Not updated in a while, here's a batch. I'll come back and update.
21 Jump Street
Crazy surprising good, never really thought a lot Tatum and Hill has been a bit done lately but they have great chemistry together and really shine with a fun, self aware script. Bit Starsky and Hutch meets Superbad.
Battleship
Should have been a complete joke, however was a pretty competent Transformers at sea action film. The only compliment really is it wasn't bad, plus Liam Neeson getting an easy pay cheque and at least some attempt to shoehorn the board game.
Wrath of the Titans
Quite forgettable but got a soft spot for Ancient Greek mythology and this has a good chunk of it, as well as actual Titans this time. Sam Worthington is still a pretty bland leading man though
The Devil Inside
Another *yawn* found footage film, which by most reviews should blow but the trailers had piqued my curiosity enough to give it a go. It's got a poor ending and is pretty contrived but did have some strong scares that weren't just jump moments
Cabin in the Woods
What a gem. Great imaginative, subversive horror with the typical Whedon flair. Recommend
Hara-Kiri
Straight samurai from Miike, not seen the original but it was slightly drawn out with less effective pay off than it thinks
Piranha 3DD
Errmmmmm
The Dictator
Not as outrageous as his previous films but some good laughs. Yet when it echoes an Adam Sandler film, I can't quite invest fully
Iron Sky
Makes a better trailer, shaky film that can't really hold it's prime concept
Men in Black 3
Rated mainly for Jermaine's brilliant turn as a villain and Brolin's impersonation of Jones, otherwise pretty formuliac flick.
Moonrise Kingdom
Utterly charming with some great young performances, supported by experience supporting cast. Anderson uses a slightly more animated touch as with Mr Fox that gives the film a slightly understated surreal edge that elevates it passed similar coming of age
Prometheus
Mentioned more in the main thread but bit of narrative and character mess that nice visuals couldn't save
Inkeepers
Exit Humanity
Killer Joe
Amazing Spiderman
God Bless America
Total Recall
Dark Knight Rises
Searching for Sugar Man
Ted
Expendables 2
[rec] Genesis
Dredd
Resident Evil: Retribution
Lawless
21 Jump Street
Crazy surprising good, never really thought a lot Tatum and Hill has been a bit done lately but they have great chemistry together and really shine with a fun, self aware script. Bit Starsky and Hutch meets Superbad.
Battleship
Should have been a complete joke, however was a pretty competent Transformers at sea action film. The only compliment really is it wasn't bad, plus Liam Neeson getting an easy pay cheque and at least some attempt to shoehorn the board game.
Wrath of the Titans
Quite forgettable but got a soft spot for Ancient Greek mythology and this has a good chunk of it, as well as actual Titans this time. Sam Worthington is still a pretty bland leading man though
The Devil Inside
Another *yawn* found footage film, which by most reviews should blow but the trailers had piqued my curiosity enough to give it a go. It's got a poor ending and is pretty contrived but did have some strong scares that weren't just jump moments
Cabin in the Woods
What a gem. Great imaginative, subversive horror with the typical Whedon flair. Recommend
Hara-Kiri
Straight samurai from Miike, not seen the original but it was slightly drawn out with less effective pay off than it thinks
Piranha 3DD
Errmmmmm
The Dictator
Not as outrageous as his previous films but some good laughs. Yet when it echoes an Adam Sandler film, I can't quite invest fully
Iron Sky
Makes a better trailer, shaky film that can't really hold it's prime concept
Men in Black 3
Rated mainly for Jermaine's brilliant turn as a villain and Brolin's impersonation of Jones, otherwise pretty formuliac flick.
Moonrise Kingdom
Utterly charming with some great young performances, supported by experience supporting cast. Anderson uses a slightly more animated touch as with Mr Fox that gives the film a slightly understated surreal edge that elevates it passed similar coming of age
Prometheus
Mentioned more in the main thread but bit of narrative and character mess that nice visuals couldn't save
Inkeepers
Exit Humanity
Killer Joe
Amazing Spiderman
God Bless America
Total Recall
Dark Knight Rises
Searching for Sugar Man
Ted
Expendables 2
[rec] Genesis
Dredd
Resident Evil: Retribution
Lawless
__________________
Last edited by Pyro Tramp; 09-18-12 at 06:45 PM.