Couldn't find a definitive list for everyone's 2012 Best (or Worst) Lists
Took this from my thread (UK releases) that have updated through the year:
Let's have 'em!
Took this from my thread (UK releases) that have updated through the year:
Top of 2012
The year of high-rises and limos.
The Raid
A completely unsuspecting, hyper-kinetic, blood splattered action film. Pulls every punch to a pumping soundtrack, by a director with an excellent eye for filming fast paced martial arts.
Sightseers
A picture of traditional English values and culture offset against a murderous couple with upbeat intentions. Deliciously black and well written characters in a natural script that continue to put Wheatley at the forefront of British cinema
Berberian Sound Studio
Hard to think this is only Strickland's second feature as it's handled with such brash confidence and so finely crafted. At once a homage to 70s gaillo but also an introspective on the mechanics behind the screen with an avant-garde Lynchian narrative. For a film effectively about recording sounds it leaves an unforgettable experience.
Cabin in the Woods
A keenly observed deconstruction of the genre while serving as one of the most competent and effective horror films since Scream.
Moonrise Kingdom
A typical Wes Anderson film capturing all his charm and quirky sensibilities with a great supporting cast but in particular the young stars carry the film and it's heart.
Holy Motors
Bizarre but brilliant compilation of odd characters and situations brought to life by a magnetic Lavant through non narrative that maintains intrigue throughout. The doesn't seem to work but it's probably clip of the year. Watch it
Amour
A poignant tale of old age, beautiful but brutal. Haneke removes his clinical distance and instead of audience complicity in violence, he throws you right in with thoroughly empathetic characters and situation then typically crushes you
Cosmopolis
Another limousine based film from the superlative Cronenberg, offering a worryingly accurate meditation on current society with a surprisingly watchable Pattinson.
Looper
The film Inception wishes it was. Smart, well cast and sticks firmly within it's constraints yet being more inventive than most films you'll see this year.
Dredd
The second trapped-in-a-towerblock film. Should have done a lot better; simple, effective and brutal. A lot of fun in a brisk film that works a tight budget and uses 3D to it's advantage
The Master
Hard to penetrate, no discernible narrative yet a film I keep wanting to revisit and dive further into.
The Avengers
The Hobbit
Shame
Martha Marcy May Marlene
Argo
Searching for Sugar Man
21 Jump Street
Beasts of the Southern Wilds
The year of high-rises and limos.
The Raid
A completely unsuspecting, hyper-kinetic, blood splattered action film. Pulls every punch to a pumping soundtrack, by a director with an excellent eye for filming fast paced martial arts.
Sightseers
A picture of traditional English values and culture offset against a murderous couple with upbeat intentions. Deliciously black and well written characters in a natural script that continue to put Wheatley at the forefront of British cinema
Berberian Sound Studio
Hard to think this is only Strickland's second feature as it's handled with such brash confidence and so finely crafted. At once a homage to 70s gaillo but also an introspective on the mechanics behind the screen with an avant-garde Lynchian narrative. For a film effectively about recording sounds it leaves an unforgettable experience.
Cabin in the Woods
A keenly observed deconstruction of the genre while serving as one of the most competent and effective horror films since Scream.
Moonrise Kingdom
A typical Wes Anderson film capturing all his charm and quirky sensibilities with a great supporting cast but in particular the young stars carry the film and it's heart.
Holy Motors
Bizarre but brilliant compilation of odd characters and situations brought to life by a magnetic Lavant through non narrative that maintains intrigue throughout. The doesn't seem to work but it's probably clip of the year. Watch it
Amour
A poignant tale of old age, beautiful but brutal. Haneke removes his clinical distance and instead of audience complicity in violence, he throws you right in with thoroughly empathetic characters and situation then typically crushes you
Cosmopolis
Another limousine based film from the superlative Cronenberg, offering a worryingly accurate meditation on current society with a surprisingly watchable Pattinson.
Looper
The film Inception wishes it was. Smart, well cast and sticks firmly within it's constraints yet being more inventive than most films you'll see this year.
Dredd
The second trapped-in-a-towerblock film. Should have done a lot better; simple, effective and brutal. A lot of fun in a brisk film that works a tight budget and uses 3D to it's advantage
The Master
Hard to penetrate, no discernible narrative yet a film I keep wanting to revisit and dive further into.
The Avengers
The Hobbit
Shame
Martha Marcy May Marlene
Argo
Searching for Sugar Man
21 Jump Street
Beasts of the Southern Wilds
__________________
Last edited by Pyro Tramp; 01-17-13 at 06:25 PM.
Reason: can a mod change film to plural :)