Top 5 favorite Woody Allen films
1. Manhattan
2. Crimes and Misdemeanors
3. Love and Death
4. Broadway Danny Rose
5. Radio Days
2. Crimes and Misdemeanors
3. Love and Death
4. Broadway Danny Rose
5. Radio Days
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Ranked:
1. Annie Hall
2.Crimes and Misdemeanors
3.Midnight in Paris
4.Match Point
5.Anything Else
6.Zelig
7.Manhattan
8.Blue Jasmine
9.Sleeper
10.Manhattan Murder Mystery
11.The Purple Rose of Cairo
12.Another Woman
13.Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask
14.Stardust Memories
15.Everyone Says I Love You
__________________
Yeah, there's no body mutilation in it
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
5) Take the Money and Run
4) Sleeper
3) Love and Death
2) A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy
1) Manhattan
4) Sleeper
3) Love and Death
2) A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy
1) Manhattan
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
If movies he directed:
Annie Hall
Manhattan
Broadway Danny Rose
Hannah and Her Sisters
Crimes and Misdemeanors
But I love The Front as much as anything and I'd like to add Manhattan Murder Mystery is a lot of fun.
Annie Hall
Manhattan
Broadway Danny Rose
Hannah and Her Sisters
Crimes and Misdemeanors
But I love The Front as much as anything and I'd like to add Manhattan Murder Mystery is a lot of fun.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
One of my favourite directors, even when he makes a lesser film, it still worth seeing.
In no order
1 Hannah & Her Sisters
2 Zelig
3 Love And Death
4 Crimes & Misdemeanors
5 Take The Money And Run
In no order
1 Hannah & Her Sisters
2 Zelig
3 Love And Death
4 Crimes & Misdemeanors
5 Take The Money And Run
X
User Lists
I'll go with top 3
Midnight in Paris
Cassandra's Dream
Vicky Cristina Barcelona
yes I know my taste in Woody Allen movies is so different than anybody else
Midnight in Paris
Cassandra's Dream
Vicky Cristina Barcelona
yes I know my taste in Woody Allen movies is so different than anybody else
__________________
"Beliefs don't change facts. Facts, if you're rational, should change your beliefs" Ricky Gervais
"Beliefs don't change facts. Facts, if you're rational, should change your beliefs" Ricky Gervais
1. Crimes and Misdemeanors
2. Blue Jasmine
3. Hannah and Her Sisters
4. Midnight in Paris
5. Manhattan
That grouping probably says something about me...
2. Blue Jasmine
3. Hannah and Her Sisters
4. Midnight in Paris
5. Manhattan
That grouping probably says something about me...
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Sleeper
Midsummer Night's sex Comedy
manhattan Murder Mystery
Small time Crooks
Scoop
Midsummer Night's sex Comedy
manhattan Murder Mystery
Small time Crooks
Scoop
Nice to see some love for Small Time Crooks, but I hated Scoop
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Ranked:
1. Annie Hall
2.Crimes and Misdemeanors
3.Midnight in Paris
4.Match Point
5.Anything Else
6.Zelig
7.Manhattan
8.Blue Jasmine
9.Sleeper
10.Manhattan Murder Mystery
11.The Purple Rose of Cairo
12.Another Woman
13.Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask
14.Stardust Memories
15.Everyone Says I Love You
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Nice to see some love for Everyone Says I Love You, but with a list of 15 films, I'm surprised no love for Hannah and her Sisters? Curious as to why that one didn't make your list?
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
This is tough. These are my favorites. Although I could easily change my mind here.
Love and Death
Deconstructing Harry
Sweet and Lowdown
Manhattan
Play It Again Sam (yeah, I’m counting it)
Honorable mentions (cheating)
Melinda and Melinda
Blue Jasmine
Small Time Crooks
Love and Death
Deconstructing Harry
Sweet and Lowdown
Manhattan
Play It Again Sam (yeah, I’m counting it)
Honorable mentions (cheating)
Melinda and Melinda
Blue Jasmine
Small Time Crooks
The early funny ones. The worst is when he is foolish enough to think he is Ingmar Bergman. Not only is Interiors a very bad movie, it is one of the worst movies ever made by someone who wasn't named Ed Wood.
1. Hannah and Her Sisters
2. Purple Rose of Cairo
3. Manhattan
4. Mighty Aphrodite
5. Play it Again Sam (as writer and performer)
2. Purple Rose of Cairo
3. Manhattan
4. Mighty Aphrodite
5. Play it Again Sam (as writer and performer)
Let me try this again
1. Hannah and Her Sisters
2. Purple Rose of Cairo
3. Midnight in Paris
4. Play it Again Sam (as writer and performer)
5. Mighty Aphrodite
X
Favorite Movies
X