MoFo Top 100 Horror Movies: The List
3 Attachment(s)
An event to bring our intellectually diverse crowd together under the same tent or big top if-you-will to welcome our newest site list. First we did the Millenium (Brodinski), followed by the 1990s (Harry Lime), the 1980s (Skepsis), the 1970s (Holden Pike), the 1960s (Daniel M), the 1950s (Rauldc14), Animation (Miss Vicky), the 1940s (SilentVamp), the 1930s (CitizenRules), and the Directed-By-Women (Iroquois). Correct any oversights as I believe we had a comics list (The Rodent) and an action one as well. And here we are. Here's to a STAB at bringing some of our former dignity back. For a run-through some Horror film history, here's a LINK to the vote entries thread. With so many terrific horror film devotees here, I fully wish that they all join me in entertaining our reading audience, as well as somewhat more newcomers to the genre who I welcome as well to perhaps open their eyes to another side of film with LOTS of variety to offer. Let not stigma cloud thy vision, there is horror to be had for everyone's taste as evidenced by Gbgoodies well-greeted attendance and possibly several others too. There may be hard-hitting horror as well, and I'd deny no one their film preference excitement, that's why we come here. Drop in when you can for an open thread to share ideas and thoughts on the films chosen by members. 63 members sent their votes. Almost all were full, 25 film strong lists. Films are given a fixed amount of points depending on the member's ranking. First place receives 25 points, second gets 24 points, by that pattern until the twenty-fifth place film gets 1 point. These are added up, and the top 100 films with the most points will appear here in the List thread. Ties are broken by counting how many times the movie was voted for. If the tie is still not broken, then the highest it placed on an individual list will break the tie. First we will reveal the 1-pointers, surprised by how many of them there are this time. Each day two films will be posted, beginning with later today when I will post entries #100 and #99. This will happen until we reach the top ten. Once the top ten is reached, each day only one film will be posted, until the final day where #1 and #2 are revealed. Do not give away your full list until the list is over, yet by all means feel free to share and discuss your entrees as their inductions are announced. And lastly, bring THE FUN with ya! Meet The Players Citizen Rules, The Rodent, ahwell, Jase, John-Connor, ScarletLion, Hey Fredrick, Steve Freeling, TokeZa, Sunomis, Holden Pike, rambond, Miss Vicky, rauldc14, Swan, pahaK, HashtagBrownies, Kaplan, the samoan lawyer, KeyserCorleone, Tugg, Yoda, Daniel M, Sedai, Nope1172, Thursday Next, Nemanja, gandalf26, Derek Vinyard, WorldFilmGeek, StanleyKubrick, honeykid, Mingusings, TYTD, cricket, gbgoodies, MovieMeditation, Dirk120, Okay, re93animator, Raven73, mark f, akatemple, Fabulous, MoreOrLess, edarsenal, Cynema De Bergerac, Siddon, jiraffejustin, cat_sidhe, CosmicRunaway, Nathaniel, 7thson, jal90, Frightened Inmate No.2, Guaporense, Yam12, BraedenG33, TheUsualSuspect, Iroquois, Nostromo87, Captain Spaulding, sarah f It Was Always You, Helen Check in. Unpack. Relax. Take a shower. http://i.ibb.co/gy08P9D/Foree.gif |
Secured for an unfolding purpose.
|
Withheld for forthcoming reasons.
|
8 Attachment(s)
The 1-Pointers, Part 1 http://i.ibb.co/jyK0R3G/Split-Second.jpg Split Second (1992) Selected by @honeykid http://i.ibb.co/JBBLT2Q/Straight-Jacket.jpg Straight-Jacket (1964) Selected by @Citizen Rules http://i.ibb.co/9HjsXK6/The-Hound-Of...skervilles.jpg The Hound Of The Baskervilles (1959) Selected by @re93animator http://i.ibb.co/RCwWJ4H/Lemora.jpg Lemora: A Child's Tale Of The Supernatural (1973) Selected by @pahaK http://i.ibb.co/k2RbrY8/The-Snow-Woman.jpg The Snow Woman (1968) Selected by @jal90 http://i.ibb.co/2sGbn5r/Fascination.jpg Fascination (1979) Selected by Frightened Inmate No. 2 http://i.ibb.co/Q8x084q/Spring1.jpg Spring (2014) Selected by @ScarletLion http://i.ibb.co/M2x9FMT/DeadHeat.jpg Dead Heat (1988) Selected by @Captain Spaulding |
Re: MoFo Top 100 Horror Movies: The List
So excited for this! Good work, Nostro!
I haven't seen any of the first batch of one-pointers, though I do know a few of them. I hope mine will pop up, as I'm not sure if anybody else would pick that one. |
|
7 Attachment(s)
The 1-Pointers, Part 2 http://i.ibb.co/kycwFwj/Pitch-Black.jpg Pitch Black (2000) Selected by @7thson http://i.ibb.co/QXy937P/Of-Unknown-Origin.jpg Of Unknown Origin (1983) Selected by @Kaplan http://i.ibb.co/J2PRy6J/Earthlings.jpg Earthlings (2005) Selected by @Miss Vicky http://i.ibb.co/2yLsBTF/Stir-Of-Echoes.jpg Stir Of Echoes (1999) Selected by @TheUsualSuspect http://i.ibb.co/7VqVsk4/AHoly-Place.jpg A Holy Place (Sveto Mesto) (1990) Selected by @Nemanja http://i.ibb.co/7QvKr9z/Hellraiser-III.jpg Hellraiser III: Hell On Earth (1992) Selected by @Jase http://i.ibb.co/PTZh1Fp/Critters.jpg Critters (1986) Selected by @The Rodent |
Re: MoFo Top 100 Horror Movies: The List
|
Re: MoFo Top 100 Horror Movies: The List
Oh, we're starting already :up:
About the first patch of one pointers. Split Second I couldn't even finish when I tried to rewatch it. I didn't like it at all. Lemora: A Child's Tale of the Supernatural was my own one pointer. It's actually a good film and I didn't have to move it too much up for that 25th position. Obviously wanted to have a one pointer people would recognize as "my kind of a film" :D Spring was pretty decent if I remember correctly. Not the best of its kind but I have a soft spot for these romantic horrors. Is The Snow Woman just an extended version of the Kwaidan section? I totally forgot to rewatch Kwaidan for this but I remember that story being the best one on it. I also have a vague idea that I've seen Dead Heat as a kid but can't say for sure. |
8 Attachment(s)
The 1-Pointers, Part 3 http://i.ibb.co/jMMwrzB/Killer-Klowns.jpg Killer Klowns From Outer Space (1988) Selected by @WorldFilmGeek http://i.ibb.co/dgKBNvL/When-AStranger-Calls1.jpg When A Stranger Calls (2006) Selected by @rauldc14 http://i.ibb.co/bRZfjMd/Trouble-Every-Day.jpg Trouble Every Day (2001) Selected by @Holden Pike http://i.ibb.co/5vrSxp7/Jekyll-And-Hyde.jpg Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical (2001) Selected by @gbgoodies http://i.ibb.co/DR2tjT7/The-House-Of-The-Devil.jpg The House Of The Devil (2009) Selected by @Swan http://i.ibb.co/1rfqG5x/Manden-Der.jpg Manden Der Tænkte Ting (1969) Selected by @TokeZa http://i.ibb.co/tmyF1rZ/TheVoid.jpg The Void (2016) Selected by @CosmicRunaway http://i.ibb.co/8xxZ7fj/Childs-Play2.jpg Child's Play 2 (1990) Selected by @TYTD |
There were TWENTY-THREE 1-pointers http://i.ibb.co/FwCDgvQ/woozy.jpg I've been up all night. Going to put on a movie and fall asleep, hopefully I don't sleep the whole day so I can put together the posts for #100 and #99. SUCCESS
|
I've seen several of the 1 pointers and the only one I considered voting for was Stir of Echoes. I also quite liked House of the Devil. My own 1 pointer will be in the running for the top spot.
Looking awesome Nostro:) |
Alight, let's go with a quick walk-through... Hound of Baskervilles I've been wanting to see. I've heard quite a bit about that Spring one and I do have it on my watchlist. Might have seen Pitch Black once, I don't really remember it. I've seen the first sequel though.
Very interesting about Earthlings... of course I knew nothing not categorized as horror on IMDb would be counted, but I had to check for myself nontheless. :p I've seen it. It is horrifying... still eating meat though. Also because the places they showed were mostly some of the worst in the world. When I buy meat I buy organic and local. I don't buy that cheap stuff from foreign countries or whatever. So glad to see Stir of Echoes. Can't believe I'm happy about something Suspect did, but hey, how about that. ;) The film was a close contender for my list but I eventually cut it because I didn't have room for it and there were better movies. It's on my Top 50 horror list though... Only seen the first twoHellraiser movies. I kinda dug the first sequel. Don't know if I wanna bother with the rest though. Killer Klowns I've been wanting to see, but I gotta have some friends with me I think haha. Been meaning to watch House of the Devil. Manden der tænkte ting. Wauw, a Danish flick. Nominated by a fellow Dane! I haven't seen it but now I really want to. The Void was good for its special effects but I hoped for so much more. Child's Play 2 was decent fun. |
Re: MoFo Top 100 Horror Movies: The List
The House of the Devil almost made my list. It probably would have had I took the the time to re-watch it.
|
Originally Posted by Nostromo87 (Post 1996907)
Correct any oversights as I believe we had a comics list (The Rodent) And proudly I might add, at the time was the most controversial list MoFo had ever had :laugh: Also... great work so far, Nozzy, am looking forward to this list :up: And, I guess I figured my 1 Pointer with Critters would make the 1 Pointers :D |
Re: MoFo Top 100 Horror Movies: The List
Rest of the one pointers.
Pitch Black is pretty good scifi-horror and I'm little surprised it's only a one pointer. Sveto Mesto is OK remake of Viy. Way more bleak and brutal than the original. Hellraiser III I've seen but don't remember too much of. I'm under impression that pretty much all sequels after the first are more or less bad. Critters I saw as a kid. As a horror comedy it's not my kind of a film so haven't felt the urge to rewatch. I had so high hopes for The Void but it ended up being a disappointment. Nice practical effects though. I may have seen Child's Play 2 (I know I've seen more than one of those but it's been a long time) too. I don't think too highly of the series. Of the ones I haven't seen at least The House of the Devil and Stir of Echoes seem interesting enough to land on my watchlist. |
Re: MoFo Top 100 Horror Movies: The List
Haven't seen any of them ... though a Jekyll&Hyde musical starring Hasselfoff should really be worth it!
|
Had to put The snow woman at my 25th. A very aesthetic story about elements of Japanese folklore, more about supernatural romance than truly horror, but with the unease of dealing with an essentially evil being.
Out of the other 1-pointers I've only watched Earthlings and let's just say I don't have a very good opinion of the moral integrity and legitimacy of the documentary and that I despise it quite a lot for how it presents its message. |
The 1-pointers I apparently haven't seen are A Holy Place (Sveto Mesto) (although I have seen numerous versions of Viy), The Snow Woman, Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical and Manden Der Tænkte Ting. I have researched them all previously so who knows? My own 25th ptck never could have been a 1-pointer though. :cool:
|
All times are GMT -3. The time now is 12:11 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright, ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
User Alert System provided by
Advanced User Tagging v3.3.0 (Lite) -
vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © Movie Forums