@Zotis, I wouldn't say that CatSoup is a movie that anyone can watch. I think it is not a very accessible film. It's more recommended to the people who are into art house animation shorts.
I got the round 100 Asian movies! And if I included the time spent on anime series since may converted to 2 hour movies it would number around 220 movies.
90. Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail (2010) -
More entertaining than most stuff I have watched. Still didn't like the stereotypical way which they portrayed our neighbors from South America (it's not like movies from US and Europe do any better though). This streches a bit the definition of movie because it was released direct to video divided into 5 episodes but since it can be watched in a single sitting and depicts a single continuous narrative it counts!
91. Gamera Guardian of the Universe (1995) -
More fun than with this is impossible. While not exactly an artistic milestone, though, it is considered one of the best monster movies of all time and indeed, while I am mostly ignorant of the genre I noticed how well made this movie is. It's very cliche but executed with such a conviction that it works perfectly.
92. Kino no Tabi: Byouki no Kuni (2007) -
Very similar to an episode of the original TV series, this rather short film is mostly an intellectual exercise strongly and explicitly focused on a single set of themes. Lack's the emotional punch that the series had on me during the climax so I would rate it lower.
93, Kino no Tabi: Nanika wo Suru Tame ni (2005) -
Slightly weaker than the other one. Though this one is a prologue of the TV series, showing how Kino acquired the skills to be a self sufficient traveler/wanderer.
94. 3 Iron (2004)
Watched it because it is in Sane's top 10. It's a korean drama film. It reminded me of Goddard's and Wong Kar Wai's movies. Since I don't care much about these directors I also did not care much about this movie. Still it was impressive from an "technical" point of view but I did not connect strongly with the characters. Also the use of golf clubs as weapons of urban warfare to bypass walls was brilliant though probably not practical in real life.
95. Saikano OVA (2005)
OVA movie associated with the series (also include as movies in my rule system because it's a continuous linear narrative that can be watched in one sitting). The series is 5/5 but this associated movie is much weaker in it's emotional density but still good. Also one thing I liked about the series was the lack of exposition of the science fiction elements while here it is done in high detail leaving less room for my imagination and removing the feeling of mystery that I liked about the series.
96. Anohana ze movie (2013)
Overrated series and overrated movie (basically an epilogue of the series but re-exposing the narrative from the perspective of the memories of the main characters).
97. Girls und Panzer: Kore ga Hontou no Anzio-sen Desu! (2014)
Released a month ago I already included this new "masterpiece" in my top 100 animations. I already knew it would be included there because I knew exactly how it would play out given my knowledge of the style of the original series (which is identical here) and a bit of military history.
98. Lucky☆Star: Original na Visual to Animation (2008)
One of the cutest sitcom comedies. I think this may be on superior to the original TV series, basically concentrates only the gold.
99. Nadesico: Prince of Darkness (1998) + (re-watch)
Also included this one in my top 100 animations after a re-watch. My first watch was several years ago and so I decided to re-watch it before including into my list.
100. Highlander: The Search for Vengeance (2007)
A highlander movie that was written by one of the original (American) writers and it was decided to be made into an animated film as a result an Japanese animation studio and director were hired to make it. The visual style is similar to Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust but the writing was as mediocre as it get's.
I got the round 100 Asian movies! And if I included the time spent on anime series since may converted to 2 hour movies it would number around 220 movies.
90. Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail (2010) -
More entertaining than most stuff I have watched. Still didn't like the stereotypical way which they portrayed our neighbors from South America (it's not like movies from US and Europe do any better though). This streches a bit the definition of movie because it was released direct to video divided into 5 episodes but since it can be watched in a single sitting and depicts a single continuous narrative it counts!
91. Gamera Guardian of the Universe (1995) -
More fun than with this is impossible. While not exactly an artistic milestone, though, it is considered one of the best monster movies of all time and indeed, while I am mostly ignorant of the genre I noticed how well made this movie is. It's very cliche but executed with such a conviction that it works perfectly.
92. Kino no Tabi: Byouki no Kuni (2007) -
Very similar to an episode of the original TV series, this rather short film is mostly an intellectual exercise strongly and explicitly focused on a single set of themes. Lack's the emotional punch that the series had on me during the climax so I would rate it lower.
93, Kino no Tabi: Nanika wo Suru Tame ni (2005) -
Slightly weaker than the other one. Though this one is a prologue of the TV series, showing how Kino acquired the skills to be a self sufficient traveler/wanderer.
94. 3 Iron (2004)
Watched it because it is in Sane's top 10. It's a korean drama film. It reminded me of Goddard's and Wong Kar Wai's movies. Since I don't care much about these directors I also did not care much about this movie. Still it was impressive from an "technical" point of view but I did not connect strongly with the characters. Also the use of golf clubs as weapons of urban warfare to bypass walls was brilliant though probably not practical in real life.
95. Saikano OVA (2005)
OVA movie associated with the series (also include as movies in my rule system because it's a continuous linear narrative that can be watched in one sitting). The series is 5/5 but this associated movie is much weaker in it's emotional density but still good. Also one thing I liked about the series was the lack of exposition of the science fiction elements while here it is done in high detail leaving less room for my imagination and removing the feeling of mystery that I liked about the series.
96. Anohana ze movie (2013)
Overrated series and overrated movie (basically an epilogue of the series but re-exposing the narrative from the perspective of the memories of the main characters).
97. Girls und Panzer: Kore ga Hontou no Anzio-sen Desu! (2014)
Released a month ago I already included this new "masterpiece" in my top 100 animations. I already knew it would be included there because I knew exactly how it would play out given my knowledge of the style of the original series (which is identical here) and a bit of military history.
98. Lucky☆Star: Original na Visual to Animation (2008)
One of the cutest sitcom comedies. I think this may be on superior to the original TV series, basically concentrates only the gold.
99. Nadesico: Prince of Darkness (1998) + (re-watch)
Also included this one in my top 100 animations after a re-watch. My first watch was several years ago and so I decided to re-watch it before including into my list.
100. Highlander: The Search for Vengeance (2007)
A highlander movie that was written by one of the original (American) writers and it was decided to be made into an animated film as a result an Japanese animation studio and director were hired to make it. The visual style is similar to Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust but the writing was as mediocre as it get's.