Wow, go away for a bit and end up almost 20 behind!
I've still seen every film on this list, amazingly, and two of my list finally showed up: #80 Step Brothers, which was way near my top, in fact my #2, as I am not sure any film has ever made me laugh more - I cry laughing through and #74 Best in Show, the funniest of the Guest directed movies, in my opinion, and my #12. Both belong much higher on this list - they are far funnier than anything else so far IMO, though this may be where reasonable minds differ on the definition of a comedy. And, I mean "the nice guys"? Come on, man. Loads of fun, but wildly overrated here. I wonder if there's some recency bias at work.
Thoughts on some others:
#85 One, Two, Three (1961): a fun Wilder with some crackerjack dialogue as always, but still a bit surprised it made the list.
#82 The Producers (1967): a hysterical film, glad to see it here - there's much funnier Mel that I expect we'll see much closer to the top - hopefully.
#78 Beetlejuice (1988): A great film often forgot by 80s nostalgia folks. I recently rewatched and it is terrific and extra points for the sandworms.
#76 MASH (1970): I love Altman but man did this not age well - misogyny galore in this and honestly, very few laughs.
Not much to say about the rest except, other than Mean Girls, I never considered any for my list.
I've still seen every film on this list, amazingly, and two of my list finally showed up: #80 Step Brothers, which was way near my top, in fact my #2, as I am not sure any film has ever made me laugh more - I cry laughing through and #74 Best in Show, the funniest of the Guest directed movies, in my opinion, and my #12. Both belong much higher on this list - they are far funnier than anything else so far IMO, though this may be where reasonable minds differ on the definition of a comedy. And, I mean "the nice guys"? Come on, man. Loads of fun, but wildly overrated here. I wonder if there's some recency bias at work.
Thoughts on some others:
#85 One, Two, Three (1961): a fun Wilder with some crackerjack dialogue as always, but still a bit surprised it made the list.
#82 The Producers (1967): a hysterical film, glad to see it here - there's much funnier Mel that I expect we'll see much closer to the top - hopefully.
#78 Beetlejuice (1988): A great film often forgot by 80s nostalgia folks. I recently rewatched and it is terrific and extra points for the sandworms.
#76 MASH (1970): I love Altman but man did this not age well - misogyny galore in this and honestly, very few laughs.
Not much to say about the rest except, other than Mean Girls, I never considered any for my list.
Last edited by rbrayer; 07-06-22 at 04:38 PM.