While we managed to keep the power, we did lose the internet not long as I made that post last night, so I ended up missing the reveal, but I've caught up now!
The presentation was great. Good job Cricket, and thanks for hosting! Congrats to JJ as well!
Here was my list, with disqualified nominations crossed out. I debated for a long time whether to put Casablanca or Barbara at #2. I ended up going with Barbara, which was the highest I've ever rated my own nomination haha.
01.The Man From Nowhere (2010)
02. Barbara (2012)
03. Casablanca (1942)
04. Withnail & I (1987)
05. Midnight Run (1988)
06.U-Turn (1997)
07. Y Tu Mamá También (2001)
08. Never Let Me Go (2010)
09. The City of Lost Children (1995)
10. Romper Stomper (1992)
11.Sanshiro Sugata (1943)
12. Joe (1970)
13. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
14. Hiroshima Mon Amour (1959)
The presentation was great. Good job Cricket, and thanks for hosting! Congrats to JJ as well!
Here was my list, with disqualified nominations crossed out. I debated for a long time whether to put Casablanca or Barbara at #2. I ended up going with Barbara, which was the highest I've ever rated my own nomination haha.
01.
02. Barbara (2012)
03. Casablanca (1942)
04. Withnail & I (1987)
05. Midnight Run (1988)
06.
07. Y Tu Mamá También (2001)
08. Never Let Me Go (2010)
09. The City of Lost Children (1995)
10. Romper Stomper (1992)
11.
12. Joe (1970)
13. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
14. Hiroshima Mon Amour (1959)
__________________