Taking a cue from the thread by @Chypmunk here, I thought I might make an actual effort to be a more productive member of this community beyond my typical one or two posts in everyone else's threads.
I fully expect to post 3-5 movies then get distracted, and abandoning all prospects of completing this list for the year, but I will put it out and maybe show more discipline than I tend to do with most projects. I may change structure if this makes it past a week as I get more experience in this so just be patient with my weird little patterns.
As I write my thoughts, please know that am heavily influenced by the experiences I take in with me. I tend to read from movies undercurrents that may not really be intended. It is what I take away though, and hopefully I can successfully translate some of those views here, in this thread, when applicable.
January (2018)
Phantom Thread
4.25/5
Infinity Chamber
3.5/5
(I will try to write up some commentary on the following, but it has now been several weeks since seeing most. I think it might be unfair to critique with such a gap in memory. If some struck me more than others, I may reserve a space; otherwise, it's just a base score to get caught up and more into this process)
Marshall
3/5
Triple 9
3/5
Fences
4.75/5
The Circle
2/5
Battle of the Sexes
4/5
American Made
3.5/5
Silence
4.5/5
Julie & Julia
4/5
Red Belt
3.75/5
Wind River
3.75/5
Molly's Game
4/5
The Post
4.5/5
Den of Thieves
2.75/5
(it may be the end of February before I get January finished. lol?)
baby steps.
I fully expect to post 3-5 movies then get distracted, and abandoning all prospects of completing this list for the year, but I will put it out and maybe show more discipline than I tend to do with most projects. I may change structure if this makes it past a week as I get more experience in this so just be patient with my weird little patterns.
As I write my thoughts, please know that am heavily influenced by the experiences I take in with me. I tend to read from movies undercurrents that may not really be intended. It is what I take away though, and hopefully I can successfully translate some of those views here, in this thread, when applicable.
January (2018)
Phantom Thread
4.25/5
Infinity Chamber
3.5/5
(I will try to write up some commentary on the following, but it has now been several weeks since seeing most. I think it might be unfair to critique with such a gap in memory. If some struck me more than others, I may reserve a space; otherwise, it's just a base score to get caught up and more into this process)
Marshall
3/5
Triple 9
3/5
Fences
4.75/5
The Circle
2/5
Battle of the Sexes
4/5
American Made
3.5/5
Silence
4.5/5
Julie & Julia
4/5
Red Belt
3.75/5
Wind River
3.75/5
Molly's Game
4/5
The Post
4.5/5
Den of Thieves
2.75/5
(it may be the end of February before I get January finished. lol?)
baby steps.
__________________
"My Dionne Warwick understanding of your dream indicates that you are ambivalent on how you want life to eventually screw you." - Joel
"Ever try to forcibly pin down a house cat? It's not easy." - Captain Steel
"I just can't get pass sticking a finger up a dog's butt." - John Dumbear
"My Dionne Warwick understanding of your dream indicates that you are ambivalent on how you want life to eventually screw you." - Joel
"Ever try to forcibly pin down a house cat? It's not easy." - Captain Steel
"I just can't get pass sticking a finger up a dog's butt." - John Dumbear
Last edited by ynwtf; 10-17-22 at 11:35 AM.