The Headless Woman by Lucrecia Martel -
After loving what I got from
La Ciénaga, Lucrecia Martel decides to take slow pace to a whole other level. Despite my liking for all of the showcased thematic aspects, such as the contrast between classes in Argentina, along with the bourgeois guilt, and so long and so forth...It's all been done before, and in a better way. The lead was pretty fantastic though, with her
little is more manner of performing her paranoid character. Overall, pretty good, but for such a short film, I felt every second of it.
Play by Ruben Östlund -
I loved how frustrated I kept feeling throughout the film, which was the intended effect. It reminded me of my experience with Matteo Garrone's
Reality (a different but better movie, that I would highly recommend). I guess
Play would be a more fleshed out and focused portion of the director's latest movie, since every thematic element that is present here, is also present in
The Square. By being that, it becomes too on the nose at times, and especially during the ending. It was nice seeing Östlund's development from
Involuntary (an earlier entry by him that I've seen recently and enjoyed) to his Palme D'Or winning feature, but
Force Majeure still remains my favourite of his.
Hereditary by Ari Aster -
Oh, I can't wait to watch this again, especially with the countless little details scattered all around, that will be easier to pick up on and enjoy with multiple viewings. It's still extremely enjoyable and effective throughout the first watch, despite me not fully grasping the story and the happenings, and only getting the gist of it. The family's dynamics and struggles are my favourite aspects of the film, especially with Toni Collette delivering a 10/10 performance, while her castmates are not that far behind her either. Definitely deserving of the hype.