i'm so not even close to being done, but i'm going to sort of do this in phases. so here's the first phase with a few personal tidbits. and i think i'll have the rest of these films watched by the weekend.
1.
Vampyr
16. The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring
this one was super easy, probably the easiest. i mean, i knew i was going to vote for Vampry anyway because in my opinion, it should be called
Fellowship of the Meh. ok i'm exaggerating a bit; i actually kinda sorta like Fellowship, but i wish i could unsee the other two.
but enough about that. Vampyr made it so easy because it was absolutely phenomenal. really amazing use of music/sound mixing. creeps were had several times, sometimes in just a facial expression or the turn of someone's head. the atmosphere was also wonderful, incredibly sticky and maleficent, and i thoroughly enjoyed the use of title cards throughout.
8. Cemetary Man [need to see]
9. Vertigo [need to see]
5.
McCabe and Mrs. Miller [need to see; probably not gonna]
12.
Escape from New York [see above]
4. The Rules of the Game
13.
Fantasia
i quite liked
The Rules of the Game, actually - it was funny, clever, the characters were actually quite adorable, and the satire was well received. i kept watching it not really knowing whether it was supposed to be a drama or a comedy or a tragedy because it really encompasses all of those things which seems intentional.
anyway, my vote goes to
Fantasia. i LOVED this film. it seems so bold by today's standards because the idea of a 2-hour celebration of beautiful, transient animation set to some of the best classical numbers almost sounds suicidal, unfortunately - but there seems no other word more suitable than 'celebration'. if you have any appreciation at all for classical music, you're doing yourself a disservice by not seeing
Fantasia. i realize that this is not a Disney film for everyone, but honestly, if you're a Disney fan you have no reason not to see this film - for after seeing it, i honestly feel i have a better understanding of Walt Disney the man, and his ultimate vision.
3. Shivers
14.
The Truman Show
yeah, i.... couldn't get into
Shivers very much. i don't know why. it had its funny moments brought on by sheer ridiculousness, but i was pretty over it by the time everything was zeroed in on the condo/apartment place. i probably need to watch it again but i don't really have time right now, because there's way too many movies in this tournament to watch. anyway, for now i'm going with
The Truman Show which is fun in a lighthearted, fluff way. plus i enjoy watching the fantasy world that Truman lived in; pretending it could be possible to do, even though i don't see how it could be.
6. Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance [need to see]
11. Seven
7. The Graduate
10.
Kind Hearts and Coronets
don't get me wrong,
The Graduate is enjoyable enough, but i dunno maybe i was expecting more than i got. it sort of seemed to be... missing something. the best thing about it was the mixture of the soundtrack and the beautiful, long shots. i wasn't as enamoured about Dustin Hoffman as so many seem to be, though. anyway, it wasn't a patch on
Kind Hearts and Coronets, which was so much fun to watch. it was original and had a real timeless feel to it. the characters were absolutely horrible people but i reveled in their horribleness for sure.
2. I am Love [need to see]
15. Belle de Jour (1967) [need to see]