+7
I watched each of the following films on August 5, 2011:
The Unknown Woman. An amazing Italian suspense drama. Great acting, great filmmaking. A+.
Mon Oncle Antoine. I was quite bored until the last half hour, at which time it began to pick up the pace (if you can even call fifteen minutes with barely any dialogue spent in a horse-drawn carriage "pace"). B-.
Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever. I was hoping, during the first ten minutes, that this movie might even be better than the original! Such a great death that was! The opening animated sequence was also pretty good, even though I am usually no fan of those. Unfortunately, after than animated sequence, the film went from enjoyable to stupid. All too common for this genre. B-.
A Home at the End of the World. I had no idea that this was a gay movie until the gay scenes. Needless to say, I was taken by surprise when the two boys start masturbating each other! Despite that, the movie wasn't very bad, and I think it deserves what I shall rate it. B+.
Somewhere. Oh, the family Coppola. How I loathe them! Only Nicolas has any skill whatsoever, and that skill isn't even anything to boast over. Francis has, as far as I am concerned, never made a good film, and his daughter has only made one good movie: The Virgin Suicides. It would seem, unfortunately, that each Sofia Coppola movie is worse than the last. Hopefully she either gives up filmmaking or starts working for Troma, in the latter case her lack of skill will be put to good use. This movie goes nowhere. It would seem that she was trying to make you see life through his eyes. Too bad nobody ever told her that that saying wasn't meant literally. But I digress. . . C+.
Breathless. An interesting French film. B.
Bachelor Mother. A hilarious David Niven-starring comedy from the late '30s. A-.
Northville Cemetery Massacre. I really enjoyed the beginning, latter half of the middle, and the ending to this one. I can overlook the maybe half hour that I didn't like so much and give this a B.
The Last Starfighter. Oh, how I miss the '80s. I tell you this, the second a "holodeck" comes on the market, I am going to learn and relearn everything there is to know about programming and construct a replica of the '80s. All I want is a suburban neighborhood and a movie house with two screens: one to play the new movies (Terminator, Stand By Me), and the other to play cult and B movies. I can think of nothing I wouldn't sacrifice for such a Heaven! A.
The Raven. Bela Lugosi was awesome, as one can expect. From today's standards, it seems kinda clichéd a movie, but it probably wasn't back when it was released. A.
Mothra vs. Godzilla. I saved the worst for last. Such an intolerably, mind-numbingly stupid movie! The worst of the Godzilla series I've seen yet. Perhaps I'm just not cut out for these movies? Gamera was far, far more enjoyable that this stupid Godzilla BS. D-.