+9
Okay, the last 2 are on my list...
2. Blade Runner - I was only a kid, and coming off a Raiders of the Lost Ark Harrison Ford high when Blade Runner came out. I must say I felt a little lost amongst the film noir sci-fi kind of genre twist this was - being more used to Star Wars type of fare when it came to science fiction. It's taken years of continually increased appreciation to turn that all around for me personally. This is sci-fi for adults instead of kids, and a beautiful introduction to a much bigger audience for Dutch actor Rutger Hauer. It wasn't a huge hit when it came out - but man, time has been especially kind to it's status - and it was honored with a rarely brilliant belated sequel which did the impossible and lived up to the original. I had it at #12 on my list.
1. Chinatown - There's not much left to say about Chinatown - I've seen it plenty of times, and it's another film that I love more now than when I first saw it. I never ended up seeing that follow-up, The Two Jakes - mainly because of it's reputation as a disappointment. Perhaps someone here is a fan of it? Anyway, Chinatown ended up with a #9 spot on my ballot - a kind of scattered one according to this particular countdown, with my favourite, The Conversation, ending up lower down and some of the films I had lower down on my ballot ending up near the top. I only have one more reveal as to a film that didn't show.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Seen : 75/100
I'd never even heard of : 9/100
Movies that had been on my radar, but I haven't seen yet : 16/100
Films from my list : 21 + 1
#1 - My #9 - Chinatown (1974)
#2 - My #12 - Blade Runner (1982)
#3 - My #20 - L.A. Confidential (1997)
#4 - My #18 - Taxi Driver (1976)
#5 - My #8 - The Long Goodbye (1973)
#6 - My #5 - Se7en (1995)
#8 - My #4 - Memento (2000)
#12 - My #10 - No Country For Old Men (2007)
#13 - My #7 - Blue Velvet (1986)
#14 - My #15 - Drive (2011)
#15 - My #6 - Miller's Crossing (1990)
#16 - My #2 - Reservoir Dogs (1992)
#17 - My #22 - Blow Out (1981)
#21 - My #13 - Nightcrawler (2014)
#27 - My #24 - The Man Who Wasn't There (2001)
#28 - My #1 - The Conversation (1974)
#30 - My #23 - Zodiac (2007)
#42 - My #19 - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005)
#44 - My #21 - Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
#52 - My #11 - Oldboy (2003)
#81 - My #17 - Brick (2005)
#106 - My #16 - Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007)
DNP - My #3 - Gloria (1980)
DNP - My #14 - Training Day (2001)
DNP - My #25 - Animal Kingdom (2010)
__________________
Remember - everything has an ending except hope, and sausages - they have two.
We miss you Takoma