20. 2001: A Space Odyssey - I believe 2001 is the most innovative film ever made...the set design, the atmosphere, the use of music, the special effects are all still level with todays standards in every way and it is a truly timeless classic.
19. Kill Bill - Very fun at times, very beautiful at times. Like usual Tarantino delivers a great ball of style and dialogue with a hint of actiony fun.
18. Survive Style 5+ - This movie has been defined as Pulp Fiction on crack...and that would be quite accurate. The movie has 5 interconnecting stories. 1. A man who kills his wife, but she won't stay dead. 2. A woman who makes commercials who is way to full of her self. 3. A family who's dad has been hypnotized into thinking he's a bird. 4. A group of 3 thieves and their misadventures. 5. A British hit-man who is working in Tokyo. All of the stories are tied together perfectly and the movie is extremely funny. The bright and vibrant colours also add another dimension to this film.
17. Happiness of the Katakuris - The best musical ever which has zombies, claymation, and death...it's also an extremely up-beat film.
16. Waking Life - A very interesting movie about life and the universe expressed through unique animation and countless conversations which take place is countless different dreams.
15. Oldboy - Oldboy is crazy movie about a man who is kidnapped and locked up in some kind of a private prison for 15 years who then needs to seek his vengeance. This is the second film in Park Chan-wook's Vengeance Trilogy. One thing I'd like to note is that this movie has THE best fight scene in all of movie history and that is not even arguable. Choi Min-sik's acting also makes this movie shine.
14. 4.6 Billion Years of Love - This a very bizarre film because after maybe 8 watches, I still can't figure out all the symbolism in this movie. The scenery is absolutely phenomenal. Warning! Homophobes will be extremely put off by this film. To me, this movie is an hour and a half of anti-christian symbolism but, as far as I know I'm the only one who found that.
13. Requiem for a Dream - I'd say that this is the "anti-trainspotting". This movie has a lot of avant-garde camera effects and angles which really gives this movie it's personality.
12. Donnie Darko - By now you probably know of my liking for time travel so, Donnie Darko is obviously a film for me. I don't know what to say about this one actually other than it's a good "make you think" movie.
11. Visitor Q - I'd say that Visitor Q is probably the most disturbing movie I've seen. Probably because of the extremely graphic necrophilia and female nudity is actually really gross in this movie...It's also really funny. Definitely the best of the "home-video" movies.
19. Kill Bill - Very fun at times, very beautiful at times. Like usual Tarantino delivers a great ball of style and dialogue with a hint of actiony fun.
18. Survive Style 5+ - This movie has been defined as Pulp Fiction on crack...and that would be quite accurate. The movie has 5 interconnecting stories. 1. A man who kills his wife, but she won't stay dead. 2. A woman who makes commercials who is way to full of her self. 3. A family who's dad has been hypnotized into thinking he's a bird. 4. A group of 3 thieves and their misadventures. 5. A British hit-man who is working in Tokyo. All of the stories are tied together perfectly and the movie is extremely funny. The bright and vibrant colours also add another dimension to this film.
17. Happiness of the Katakuris - The best musical ever which has zombies, claymation, and death...it's also an extremely up-beat film.
16. Waking Life - A very interesting movie about life and the universe expressed through unique animation and countless conversations which take place is countless different dreams.
15. Oldboy - Oldboy is crazy movie about a man who is kidnapped and locked up in some kind of a private prison for 15 years who then needs to seek his vengeance. This is the second film in Park Chan-wook's Vengeance Trilogy. One thing I'd like to note is that this movie has THE best fight scene in all of movie history and that is not even arguable. Choi Min-sik's acting also makes this movie shine.
14. 4.6 Billion Years of Love - This a very bizarre film because after maybe 8 watches, I still can't figure out all the symbolism in this movie. The scenery is absolutely phenomenal. Warning! Homophobes will be extremely put off by this film. To me, this movie is an hour and a half of anti-christian symbolism but, as far as I know I'm the only one who found that.
13. Requiem for a Dream - I'd say that this is the "anti-trainspotting". This movie has a lot of avant-garde camera effects and angles which really gives this movie it's personality.
12. Donnie Darko - By now you probably know of my liking for time travel so, Donnie Darko is obviously a film for me. I don't know what to say about this one actually other than it's a good "make you think" movie.
11. Visitor Q - I'd say that Visitor Q is probably the most disturbing movie I've seen. Probably because of the extremely graphic necrophilia and female nudity is actually really gross in this movie...It's also really funny. Definitely the best of the "home-video" movies.