A Man Called Horse vs Hombre (1967) d@mn near impossible to vote against my own movie BUT this from my all time favorite writer and fellow Michigander; Elmore Leonard so. . .
2018 Movie Tournament
Ed Wood vs Fanny & Alexander
Once Were Warriors (1994) vs High and Low
Dodsworth vs The Day The Earth Caught Fire
Little Shop of Horrors (1986) vs Behind The Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon
Possession vs The Lives of Others
Portrait of Jennie vs United 93
Being John Malkovich vs Harvey
Temple of Doom vs Carlos
No Country For Old Men vs Dances With Wolves
Sweet Smell of Success vs West Side Story
Predator (1987) vs A Girl At My Door
Mona Lisa vs The Cranes Are Flying
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) vs War of the Arrows
A Man Called Horse vs Hombre (1967)
Only Lovers Left Alive vs The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly
House of Tolerance vs SE7EN
Once Were Warriors (1994) vs High and Low
Dodsworth vs The Day The Earth Caught Fire
Little Shop of Horrors (1986) vs Behind The Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon
Possession vs The Lives of Others
Portrait of Jennie vs United 93
Being John Malkovich vs Harvey
Temple of Doom vs Carlos
No Country For Old Men vs Dances With Wolves
Sweet Smell of Success vs West Side Story
Predator (1987) vs A Girl At My Door
Mona Lisa vs The Cranes Are Flying
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) vs War of the Arrows
A Man Called Horse vs Hombre (1967)
Only Lovers Left Alive vs The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly
House of Tolerance vs SE7EN
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Round 2, Set 1
Once Were Warriors (1994) vs High and Low
Dodsworth vs The Day The Earth Caught Fire
Possession vs The Lives of Others
Portrait of Jennie vs United 93
Temple of Doom vs Carlos
Sweet Smell of Success vs West Side Story
Predator (1987) vs A Girl At My Door
Mona Lisa vs The Cranes Are Flying
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) vs War of the Arrows
House of Tolerance vs SE7EN
Dodsworth vs The Day The Earth Caught Fire
Possession vs The Lives of Others
Portrait of Jennie vs United 93
Temple of Doom vs Carlos
Sweet Smell of Success vs West Side Story
Predator (1987) vs A Girl At My Door
Mona Lisa vs The Cranes Are Flying
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) vs War of the Arrows
House of Tolerance vs SE7EN
I started reading No Country last week then i realized Cormac is great but it's a pretty shtty story which is why the film is so bad. Dropped it and have been reading the much superior Gilead ever since with the highly recommended Erratic Circles being next for me
X
Favorite Movies
Round 2, Set 1
No Country For Old Men vs Dances With Wolves
Only Lovers Left Alive vs The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
This has got to be Dances With Wolves biggest fansite. It won the 13th HoF and is holding its own against No Country. Everywhere else it seems pretty forgotten/disliked, i'm a fan for the record.
X
Favorite Movies
Ed Wood vs Fanny & Alexander
Once Were Warriors (1994) vs High and Low
Dodsworth vs The Day The Earth Caught Fire
Little Shop of Horrors (1986) vs Behind The Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon
Possession vs The Lives of Others
Portrait of Jennie vs United 93
Being John Malkovich vs Harvey
Temple of Doom vs Carlos
No Country For Old Men vs Dances With Wolves
Sweet Smell of Success vs West Side Story
Predator (1987) vs A Girl At My Door
Mona Lisa vs The Cranes Are Flying
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) vs War of the Arrows
A Man Called Horse vs Hombre (1967)
Only Lovers Left Alive vs The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly
House of Tolerance vs SE7EN
I need to see more movies.
Once Were Warriors (1994) vs High and Low
Dodsworth vs The Day The Earth Caught Fire
Little Shop of Horrors (1986) vs Behind The Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon
Possession vs The Lives of Others
Portrait of Jennie vs United 93
Being John Malkovich vs Harvey
Temple of Doom vs Carlos
No Country For Old Men vs Dances With Wolves
Sweet Smell of Success vs West Side Story
Predator (1987) vs A Girl At My Door
Mona Lisa vs The Cranes Are Flying
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) vs War of the Arrows
A Man Called Horse vs Hombre (1967)
Only Lovers Left Alive vs The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly
House of Tolerance vs SE7EN
I need to see more movies.
X
Favorite Movies
What is Carlos? All i can find on imdb are TV shows and shorts. What year?
TBH, i nominated it having only seen the 5 hour Miniseries. There's a 3 hour Theatrical version of it that i've not seen. If you guys feel i should kick it out for that i will.
X
Favorite Movies
2010 - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carlos_(miniseries)
TBH, i nominated it having only seen the 5 hour Miniseries. There's a 3 hour Theatrical version of it that i've not seen. If you guys feel i should kick it out for that i will.
TBH, i nominated it having only seen the 5 hour Miniseries. There's a 3 hour Theatrical version of it that i've not seen. If you guys feel i should kick it out for that i will.
X
Favorite Movies
Round 2, Set 1
Ed Wood vs Fanny & Alexander
Once Were Warriors (1994) vs High and Low
Dodsworth vs The Day The Earth Caught Fire
Little Shop of Horrors (1986) vs Behind The Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon
Possession vs The Lives of Others
Portrait of Jennie vs United 93
Being John Malkovich vs Harvey
Temple of Doom vs Carlos
No Country For Old Men vs Dances With Wolves
Sweet Smell of Success vs West Side Story
Predator (1987) vs A Girl At My Door
Mona Lisa vs The Cranes Are Flying
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) vs War of the Arrows
A Man Called Horse vs Hombre (1967)
Only Lovers Left Alive vs The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly
House of Tolerance vs SE7EN
One again I don't know if I can vote but here's my vote
Ed Wood vs Fanny & Alexander
Once Were Warriors (1994) vs High and Low
Dodsworth vs The Day The Earth Caught Fire
Little Shop of Horrors (1986) vs Behind The Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon
Possession vs The Lives of Others
Portrait of Jennie vs United 93
Being John Malkovich vs Harvey
Temple of Doom vs Carlos
No Country For Old Men vs Dances With Wolves
Sweet Smell of Success vs West Side Story
Predator (1987) vs A Girl At My Door
Mona Lisa vs The Cranes Are Flying
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) vs War of the Arrows
A Man Called Horse vs Hombre (1967)
Only Lovers Left Alive vs The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly
House of Tolerance vs SE7EN
One again I don't know if I can vote but here's my vote
__________________
''Haters are my favourite. I've built an empire with the bricks they've thrown at me... Keep On Hating''
- CM Punk
http://threemanbooth.files.wordpress...unkshrug02.gif
''Haters are my favourite. I've built an empire with the bricks they've thrown at me... Keep On Hating''
- CM Punk
http://threemanbooth.files.wordpress...unkshrug02.gif
X
User Lists
2010 - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carlos_(miniseries)
TBH, i nominated it having only seen the 5 hour Miniseries. There's a 3 hour Theatrical version of it that i've not seen. If you guys feel i should kick it out for that i will.
TBH, i nominated it having only seen the 5 hour Miniseries. There's a 3 hour Theatrical version of it that i've not seen. If you guys feel i should kick it out for that i will.
I don't feel like it should be kicked out, Fanny and Alexander is in after all, I just wasn't sure what t was.
X
Favorite Movies
Thanks!
I don't feel like it should be kicked out, Fanny and Alexander is in after all, I just wasn't sure what t was.
I don't feel like it should be kicked out, Fanny and Alexander is in after all, I just wasn't sure what t was.
Also thanks for bringing up Fanny & Alexander i was close to kicking it out before you made me realize it's not the only one.
X
Favorite Movies
Round 2, Set 1
Ed Wood vs Fanny & Alexander
Once Were Warriors (1994) vs High and Low
Dodsworth vs The Day The Earth Caught Fire
Little Shop of Horrors (1986) vs Behind The Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon
Possession vs The Lives of Others
Portrait of Jennie vs United 93
Being John Malkovich vs Harvey
Temple of Doom vs Carlos
No Country For Old Men vs Dances With Wolves
Sweet Smell of Success vs West Side Story
Predator (1987) vs A Girl At My Door
Mona Lisa vs The Cranes Are Flying
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) vs War of the Arrows
A Man Called Horse vs Hombre (1967)
Only Lovers Left Alive vs The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly
House of Tolerance vs SE7EN
Ed Wood vs Fanny & Alexander
Once Were Warriors (1994) vs High and Low
Dodsworth vs The Day The Earth Caught Fire
Little Shop of Horrors (1986) vs Behind The Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon
Possession vs The Lives of Others
Portrait of Jennie vs United 93
Being John Malkovich vs Harvey
Temple of Doom vs Carlos
No Country For Old Men vs Dances With Wolves
Sweet Smell of Success vs West Side Story
Predator (1987) vs A Girl At My Door
Mona Lisa vs The Cranes Are Flying
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) vs War of the Arrows
A Man Called Horse vs Hombre (1967)
Only Lovers Left Alive vs The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly
House of Tolerance vs SE7EN
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Round 2, Set 1
Once Were Warriors (1994) vs High and Low
Little Shop of Horrors (1986) vs Behind The Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon
Portrait of Jennie vs United 93
Being John Malkovich vs Harvey
No Country For Old Men vs Dances With Wolves
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) vs War of the Arrows
Only Lovers Left Alive vs The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly
Once Were Warriors (1994) vs High and Low
Little Shop of Horrors (1986) vs Behind The Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon
Portrait of Jennie vs United 93
Being John Malkovich vs Harvey
No Country For Old Men vs Dances With Wolves
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) vs War of the Arrows
Only Lovers Left Alive vs The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly
__________________
X