hello
so i saw a trend in facebook in which each person would make a list of his favorite movie from each year of his life , i wanted to share it here but i though that it would be more interesting if we make a list of less known movies so we dont end up with similar lists and we discover movies together.
so here is my list:
1993 - Naked (Dir. Mike Leigh)
1994 - Emilie Muller (Dir. Yvon Marciano)
1995 - Welcome to the Dollhouse (Dir. Todd Solondz)
1996 - Nun va Goldoon ( A moment of innocence) (Dir. Mohsen Makhmalbaf)
1997 - Ayeneh (The Mirror) (Dir. Jafar Panahi)
1998 - Kurz und schmerzlos (Dir. Fatih Akin)
1999 - Bakha satang (Peppermint Candy) (Dir. Chang-dong Lee)
2000 - You can Count on me (Dir. Kenneth Lonergan)
2001 - Tape (Dir. Richard Linklater)
2002 - Mies vailla menneisyyttä (the man without a past) (Dir. Aki Kaurismaki)
2003 - Io non ho paura (i'm not scared) ( Dir. Gabriele Salvatores)
2004 - Shahr-e ziba (Beautiful city) (Dir. Asghar Farhadi)
2005 - Paradise Now (Dir. Hany Abu-Assad)
2006 - Wristcutters: A Love Story ( Dir. Goran Dukić)
2007 - The Visitor (Dir. Tom McCarthy)
2008 - One Week (Dir. Michael McGowan)
2009 - Sin Nomvre (Dir. Cary Joji Fukunaga)
2010 - Boy (Dir. Taika Waititi)
2011 - Medianeras (Dir. Gustavo Taretto)
2012 - Dupa dealuri (Beyond The hills) (Dir. Cristian Mungiu)
2013 - Grzeli nateli dgeebi (In Bloom) (Dir. Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon Groß)
2014 - Ich seh ich seh (Goodnight Mommy) (Dir. Severin Fiala, Veronika Franz)
2015 - Tangerine (Dir. Sean Baker)
2016 - Gok-seong (The Wailing) (Dir. Hong-jin Na)
2017 - Columbus (Dir. Kogonada)
2018 - The Nightingale (Dir. Jennifer Kent)
2019 - J'ai perdu mon corps ( i lost my body) (Dir.Jérémy Clapin)
PS: some of this movies are fairly known by cinephiles but i had to include them because i didnt find any great less known movie that i watched from that year
PS2 : i tried to include movies from different nationalities
so i saw a trend in facebook in which each person would make a list of his favorite movie from each year of his life , i wanted to share it here but i though that it would be more interesting if we make a list of less known movies so we dont end up with similar lists and we discover movies together.
so here is my list:
1993 - Naked (Dir. Mike Leigh)
1994 - Emilie Muller (Dir. Yvon Marciano)
1995 - Welcome to the Dollhouse (Dir. Todd Solondz)
1996 - Nun va Goldoon ( A moment of innocence) (Dir. Mohsen Makhmalbaf)
1997 - Ayeneh (The Mirror) (Dir. Jafar Panahi)
1998 - Kurz und schmerzlos (Dir. Fatih Akin)
1999 - Bakha satang (Peppermint Candy) (Dir. Chang-dong Lee)
2000 - You can Count on me (Dir. Kenneth Lonergan)
2001 - Tape (Dir. Richard Linklater)
2002 - Mies vailla menneisyyttä (the man without a past) (Dir. Aki Kaurismaki)
2003 - Io non ho paura (i'm not scared) ( Dir. Gabriele Salvatores)
2004 - Shahr-e ziba (Beautiful city) (Dir. Asghar Farhadi)
2005 - Paradise Now (Dir. Hany Abu-Assad)
2006 - Wristcutters: A Love Story ( Dir. Goran Dukić)
2007 - The Visitor (Dir. Tom McCarthy)
2008 - One Week (Dir. Michael McGowan)
2009 - Sin Nomvre (Dir. Cary Joji Fukunaga)
2010 - Boy (Dir. Taika Waititi)
2011 - Medianeras (Dir. Gustavo Taretto)
2012 - Dupa dealuri (Beyond The hills) (Dir. Cristian Mungiu)
2013 - Grzeli nateli dgeebi (In Bloom) (Dir. Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon Groß)
2014 - Ich seh ich seh (Goodnight Mommy) (Dir. Severin Fiala, Veronika Franz)
2015 - Tangerine (Dir. Sean Baker)
2016 - Gok-seong (The Wailing) (Dir. Hong-jin Na)
2017 - Columbus (Dir. Kogonada)
2018 - The Nightingale (Dir. Jennifer Kent)
2019 - J'ai perdu mon corps ( i lost my body) (Dir.Jérémy Clapin)
PS: some of this movies are fairly known by cinephiles but i had to include them because i didnt find any great less known movie that i watched from that year
PS2 : i tried to include movies from different nationalities
__________________
my facebook page : In The Mood For Cinema
my facebook page : In The Mood For Cinema