And notice that it's a catch-22: how does someone know what they like? By watching all sorts of films in the first place. The only way to become "confident" about your tastes is by testing them from time to time.
The MoFo Top 100 of the 80s: Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
We had a decent little run there (Repo Man, Lethal Weapon, Planes Trains..., Glory, Wrath of Khan) but it's started going pear shaped again. Time for some proper 80s!!!
Proper 80s #1.
The Last Starfighter
The Last Starfighter
Nick Castle, 1984 | imdb | 1,000,000 POINTS
Proper 80s #2.
The Running Man
The Running Man
Paul Michael Glaser, 1987 | imdb | 1,000,000 POINTS
__________________
JayDee's Movie Musings (Reviews - Frailty / Total Recall / Lone Ranger / Nightcrawler / Whiplash / Imitation Game / Birdman / Avengers: Age of Ultron / Mad Max: Fury Road)
X
User Lists
Haven't seen either, wouldn't watch either.
The attitude of someone who knows what they like and is confident about what they won't like.
That's right, and I want to stay a movie lover. The way to do that is to watch movies I have an interest in.
The Unwatched
X
User Lists
Indeed. One of the greatest films of all time. I had it around the 10th place on my list. It's pure action, kinetic energy encapsulated. No other film possesses the same visceral power as this one.
X
User Lists
The Last Starfighter is a pile of crap.
__________________
"Don't be so gloomy. After all it's not that awful. Like the fella says, in Italy for 30 years under the Borgias they had warfare, terror, murder, and bloodshed, but they produced Michelangelo, Leonardo da Vinci, and the Renaissance. In Switzerland they had brotherly love - they had 500 years of democracy and peace, and what did that produce? The cuckoo clock."
"Don't be so gloomy. After all it's not that awful. Like the fella says, in Italy for 30 years under the Borgias they had warfare, terror, murder, and bloodshed, but they produced Michelangelo, Leonardo da Vinci, and the Renaissance. In Switzerland they had brotherly love - they had 500 years of democracy and peace, and what did that produce? The cuckoo clock."
X
Favorite Movies
We had a decent little run there (Repo Man, Lethal Weapon, Planes Trains..., Glory, Wrath of Khan) but it's started going pear shaped again. Time for some proper 80s!!!
Proper 80s #1.
The Last Starfighter
The Last Starfighter
hell yes
Last edited by Nostromo87; 02-05-14 at 12:24 AM.
Well described.
Overall, I would say that only the US and Japan have a very large popular culture that's able to provide for the entertainment needs of a film buff, especially a nerdy film buff who loves genre films. I mean, if I want to watch visually stunning films and TV of fantasy and science fiction what options do I have? Mainly, Hollywood and Anime. So naturally, I mostly watch Hollywood and Anime.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The Last Starfighter is a pile of gold.
__________________
#31 on SC's Top 100 Mofos list!!
#31 on SC's Top 100 Mofos list!!
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I watched Crimes and Misdemeanors, and I loved it, probably would've been #10 on my list had I seen it on time.
This is the other Woody Allen great that I've been looking for, after watching Midnight in Paris and Annie Hall a few years ago, the rest of the Woody Allen works I've seen have ranged from near awful to very good. But none have been great, like Crimes and Misdemeanors. The Woody Allen scenes were consistently hilarious, crammed with witty one liners, and priceless moments. My favorite is when Woody Allen shows the final product for the documentary he's been making for and about his smug brother in law, in which he clips in a roaring Mussolini. Which is another unique aspect this film accomplished, in it's modern recreations of black and white movies, showing clips of the scene getting recreated moments after-usually at a theater.
The more dramatic Martin Landua plot didn't put me in a solemn mood, that Woody Allen was trying to create. This is the one aspect of this film that didn't get accomplished in my viewing experience. The dilemmas were gripping, and the spiritual flashbacks were intriguing, but I lacked empathy in these scenes. I even felt more towards Woody Allen in his envy towards his brother-in-law, and his desire for Halley (Mia Farrow). Both stories cover a different stage of an affair, with much different results, and begs the question of which one got it better.
The film editing is stellar, done by Susan E Morose, and Woody Allen directs another awesome comedy
-
This is the other Woody Allen great that I've been looking for, after watching Midnight in Paris and Annie Hall a few years ago, the rest of the Woody Allen works I've seen have ranged from near awful to very good. But none have been great, like Crimes and Misdemeanors. The Woody Allen scenes were consistently hilarious, crammed with witty one liners, and priceless moments. My favorite is when Woody Allen shows the final product for the documentary he's been making for and about his smug brother in law, in which he clips in a roaring Mussolini. Which is another unique aspect this film accomplished, in it's modern recreations of black and white movies, showing clips of the scene getting recreated moments after-usually at a theater.
The more dramatic Martin Landua plot didn't put me in a solemn mood, that Woody Allen was trying to create. This is the one aspect of this film that didn't get accomplished in my viewing experience. The dilemmas were gripping, and the spiritual flashbacks were intriguing, but I lacked empathy in these scenes. I even felt more towards Woody Allen in his envy towards his brother-in-law, and his desire for Halley (Mia Farrow). Both stories cover a different stage of an affair, with much different results, and begs the question of which one got it better.
The film editing is stellar, done by Susan E Morose, and Woody Allen directs another awesome comedy
-
__________________
Yeah, there's no body mutilation in it
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I'm very glad you liked it so much, Donnie! The parts with Allen are indeed some of the best comic work that he's done.
__________________
Cobpyth's Movie Log ~ 2019
Cobpyth's Movie Log ~ 2019
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Hooray I was correct on my prediction. Man my films must be high up there, cause I find it hard to believe most of them would miss the cut.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Tootsie is an awesome and clever movie. It didn't make my list, but I like it very much! Hoffman is absolutely brilliant in it.
Haven't seen The Lost Boys yet and it honestly doesn't really look like my cup of tea, but I might check it out some time in the future.
Haven't seen The Lost Boys yet and it honestly doesn't really look like my cup of tea, but I might check it out some time in the future.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Tootsie?
The Lost Boys though... now that is an 80s film... had it at 12th place on my list...
100. Hannah and Her Sisters - Been too long since I last saw it
99. Stop Making Sense - Not seen
98. Modern Romance - Not seen
97. Rocky IV
96. Near Dark
95. Stranger Than Paradise - Not seen
94. A Visitor to a Museum - Not seen
93. The Untouchables
92. Blood Simple
91. The Outsiders
90. A Christmas Story -
89. The Decalogue - Not Seen
88. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind -
87. Beetlejuice -
86. Shoah - Not seen
85. Heathers
84. Back To The Future Part II
83. Three Crowns Of The Sailor - Not seen
82. The Time To Live And The Time To Die - Not seen
81. Diner
80. National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation
79. The Vanishing
78. Manhunter
77. The Goonies 16th In My List
76. Wings Of Desire - Not seen
75. Dead Poets Society
74. A City Of Sadness - Not seen
73. Repo Man 25th In My List
72. Lethal Weapon 4th In My List
71. Planes, Trains And Automobiles
70. Glory - Been too long since I last saw it
69. Star Trek 2: The Wrath Of Khan
68. Castle In The Sky - Not seen
67. Au Revoir Les Enfants - Not seen
66. Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior
65. Blow Out
64. Crimes And Misdemeanours - Not Seen
63. The Sacrifice - Not Seen
62. Tootsie
61. The Lost Boys 12th In My List
The Lost Boys though... now that is an 80s film... had it at 12th place on my list...
100. Hannah and Her Sisters - Been too long since I last saw it
99. Stop Making Sense - Not seen
98. Modern Romance - Not seen
97. Rocky IV
96. Near Dark
95. Stranger Than Paradise - Not seen
94. A Visitor to a Museum - Not seen
93. The Untouchables
92. Blood Simple
91. The Outsiders
90. A Christmas Story -
89. The Decalogue - Not Seen
88. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind -
87. Beetlejuice -
86. Shoah - Not seen
85. Heathers
84. Back To The Future Part II
83. Three Crowns Of The Sailor - Not seen
82. The Time To Live And The Time To Die - Not seen
81. Diner
80. National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation
79. The Vanishing
78. Manhunter
77. The Goonies 16th In My List
76. Wings Of Desire - Not seen
75. Dead Poets Society
74. A City Of Sadness - Not seen
73. Repo Man 25th In My List
72. Lethal Weapon 4th In My List
71. Planes, Trains And Automobiles
70. Glory - Been too long since I last saw it
69. Star Trek 2: The Wrath Of Khan
68. Castle In The Sky - Not seen
67. Au Revoir Les Enfants - Not seen
66. Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior
65. Blow Out
64. Crimes And Misdemeanours - Not Seen
63. The Sacrifice - Not Seen
62. Tootsie
61. The Lost Boys 12th In My List
__________________
Rodent's Reviews: Delivering The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly In Film
Rodent's Reviews: PART DEUX!
Rodent's 1950-Present Sci-Fi And Futuristic Fantasy Movies
Rodent's Reviews: PART DEUX!
Rodent's 1950-Present Sci-Fi And Futuristic Fantasy Movies
Resident Evil: Retribution was my one-pointer
X