winkler and Shelley Long, this movie does not display its age. Forget Keaton and Long, this is primarily a vehicle for Winkler’s talent and shows what he could have gone on to if he had not been drowned by the Fonz.
10. Abel Gance’s Napoleon
If you want to watch one classic silent movie to understand how an art form is defined, this is as good as any. It was rescued and rehabilitated in the eighties, playing round the world with an orchestra to provide the soundtrack. You won’t get the live music now, but watch it on a big screen. Unforgettable.
Robert the non-Movie Nerd:
Top 10 List of Interesting Movies
1. Gumshoe
An ultimately failed attempt to transpose Raymond Chandler on Liverpool, this affectionate tribute by Director Steven Frears [My Beautiful Laundrette] is littered with star turns and gems including Albert Finney, Maureen Lipman and Fulton Mackay – the latter’s performance on its own is worth going to see. And don’t forget Billy Whitelaw, the leading exponent of Beckett’s plays. To add to the reward, the score is by the then unknown duo of Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice.
2. The 12 Chairs
Mel Brooks’ second and most unknown movie. A complete turn-around from the regulation corn, pratfalls and farce fare that was to follow, it is mellow, restrained and even ironic.
3. Where Does It hurt?
A movie by Peter Sellers so bad it has a dreadful fascination and becomes a compelling testimony to the self-destruction of his career. Harold Gould, as ever, reliable.
4. Stardust Memories
What can you say? In B&W, with some very interesting women in bit parts, and the hugely under-appreciated Jessica Harper, this film displays an unusual degree of introspection [as opposed to the usual deceptions] for Allen’s movies. And in many ways, hugely prescient of the Post-Mia ructions.
5. The Spider’s Stratagem
Everyone know Bertolucci’s Last Tango, but this lovingly crafted movie about a man who returns to his home in Sienna to confront the men who betrayed his father during the war is a dazzling tribute to the director’s art. The plot is subtle but absorbing, the editing allows us to linger but not for one moment longer than necessary, and the colours of Sienna are never more truly rendered. Could be used as a travel advertisement.
6. Desperately Seeking Susan
The only good movie Madonna will ever make, for the simple reason that she doesn’t have to act. It ruined the career of Rosanna Arquette, but there is more, much more, to this film.
7. Little Murders
Bizarre, unreal, even disastrous at times, Jules Feiffer’s script has a surprising resonance. And watch Vince Gardenia: did he ever make a bad movie?
8. This Sporting Life
Directed by Lindsay Anderson, shot in grainy B&W, starring Richard Harris in his first movie, littered with cameo roles by Brit stars who were to become household names, this movie spun off the Angry Young Men genre. Watch for Glenda Jackson.
9. Night Shift
With Michael Keaton, Henry Winkler and Shelley Long, this movie does not display its age. Forget Keaton and Long, this is primarily a vehicle for Winkler’s talent and shows what he could have gone on to if he had not been drowned by the Fonz.
10. Abel Gance’s Napoleon
If you want to watch one classic silent movie to understand how an art form is defined, this is as good as any. It was rescued and rehabilitated in the eighties, playing round the world with an orchestra to provide the soundtrack. You won’t get the live music now, but watch it on a big screen. Unforgettable.
__________________
Health is the greatest gift, contentment the greatest wealth, faithfulness the best relationship.
Buddha
Health is the greatest gift, contentment the greatest wealth, faithfulness the best relationship.
Buddha