I haven't seen very many films from the 40s outside of the ones I listed. I hardly remember watching Maltese Falcon sadly, so I didn't put it on. The Best Years of Our Lives? How Green was My Valley? Never seen them. Treasure of the Sierra Madre is something I need to see ASAP! I put Late Spring as one as a kind of testament to Ozu. Citizen Kane can go whereever actually. I don't even know what to think about that film anymore. I'm totally indifferent to it even though I've heard all the justifications for its greatness. The Grapes of Wrath would be 11 probably. And HGF is my favorite Hawks film ever. It's also the best version. The others are awful.
Top 10 Films of the 1940s
Currently:
1. Double Indemnity (1944, Wilder)
2. Bicycle Thieves (1948, De Sica)
3. It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Capra)
4. Shadow of a Doubt (1943, Hitchcock)
5. Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948, Huston)
6. Casablanca (1942, Curtiz)
7. His Girl Friday (1940, Hawks)
8. Laura (1944, Preminger)
9. Nororious (1946, Hitchcock)
10. Brief Encounter (1945, Lean)
1. Double Indemnity (1944, Wilder)
2. Bicycle Thieves (1948, De Sica)
3. It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Capra)
4. Shadow of a Doubt (1943, Hitchcock)
5. Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948, Huston)
6. Casablanca (1942, Curtiz)
7. His Girl Friday (1940, Hawks)
8. Laura (1944, Preminger)
9. Nororious (1946, Hitchcock)
10. Brief Encounter (1945, Lean)
Last edited by WBadger; 09-22-10 at 10:36 PM.
X
User Lists
I haven't seen very many films from the 40s outside of the ones I listed. I hardly remember watching Maltese Falcon sadly, so I didn't put it on. The Best Years of Our Lives? How Green was My Valley? Never seen them. Treasure of the Sierra Madre is something I need to see ASAP! I put Late Spring as one as a kind of testament to Ozu. Citizen Kane can go whereever actually. I don't even know what to think about that film anymore. I'm totally indifferent to it even though I've heard all the justifications for its greatness. The Grapes of Wrath would be 11 probably. And HGF is my favorite Hawks film ever. It's also the best version. The others are awful.
Yeah, Ozu would without a doubt top my list of world cinema, as would Vittorio De Sica, Ernst Lubitsch, and others, but I kept it to American/British films.
His Girl Friday is also my favorite Hawks film!! It's one of my favorite films of all time, and it's coming up on my Top 100!
__________________
"I want a film I watch to express either the joy of making cinema or the anguish of making cinema" -Francois Truffaut
"I want a film I watch to express either the joy of making cinema or the anguish of making cinema" -Francois Truffaut
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Currently:
1. Double Indemnity (1944, Wilder)
2. Bicycle Thieves (1948, De Sica)
3. It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Capra)
4. Shadow of a Doubt (1943, Hitchcock)
5. Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948, Huston)
6. His Girl Friday (1940, Hawks)
7. Laura (1944, Preminger)
8. Nororious (1946, Hitchcock)
9. Casablanca (1942, Curtiz)
10. Brief Encounter (1945, Lean)
1. Double Indemnity (1944, Wilder)
2. Bicycle Thieves (1948, De Sica)
3. It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Capra)
4. Shadow of a Doubt (1943, Hitchcock)
5. Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948, Huston)
6. His Girl Friday (1940, Hawks)
7. Laura (1944, Preminger)
8. Nororious (1946, Hitchcock)
9. Casablanca (1942, Curtiz)
10. Brief Encounter (1945, Lean)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
^ Luckily I'm not too f*cked then.
I have to watch f*cking Bicycle Thieves too.
Also, I heard P. T. Anderson based some stuff from TWBB off of TofSM.
I have to watch f*cking Bicycle Thieves too.
Also, I heard P. T. Anderson based some stuff from TWBB off of TofSM.
^ Luckily I'm not too f*cked then.
I have to watch f*cking Bicycle Thieves too.
Also, I heard P. T. Anderson based some stuff from TWBB off of TofSM.
I have to watch f*cking Bicycle Thieves too.
Also, I heard P. T. Anderson based some stuff from TWBB off of TofSM.
The entire opening scene of There Will Be Blood is quoted directly from The Treasure of the Sierra Madre.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
BT is ranked #14 on They Shoot Pictures, Don't They? What am I doing? The 40s is a lost decade for me. So ashamed.
But hey! Reifenstahl's Opfergang was made in the 40s!
But hey! Reifenstahl's Opfergang was made in the 40s!
Last edited by planet news; 07-30-10 at 03:30 PM.
Powell and Pressburger's stuff is a must-see (my personal favourite is The Red Shoes but A Matter of Life and Death is also wonderful).
__________________
You cannot have it both ways. A dancer who relies upon the doubtful comforts of human love can never be a great dancer. Never. (The Red Shoes, 1948)
You cannot have it both ways. A dancer who relies upon the doubtful comforts of human love can never be a great dancer. Never. (The Red Shoes, 1948)
X
User Lists
I'll go for Zorro and wolfman...because when they were remade in 20th century...they were again big hits.
Last edited by residentevil3D; 08-13-10 at 02:03 AM.
I'll go for Zorro and wolfman...because when they were remade in 20th century...they were again big hits.
Last edited by PumaMan; 11-16-10 at 08:43 PM.
hey what about Fantasia really I dont think Ive ever seen any thing from the 1940's but Fantasia and THIS IS WHAT HAPPENED
Surprised I couldn't find an existing thread for this either...
Once again, correct me if I'm wrong...
01. Citizen Kane (1941) Orson Welles
02. The Bicycle Thief (1948) Vittorio De Sica
03. Rope (1948) Alfred Hitchcock
04. Casablanca (1942) Michael Curtiz
05. The Third Man (1949) Carol Reed
06. White Heat (1949) Raoul Walsh
07. It's a Wonderful Life (1946) Frank Capra
08. The Grapes of Wrath (1940) John Ford
09. Double Indemnity (1944) Billy Wilder
10. The Maltese Falcon (1941) John Huston
Once again, correct me if I'm wrong...
01. Citizen Kane (1941) Orson Welles
02. The Bicycle Thief (1948) Vittorio De Sica
03. Rope (1948) Alfred Hitchcock
04. Casablanca (1942) Michael Curtiz
05. The Third Man (1949) Carol Reed
06. White Heat (1949) Raoul Walsh
07. It's a Wonderful Life (1946) Frank Capra
08. The Grapes of Wrath (1940) John Ford
09. Double Indemnity (1944) Billy Wilder
10. The Maltese Falcon (1941) John Huston
hey what about Fantasia really I dont think Ive ever seen any thing from the 1940's but Fantasia and THIS IS WHAT HAPPENED
Agreed. Fantasia definitely deserves a spot, if not in the top 10, definitely in the top 20.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I thought she was trying to say that she fell asleep for the film.
I haven't seen many movies from the 1940's but 1 of my all time favourite Classic Disney films is from the 1940's & it is, Bambi. I absolutely love that movie so much. It's such a sweet movie but it also quite sad.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I'll go with-
- Citizen Kane
- The Third Man
- Out of the Past
- Les Enfants Du Paradis
- Sullivan's Travels
- My Darling Clementine
- Late Spring
- The Red Shoes
- Day of Wrath
- Kind Hearts and Coronets
X
User Lists
I believe you're right. Read too quickly. Oh well, my post still stands.
__________________
Play back movies on the web
Bit.ly/FlvDirect
Play back movies on the web
Bit.ly/FlvDirect
he was right i did fall asleep (the first time I watched) but did end up finishing the movie on a different rainy day, but yes I still believe it deserves a spot in the top 10 or 20 like you said
Maybe some of the more knowledgeable folks can offer up their opinions of Fantasia.